North Carolina General Statutes § 15A-1340.12 Purposes of sentencing
Legal Research Home >
North Carolina Lawyer
The primary purposes of sentencing a person convicted of a crime are to impose a punishment commensurate with the injury the offense has caused, taking into account factors that may diminish or increase the offender's culpability; to protect the public by restraining offenders; to assist the offender toward rehabilitation and restoration to the community as a lawful citizen; and to provide a general deterrent to criminal behavior. (1993, c. 538, s. 1; 1994, Ex. Sess., c. 24, s. 14(b).)
Sections: 15A-1332 15A-1333 15A-1334 15A-1335 15A-1336 15A-1340.10 15A-1340.11 15A-1340.12 15A-1340.13 15A-1340.14 15A-1340.15 15A-1340.16 15A-1340.16A 15A-1340.16B 15A-1340.16C