North Carolina General Statutes § 150B-44 Right to judicial intervention when decision unreasonably delayed
Unreasonable delay on the part of any agency or administrative law judge in taking any required action shall be justification for any person whose rights, duties, or privileges are adversely affected by such delay to seek a court order compelling action by the agency or administrative law judge. Failure of an administrative law judge subject to Article 3 of this Chapter or failure of an agency subject to Article 3A of this Chapter to make a final decision within 120 days of the close of the contested case hearing is justification for a person whose rights, duties, or privileges are adversely affected by the delay to seek a court order compelling action by the agency or by the administrative law judge. The Board of Trustees of the North Carolina State Health Plan for Teachers and State Employees is a "board" for purposes of this section.  (1973, c. 1331, s. 1; 1985, c. 746, s. 1; 1985 (Reg. Sess., 1986), c. 1022, s. 1(17); 1987, c. 878, ss. 5, 27; 1991, c. 35, s. 9; 2000-190, s. 9; 2008-168, s. 5(b); 2011-398, s. 23.)
Sections:  Previous  150B-37  150B-38  150B-39  150B-40  150B-41  150B-42  150B-43  150B-44  150B-45  150B-46  150B-47  150B-48  150B-49  150B-50  150B-51  Next