North Carolina General Statutes § 153A-321 Planning boards
A county may by ordinance create or designate one or more boards or commissions to perform the following duties:
(1)        Make studies of the county and surrounding areas;
(2)        Determine objectives to be sought in the development of the study area;
(3)        Prepare and adopt plans for achieving these objectives;
(4)        Develop and recommend policies, ordinances, administrative procedures, and other means for carrying out plans in a coordinated and efficient manner;
(5)        Advise the board of commissioners concerning the use and amendment of means for carrying out plans;
(6)        Exercise any functions in the administration and enforcement of various means for carrying out plans that the board of commissioners may direct;
(7)        Perform any other related duties that the board of commissioners may direct.
A board or commission created or designated pursuant to this section may include but shall not be limited to one or more of the following:
(1)        A planning board or commission of any size (with not fewer than three members) or composition considered appropriate, organized in any manner considered appropriate;
(2)        A joint planning board created by two or more local governments according to the procedures and provisions of Chapter 160A, Article 20, Part 1. (1945, c. 1040, s. 1; 1955, c. 1252; 1957, c. 947; 1959, c. 327, s. 1; c. 390; 1973, c. 822, s. 1; 1979, c. 611, s. 6; 1997-309, s. 5; 2004-199, s. 41(c).)
Sections:  Previous  153A-317.12  153A-317.13  153A-317.14  153A-317.15  153A-317.16  153A-317.17  153A-320  153A-321  153A-322  153A-323  153A-324  153A-325  153A-326  153A-330  153A-331  Next