onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
North Carolina General Statutes § 15-188 Manner and place of execution
Legal Research Home > North Carolina Lawyer
In accordance with G.S. 15‑187, the mode of executing a death sentence must in every case be by administering to the convict or felon a lethal quantity of an ultrashort‑acting barbiturate in combination with a chemical paralytic agent until the convict or felon is dead; and when any person, convict or felon shall be sentenced by any court of the State having competent jurisdiction to be so executed, the punishment shall only be inflicted within a permanent death chamber which the superintendent of the State penitentiary is hereby authorized and directed to provide within the walls of the North Carolina penitentiary at Raleigh, North Carolina. The superintendent of the State penitentiary shall also cause to be provided, in conformity with this Article and approved by the Governor and Council of State, the necessary appliances for the infliction of the punishment of death and qualified personnel to set up and prepare the injection, administer the preinjections, insert the IV catheter, and to perform other tasks required for this procedure in accordance with the requirements of this Article. (1909, c. 443, s. 2; C.S., s. 4658; 1935, c. 294, s. 2; 1983, c. 678, s. 2; 1998‑212, s. 17.22(b).)
Sections:  Previous  15-176  15-176.1  15-176.3  15-176.4  15-176.5  15-176.9  15-187  15-188  15-189  15-190  15-191  15-192  15-193  15-194  15-195  Next