Court OpinionsState LawsAlabama US Code1 USC - General Provisions US Constitution |
North Carolina General Statutes § 163-226 Who may vote an absentee ballotLegal Research Home > North Carolina Lawyer (a) Who May Vote Absentee Ballot; Generally. Any qualified voter of the State may vote by absentee ballot in a statewide primary, general, or special election on constitutional amendments, referenda or bond proposals, and any qualified voter of a county is authorized to vote by absentee ballot in any primary or election conducted by the county board of elections, in the manner provided in this Article. (a1) Repealed by Session Laws 2001‑337, s. 1. (a2) Annual Request by Person With Sickness or Physical Disability. If the applicant so requests and reports in the application that the voter has a sickness or physical disability that is expected to last the remainder of the calendar year, the application shall constitute a request for an absentee ballot for all of the primaries and elections held during the calendar year when the application is received. (b) Absentee Ballots; Exceptions. Notwithstanding the authority contained in G.S. 163‑226(a), absentee ballots shall not be permitted in fire district elections. (c) The Term "Election". As used in this Subchapter, unless the context clearly requires otherwise, the term "election" includes a general, primary, second primary, runoff election, bond election, referendum, or special election. (1939, c. 159, s. 1; 1963, c. 457, s. 1; 1967, c. 775, s. 1; c. 952, s. 1; 1973, c. 536, s. 1; c. 1018; 1977, c. 469, s. 1; 1979, c. 140, s. 1; 1995 (Reg. Sess., 1996), c. 561, s. 1; c. 734, s. 5; 1999‑455, s. 1; 2001‑337, s. 1; 2001‑507, s. 1.) Sections: Previous 163-213.8 163-213.9 163-213.10 163-218 163-219 163-220 163-221 163-226 163-226.1 163-226.2 163-226.3 163-227.1 163-227.2 163-227.3 163-228 Next Last modified: February 21, 2012 |