North Carolina General Statutes § 18B-804 Alcoholic beverage pricing
(a)        Uniform Price of Spirituous Liquor. - The retail price of spirituous liquor sold in ABC stores shall be uniform throughout the State, unless otherwise provided by the ABC law.
(b)        Sale Price of Spirituous Liquor. - The sale of spirituous liquor sold at the uniform State price shall consist of the following components:
(1)        The distiller's price.
(2)        The freight and bailment charges of the State warehouse as determined by the Commission.
(3)        A markup for local boards as determined by the Commission.
(4)        The tax levied under G.S. 105-113.80(c), which shall be levied on the sum of subdivisions (1), (2), and (3).
(5)        An additional markup for local boards equal to three and one-half percent (3 1/2%) of the sum of subdivisions (1), (2), and (3).
(6)        A bottle charge of one cent (1) on each bottle containing 50 milliliters or less and five cents (5) on each bottle containing more than 50 milliliters.
(6a)      The bailment surcharge.
(6b)      An additional bottle charge for local boards of one cent (1) on each bottle containing 50 milliliters or less and five cents (5) on each bottle containing more than 50 milliliters.
(7)        A rounding adjustment, the formula of which may be determined by the Commission, so that the sale price will be divisible by five.
(8)        If the spirituous liquor is sold to a mixed beverage permittee for resale in mixed beverages, a charge of twenty dollars ($20.00) on each four liters and a proportional sum on lesser quantities.
(9)        If the spirituous liquor is sold to a guest room cabinet permittee for resale, a charge of twenty dollars ($20.00) on each four liters and a proportional sum on lesser quantities.
(c)        Sale Price of Fortified Wine. - The sale price of fortified wine shall include the tax levied by G.S. 105-113.80(b), as well as State and local sales taxes.
(d)       Repealed by Session Laws 1985, c. 59, s. 2. (1937, c. 49, s. 4; cc. 237, 411; 1945, c. 954; 1949, c. 974, s. 9; 1961, c. 956; 1963, c. 426, s. 12; c. 916, s. 2; c. 1119, s. 1; 1965, c. 1063; c. 1102, s. 3; 1967, c. 222, s. 2; c. 1240, s. 1; 1971, c. 872, s. 1; 1973, c. 28; c. 473, s. 1; c. 476, s. 133; c. 606; c. 1288, s. 1; cc. 1369, 1396; 1975, cc. 240, 453, 640; 1977, c. 70, ss. 15.1, 15.2, 16; c. 176, ss. 2, 6; 1977, 2nd Sess., c. 1138, ss. 3, 4, 18; 1979, c. 384, s. 1; c. 445, s. 5; c. 482; c. 801, s. 4; 1981, c. 412, s. 2; 1981 (Reg. Sess., 1982), c. 1285, s. 5; 1983, c. 713, ss. 100, 101; 1985, c. 59, s. 2; c. 68, s. 1; c. 114, ss. 7-9; 1991, c. 565, ss. 4, 7; c. 689, ss. 304, 305; 1991 (Reg. Sess., 1992), c. 920, s. 3.)
Sections:  Previous  18B-704  18B-705  18B-706  18B-800  18B-801  18B-802  18B-803  18B-804  18B-805  18B-806  18B-807  18B-808  18B-900  18B-901  18B-902  Next