North Carolina General Statutes § 15A-910 Regulation of discovery - Failure to comply
(a)        If at any time during the course of the proceedings the court determines that a party has failed to comply with this Article or with an order issued pursuant to this Article, the court in addition to exercising its contempt powers may
(1)        Order the party to permit the discovery or inspection, or
(2)        Grant a continuance or recess, or
(3)        Prohibit the party from introducing evidence not disclosed, or
(3a)      Declare a mistrial, or
(3b)      Dismiss the charge, with or without prejudice, or
(4)        Enter other appropriate orders.
(b)        Prior to finding any sanctions appropriate, the court shall consider both the materiality of the subject matter and the totality of the circumstances surrounding an alleged failure to comply with this Article or an order issued pursuant to this Article.
(c)        For purposes of determining whether to impose personal sanctions for untimely disclosure of law enforcement and investigatory agencies' files, courts and State agencies shall presume that prosecuting attorneys and their staffs have acted in good faith if they have made a reasonably diligent inquiry of those agencies under G.S. 15A-903(c) and disclosed the responsive materials.
(d)       If the court imposes any sanction, it must make specific findings justifying the imposed sanction.  (1973, c. 1286, s. 1; 1975, c. 166, s. 17; 1983, Ex. Sess., c. 6, s. 3; 2004-154, s. 9; 2011-250, s. 4.)
Sections:  Previous  15A-903  15A-904  15A-905  15A-906  15A-907  15A-908  15A-909  15A-910  15A-921  15A-922  15A-923  15A-924  15A-925  15A-926  15A-927  Next