North Carolina General Statutes § 143-746 Internal auditing required
(a) Requirements. - A State agency shall establish a program of internal auditing that:
(1) Promotes an effective system of internal controls that safeguards public funds and assets and minimizes incidences of fraud, waste, and abuse.
(2) Determines if programs and business operations are administered in compliance with federal and state laws, regulations, and other requirements.
(3) Reviews the effectiveness and efficiency of agency and program operations and service delivery.
(4) Periodically audits the agency's major systems and controls, including:
a. Accounting systems and controls.
b. Administrative systems and controls.
c. Information technology systems and controls.
(b) Internal Audit Standards. - Internal audits shall comply with current Standards for the Professional Practice of Internal Auditing issued by the Institute for Internal Auditors or, if appropriate, Government Auditing Standards issued by the Comptroller General of the United States.
(c) Appointment and Qualifications of Internal Auditors. - Any State employee who performs the internal audit function shall meet the minimum qualifications for internal auditors established by the Office of State Human Resources, in consultation with the Council of Internal Auditing.
(d) Director of Internal Auditing. - The agency head shall appoint a Director of Internal Auditing who shall report to, as designated by the agency head, (i) the agency head, (ii) the chief deputy or chief administrative assistant, or (iii) the agency governing board, or subcommittee thereof, if such a governing board exists. The Director of Internal Auditing shall be organizationally situated to avoid impairments to independence as defined in the auditing standards referenced in subsection (b) of this section.
(e) If a State agency has insufficient personnel to comply with this section, the Office of State Budget and Management shall provide technical assistance. (2007-424, s. 1; 2013-382, s. 9.1(c); 2013-406, s. 1.)
Sections:  Previous  143-718  143-719  143-720  143-721  143-722  143-723  143-725  143-726  143-727  143-730  143-745  143-746  143-747  143-748  143-749  Next