North Carolina General Statutes § 165-21 Scholarship
(a)        A scholarship granted pursuant to this Article shall consist of the following benefits in either a State or private educational institution:
(1)        With respect to State educational institutions, unless expressly limited elsewhere in this Article, a scholarship shall consist of:
a.         Tuition at the State educational institution.
b.         A standard board allowance.
c.         A standard room allowance.
d.         Matriculation and other institutional fees required to be paid as a condition to remaining in the institution and pursuing the course of study selected.
(2)        With respect to private educational institutions, a scholarship shall consist of a monetary allowance as prescribed in G.S. 165-22.1(d).
(3)        Only one scholarship may be granted pursuant to this Article with respect to each child and it shall not extend for a longer period than four academic years, which years, however, need not be consecutive.
(4)        No educational assistance shall be afforded a child under this Article after the end of an eight-year period beginning on the date the scholarship is first awarded. Those persons who have been granted a scholarship under this Article prior to the effective date of this act shall be entitled to the remainder of their period of scholarship eligibility if used prior to August 1, 2010. Whenever a child is enrolled in an educational institution and the period of entitlement ends while enrolled in a term, quarter or semester, such period shall be extended to the end of such term, quarter or semester, but not beyond the entitlement limitation of four academic years.
(5)        A scholarship awarded to a student under this section shall not exceed the cost of attendance at the State educational institution at which the student is enrolled. If a student, who is eligible for a scholarship under this section, also receives a scholarship or other grant covering the cost of attendance at the State educational institution for which the scholarship is awarded, then the amount of the scholarship shall be reduced by an appropriate amount determined by the State educational institution at which the student is enrolled. The scholarship shall be reduced so that the sum of all grants and scholarship aid covering the cost of attendance received by the student, including the scholarship under this section, shall not exceed the cost of attendance for the State educational institution at which the student is enrolled.
(b)        Repealed by Session Laws 2002-126, s. 19.3(b), effective November 1, 2002.
(c)        If a child is awarded a scholarship under this Article, the Commission shall notify the recipient by May 1st of the year in which the recipient enrolls in college.  (1967, c. 1060, s. 8; 1969, c. 741, s. 3; 1975, c. 137, s. 1; 1989, c. 767, s. 2; 2001-424, s. 7.1(b); 2002-126, s. 19.3(b); 2008-107, s. 19.2(a).)
Sections:  Previous  165-14  165-15  165-16  165-17  165-18  165-19  165-20  165-21  165-22  165-22.1  165-23  165-24  165-25  165-26  165-27  Next