North Carolina General Statutes § 15A-1374 Conditions of parole
(a)        In General. - The Post-Release Supervision and Parole Commission may in its discretion impose conditions of parole it believes reasonably necessary to insure that the parolee will lead a law-abiding life or to assist him to do so. The Commission must provide as an express condition of every parole that the parolee not commit another crime during the period for which the parole remains subject to revocation. When the Commission releases a person on parole, it must give him a written statement of the conditions on which he is being released.
(a1)      Required Conditions for Certain Offenders. - A person serving a term of imprisonment for an impaired driving offense sentenced pursuant to G.S. 20-179 that:
(1)        Has completed any recommended treatment or training program required by G.S. 20-179(p)(3); and
(2)        Is not being paroled to a residential treatment program;
shall, as a condition of parole, receive community service parole pursuant to G.S. 15A-1371(h), or be required to comply with subdivision (b)(8a) of this section.
(b)        Appropriate Conditions. - As conditions of parole, the Commission may require that the parolee comply with one or more of the following conditions:
(1)        Work faithfully at suitable employment or faithfully pursue a course of study or vocational training that will equip him for suitable employment.
(2)        Undergo available medical or psychiatric treatment and remain in a specified institution if required for that purpose.
(3)        Attend or reside in a facility providing rehabilitation, instruction, recreation, or residence for persons on parole.
(4)        Support his dependents and meet other family responsibilities.
(5)        Refrain from possessing a firearm, destructive device, or other dangerous weapon unless granted written permission by the Commission or the parole officer.
(6)        Report to a parole officer at reasonable times and in a reasonable manner, as directed by the Commission or the parole officer.
(7)        Permit the parole officer to visit him at reasonable times at his home or elsewhere.
(8)        Remain within the geographic limits fixed by the Commission unless granted written permission to leave by the Commission or the parole officer.
(8a)      Remain in one or more specified places for a specified period or periods each day and wear a device that permits the defendant's compliance with the condition to be monitored electronically.
(8b)      Remain alcohol free, and prove such abstinence through evaluation by a continuous alcohol monitoring system of a type approved by the Division of Adult Correction of the Department of Public Safety.
(9)        Answer all reasonable inquiries by the parole officer and obtain prior approval from the parole officer for any change in address or employment.
(10)      Promptly notify the parole officer of any change in address or employment.
* * *
parolee may also be required to reimburse the Division of Adult Correction of the Department of Public Safety for the actual cost of drug testing and drug screening, if the results are positive.
(11a)    Make restitution or reparation to an aggrieved party as provided in G.S. 148-57.1.
(11b)    Comply with an order from a court of competent jurisdiction regarding the payment of an obligation of the parolee in connection with any judgment rendered by the court.
(11c)    In the case of a parolee who was attending a basic skills program during incarceration, continue attending a basic skills program in pursuit of a General Education Development Degree or adult high school diploma.
(12)      Satisfy other conditions reasonably related to his rehabilitation.
(b1)      Mandatory Satellite-Based Monitoring Required as Condition of Parole for Certain Offenders. - If a parolee is in a category described by G.S. 14-208.40(a)(1) or G.S. 14-208.40(a)(2), the Commission must require as a condition of parole that the parolee submit to satellite-based monitoring pursuant to Part 5 of Article 27A of Chapter 14 of the General Statutes.
(c)        Supervision Fee. - The Commission must require as a condition of parole that the parolee pay a supervision fee of forty dollars ($40.00) per month. The Commission may exempt a parolee from this condition of parole only if it finds that requiring him to pay the fee will constitute an undue economic burden. The fee must be paid to the clerk of superior court of the county in which the parolee was convicted. The clerk must transmit any money collected pursuant to this subsection to the State to be deposited in the general fund of the State. In no event shall a person released on parole be required to pay more than one supervision fee per month.
(d)       Any fees or costs paid by the parolee in order to comply with the imposition of subdivision (8b) of subsection (b) of this section shall be paid to the clerk of court for the county in which the parolee was convicted. Fees or costs collected under this subsection shall be transmitted to the entity providing the continuous alcohol monitoring system.  (1977, c. 711, s. 1; 1979, c. 749, s. 11; 1983, c. 562; 1985, c. 474, s. 6; 1987, c. 579, s. 3; c. 830, s. 17; 1989 (Reg. Sess., 1990), c. 1034, s. 2; 1991, c. 54, s. 1; 1991 (Reg. Sess., 1992), c. 1000, s. 2; 1993, c. 538, s. 39; 1994, Ex. Sess., c. 24, s. 14(b); 2002-126, s. 29A.2(c); 2006-247, s. 15(h); 2006-253, s. 27; 2007-165, ss. 4, 5; 2007-213, s. 8; 2010-31, s. 19.3(c); 2011-145, s. 19.1(h).)
Sections:  Previous  15A-1369.3  15A-1369.4  15A-1369.5  15A-1370.1  15A-1371  15A-1372  15A-1373  15A-1374  15A-1375  15A-1376  15A-1381  15A-1382  15A-1382.1  15A-1382.2  15A-1383  Next