North Carolina General Statutes § 159B-27 Taxes; payments in lieu of taxes
(a) A project jointly owned by municipalities or owned by a joint agency shall be exempt from property taxes; provided, however, that each municipality possessing an ownership share of a project, and a joint agency owning a project, shall, in lieu of property taxes, pay to any governmental body authorized to levy property taxes the amount which would be assessed as taxes on real and personal property of a project if such project were otherwise subject to valuation and assessment by the Department of Revenue. Such payments in lieu of taxes shall be due and shall bear interest if unpaid, as in the cases of taxes on other property. Payments in lieu of taxes made hereunder shall be treated in the same manner as taxes for purposes of all procedural and substantive provisions of law. Any administrative building and associated land shall be deemed a project for purposes of this paragraph.
(b) (Repealed effective July 1, 2014) Each municipality having an ownership share in a project shall pay to the State in lieu of an annual franchise or privilege tax an amount equal to three and twenty-two hundredths percent (3.22%) of that percentage of all moneys expended by said municipality on account of its ownership share, including payment of principal and interest on bonds issued to finance such ownership share, which is equal to the percentage of such city or town's total entitlement that is used or sold by it to any person, firm or corporation exempted by law from the payment of the tax on gross receipts pursuant to G.S. 105-116.
(c) (Repealed effective July 1, 2014) In lieu of an annual franchise or privilege tax, each joint agency shall pay to the State an amount equal to three and twenty-two hundredths percent (3.22%) of the gross receipts from sales of electric power or energy, less receipts from sales of electric power or energy to a vendee subject to tax under G.S. 105-116.
(d) (Repealed effective July 1, 2014) The State shall distribute to cities and towns which receive electric power and energy from their ownership share of a project or to which electric power and energy is sold by a joint agency an amount equal to a tax of three and nine hundredths percent (3.09%) of all moneys expended by a municipality on account of its ownership share of a project, including payment of principal and interest on bonds issued to finance such ownership share, or an amount equal to a tax of three and nine hundredths percent (3.09%) of the gross receipts from all sales of electric power and energy to such city or town by a joint agency, as the case may be. The General Assembly finds that the revenue distributed under this section is local revenue, not a State expenditure, for the purpose of Section 5(3) of Article III of the North Carolina Constitution. Therefore, the Governor may not reduce or withhold the distribution.
(e) (Repealed effective July 1, 2014) The reporting, payment and collection procedures contained in G.S. 105-116 shall apply to the levy herein made.
(f) Except as herein expressly provided with respect to jointly owned projects or projects owned by a joint agency, no other property of a municipality used or useful in the generation, transmission and distribution of electric power and energy shall be subject to payments in lieu of taxes. (1973, c. 476, s. 193; 1975, c. 186, s. 1; 1977, c. 385, s. 12; 1981, c. 487; 1983, c. 574, s. 10; 1983 (Reg. Sess., 1984), c. 1097, s. 11; 1995, c. 412, s. 17; 2002-120, s. 6; 2013-316, s. 4.1(a).)
Sections:  Previous  159B-20  159B-21  159B-22  159B-23  159B-24  159B-25  159B-26  159B-27  159B-28  159B-29  159B-30  159B-30.1  159B-31  159B-32  159B-33  Next