North Carolina General Statutes § 15A-1422 Review upon appeal
(a)        The making of a motion for appropriate relief is not a  prerequisite for asserting an error upon appeal.
(b)        The grant or denial of relief sought pursuant to G.S. 15A-1414  is subject to appellate review only in an appeal regularly taken.
(c)        The court's ruling on a motion for appropriate relief pursuant  to G.S. 15A-1415 is subject to review:
(1)        If the time for appeal from the conviction has not expired, by  appeal.
(2)        If an appeal is pending when the ruling is entered, in that appeal.
(3)        If the time for appeal has expired and no appeal is pending,  by writ of certiorari.
(d)       There is no right to appeal from the denial of a motion for appropriate relief when the movant is entitled to a trial de novo upon appeal.
(e)        When an error asserted upon appeal has also been the subject of a motion for appropriate relief, denial of the motion has no effect on the right to assert error upon appeal.
(f)        Decisions of the Court of Appeals on motions for appropriate relief that embrace matter set forth in G.S. 15A-1415(b) are final and not subject to further review by appeal, certification, writ, motion, or otherwise. (1977, c. 711, s. 1; 1981, c. 470, s. 3.)
Sections:  Previous  15A-1416  15A-1416.1  15A-1417  15A-1418  15A-1419  15A-1420  15A-1421  15A-1422  15A-1431  15A-1432  15A-1441  15A-1442  15A-1443  15A-1444  15A-1445  Next