North Carolina General Statutes § 143B-426.11 Powers of Agency
In order to enable it to carry out the purposes of this Part, the Agency:
(1) Has the powers of a body corporate, including the power to sue and be sued, to make contracts, to hold and own copyrights and to adopt and use a common seal and to alter the same as may be deemed expedient;
* * *
(5) May apply for and accept loans and grants of money from any federal agency or the State of North Carolina or any political subdivision thereof or from any public or private sources for any and all of the purposes authorized in this Part; may extend or distribute the funds in accordance with directions and requirements attached thereto or imposed thereon by the federal agency, the State of North Carolina or any political subdivision thereof, or any public or private lender or donor; and may give such evidences of indebtedness as shall be required, but no indebtedness of any kind incurred or created by the Agency shall constitute an indebtedness of the State of North Carolina or any political subdivision thereof, and no such indebtedness shall involve or be secured by the faith, credit or taxing power of the State of North Carolina or any political subdivision thereof. At no time may the total outstanding indebtedness of the Agency, excluding bond indebtedness, exceed five hundred thousand dollars ($500,000) unless the Agency has consulted with the Director of the Budget;
(6) May pay all necessary costs and expenses involved in and incident to the formation and organization of the Agency and incident to the administration and operation thereof, and may pay all other costs and expenses reasonably necessary or expedient in carrying out and accomplishing the purposes of this Part;
(7) Under such conditions as the Board may deem appropriate to the accomplishment of the purposes of this Part, may distribute in the form of grants, gifts, or loans any of the revenues and earnings received by the Agency from its operations;
(8) May adopt, alter or repeal its own bylaws, rules and regulations governing the manner in which its business may be transacted and in which the power granted to it may be exercised, and may provide for the creation of such divisions and for the appointment of such committees, and the functions thereof, as the Board deems necessary or expedient in facilitating the business and purposes of the Agency;
(9) The Board shall be responsible for all management functions of the Agency. The chairman shall serve as the chief executive officer, and shall have the responsibility of executing the policies of the Board. The Executive Director shall be the chief operating and administrative officer and shall be responsible for carrying out the decisions made by the Board and its chairman. The Executive Director shall be appointed by the Governor upon the recommendation of the Board and shall serve at the pleasure of the Governor. The salary of the Executive Director shall be fixed by the General Assembly in the Current Operations Appropriations Act. Subject to the provisions of the North Carolina Human Resources Act and with the
* * *