North Carolina General Statutes § 147-86.44 Required actions
(a)        General. - The Public Fund shall adhere to the procedure for Companies on the Scrutinized Companies List as provided in this section:
(b)        Engagement. -
(1)        The Public Fund shall immediately determine the Companies on the Scrutinized Companies List in which the Public Fund owns Direct or Indirect Holdings.
(2)        For each Company identified in subdivision (1) of this section with only Inactive Business Operations, the Public Fund shall send a written notice informing the Company of this article and encouraging it to continue to refrain from initiating Active Business Operations in Sudan until it is able to avoid Scrutinized Business Operations. The Public Fund shall continue such correspondence on a semiannual basis.
(3)        For each Company newly identified in subdivision (1) of this section with Active Business Operations, the Public Fund shall send a written notice informing the Company of its Scrutinized Company status and that it may become subject to divestment by the Public Fund. The notice shall offer the Company the opportunity to clarify its Sudan-related activities and shall encourage the Company, within 90 days, to either cease its Scrutinized Business Operations or convert such operations to Inactive Business Operations in order to avoid qualifying for divestment by the Public Fund.
(4)        If, within 90 days following the Public Fund's first engagement with a Company pursuant to subdivision (3) of this section that Company ceases Scrutinized Business Operations, the Company shall be removed from the Scrutinized Companies List and the provisions of this Section shall cease to apply to it unless it resumes Scrutinized Business Operations. If, within 90 days following the Public Fund's first engagement, the Company converts its Scrutinized Active Business Operations to Inactive Business Operations, the Company shall be subject to all provisions relating thereto.
(c)        Divestment. -
(1)        If, after 90 days following the Public Fund's first engagement with a Company pursuant to subdivision (b)(3) of this section, the Company continues to have Scrutinized Active Business Operations, and only while such Company continues to have Scrutinized Active Business Operations, the Public Fund shall sell, redeem, divest, or withdraw all publicly traded securities of the Company within 15 months after the Company's most recent appearance on the Scrutinized Companies List.
(2)        If a Company that ceased Scrutinized Active Business Operations following engagement pursuant to subdivision (b)(3) of this section resumes such operations, subdivision (1) of this subsection shall immediately apply, and the Public Fund shall send a written notice to the Company. The Company shall also be immediately reintroduced onto the Scrutinized Companies List.
(d)       Prohibition. - At no time shall the Public Fund acquire securities of Companies on the Scrutinized Companies List that have Active Business Operations, except as provided below.
(e)        Exemption. - No Company which the United States Government affirmatively declares to be excluded from its present or any future federal sanctions regime relating to Sudan shall be subject to divestment or investment prohibition pursuant to subsections (c) and (d) of this section.
(f)        Excluded Securities. - Notwithstanding anything herein to the contrary, subsections (c) and (d) of this section shall not apply to Indirect Holdings in actively managed investment funds. The Public Fund shall, however, submit letters to the managers of such investment funds containing Companies with Scrutinized Active Business Operations requesting that they consider removing such Companies from the fund or create a similar actively managed fund with Indirect Holdings devoid of such Companies. If the manager creates a similar fund, the Public Fund shall replace all applicable investments with investments in the similar fund in an expedited time frame consistent with prudent investing standards. For the purposes of this section, "private equity" funds shall be deemed to be actively managed investment funds. (2007-486, s. 4.)
Sections:  Previous  147-86.24  147-86.25  147-86.26  147-86.27  147-86.41  147-86.42  147-86.43  147-86.44  147-86.45  147-86.46  147-86.47  147-86.48  147-86.49  147-87  147-89  Next