North Carolina General Statutes § 143C-1-2 Appropriations: constitutional requirement; reversions
(a)        Appropriation Required to Withdraw State Funds From the State Treasury. - In accordance with Section 7 of Article V of the North Carolina Constitution, no money shall be drawn from the State treasury but in consequence of appropriations made by law. A law enacted by the General Assembly that authorizes the expenditure of money from the State treasury is an appropriation; however, an enactment by the General Assembly that authorizes, specifies, or otherwise provides that funds may be used for a particular purpose is not an appropriation.
(b)        Reversions. - Unless otherwise provided by law, at the end of the fiscal year the unexpended, unencumbered balance of an appropriation reverts to the fund from which the appropriation was made; except that (i) an appropriation to the General Assembly shall not revert unless otherwise provided by the Legislative Services Commission, (ii) an appropriation for a capital improvement project shall revert as provided by G.S. 143C-8-11, and (iii) an appropriation for the implementation of information technology (IT) projects shall not revert until the project is implemented or abandoned. (2006-203, s. 3.)
Sections:  Previous  143C-1-1  143C-1-2  143C-1-3  143C-1-4  143C-1-5  143C-2-1  143C-2-2  143C-2-3  143C-2-4  143C-2-5  143C-2-6  143C-3-1  143C-3-2  143C-3-3  143C-3-4  Next