North Carolina General Statutes § 153A-210.2 (Expires July 1, 2015) Assessments
(a) Projects. - The board of commissioners of a county may make special assessments as provided in this Article against benefited property within the county for the purpose of financing the capital costs of projects for which project development financing debt instruments may be issued under G.S. 159-103 or for the purpose of financing the installation of distributed generation renewable energy sources or energy efficiency improvements that are permanently fixed to residential, commercial, industrial, or other real property.
(b) Costs. - The board of commissioners must determine a project's total estimated cost. In addition to the costs allowed under G.S. 153A-193, the costs may include any expenses allowed under G.S. 159-84. A preliminary assessment roll may be prepared before the costs are incurred based on the estimated cost of the project.
(c) Method. - The board of commissioners must establish an assessment method that will most accurately assess each lot or parcel of land subject to the assessments according to the benefits conferred upon it by the project for which the assessment is made. In addition to other bases upon which assessments may be made under G.S. 153A-186, the board may select any other method designed to allocate the costs in accordance with benefits conferred. In doing so, the board may provide that the benefits conferred are measured on the basis of use being made on the lot or parcel of land and provide for adjustments of assessments upon a change in use, provided that the total amount of all assessments is sufficient to pay the costs of the project after the adjustments have been made. (2008-165, s. 2; 2008-187, s. 47.5(a); 2009-525, s. 1(a); 2013-371, ss. 1(b), 3.)
Sections:  Previous  153A-202  153A-203  153A-204  153A-204.1  153A-205  153A-206  153A-210.1  153A-210.2  153A-210.3  153A-210.4  153A-210.5  153A-210.6  153A-210.7  153A-211  153A-212  Next