North Carolina General Statutes § 143-658 Violations
(a)        Civil Penalties. - The Secretary of Public Safety may issue an order against a licensee or other person who willfully violates any provision of this Article, imposing a civil penalty of up to five thousand dollars ($5,000) for a single violation or of up to twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000) for multiple violations in a single proceeding or a series of related proceedings. No order under this subsection may be entered without giving the licensee or other person 15 days' prior notice and an opportunity for a contested case hearing conducted pursuant to Article 3 of Chapter 150B of the General Statutes.
The clear proceeds of civil penalties imposed pursuant to this subsection shall be remitted to the Civil Penalty and Forfeiture Fund in accordance with G.S. 115C-457.2.
(b)        Criminal Penalties. - A willful violation of any provision of this Article shall constitute a Class 2 misdemeanor. The Secretary of Public Safety may refer any available evidence concerning violations of this Article to the proper district attorney, who may, with or without such a reference, institute the appropriate criminal proceedings.
(c)        Injunction. - Whenever it appears to the Secretary of Public Safety that a person has engaged or is about to engage in an act or practice constituting a violation of any provision of this Article or any rule or order hereunder, the Secretary of Public Safety may bring an action in any court of competent jurisdiction to enjoin those acts or practices and to enforce compliance with this Article or any rule or order issued pursuant to this Article.
(d)       Repealed by Session Laws 1998-212, s. 19.11(e), effective July 1, 1998.  (1995, c. 499, s. 1; 1997-504, s. 8; 1998-23, s. 18; 1998-212, s. 19.11(e), (g); 1998-215, s. 125; 2011-145, s. 19.1(g).)
Sections:  Previous  143-652.1  143-652.2  143-653  143-654  143-655  143-656  143-657.1  143-658  143-660  143-661  143-662  143-663  143-664  143-675  143-676  Next