onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
North Carolina General Statutes § 15A-244 Contents of the application for a search warrant
Legal Research Home >
Each application for a search warrant must be made in writing upon oath or affirmation. All applications must contain:
(1) The name and title of the applicant; and
(2) A statement that there is probable cause to believe that items subject to seizure under G.S. 15A‑242 may be found in or upon a designated or described place, vehicle, or person; and
(3) Allegations of fact supporting the statement. The statements must be supported by one or more affidavits particularly setting forth the facts and circumstances establishing probable cause to believe that the items are in the places or in the possession of the individuals to be searched; and
(4) A request that the court issue a search warrant directing a search for and the seizure of the items in question. (1973, c. 1286, s. 1.)
Sections:  Previous  15A-223  15A-224 through 15A-230  15A-231  15A-232 through 15A-240  15A-241  15A-242  15A-243  15A-244  15A-245  15A-246  15A-247  15A-248  15A-249  15A-250  15A-251  Next