North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 1A Rules of Civil Procedure
Article - Section
Article 1 - Scope of Rules - One Form of Action.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1.   Scope of rules
    These rules shall govern the procedure in the superior and district courts of the State of North Carolina in all actions and proceedings of...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 2.   One form of action
    There shall be in this State but one form of action for the enforcement or protection of private rights or the redress of private...
Article 2 - Commencement of Action; Service of Process, Pleadings, Motions, and Orders.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 3.   Commencement of action
    (a) A civil action is commenced by filing a complaint with the court. The clerk shall enter the date of filing on the original...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 4.   Process
    (a) Summons - Issuance; who may serve. - Upon the filing of the complaint, summons shall be issued forthwith, and in any event within...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 5.   Service and filing of pleadings and other papers
    (a) Service of orders, subsequent pleadings, discovery papers, written motions, written notices, and other similar papers - When required. - Every order required by...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 6.   Time
    (a) Computation. - In computing any period of time prescribed or allowed by these rules, by order of court, or by any applicable statute,...
Article 3 - Pleadings and Motions.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7.   Pleadings allowed; motions
    (a) Pleadings. - There shall be a complaint and an answer; a reply to a counterclaim denominated as such; an answer to a crossclaim,...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 8.   General rules of pleadings
    (a) Claims for relief. - A pleading which sets forth a claim for relief, whether an original claim, counterclaim, crossclaim, or third-party claim shall...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 9.   Pleading special matters
    (a) Capacity. - Any party not a natural person shall make an affirmative averment showing its legal existence and capacity to sue. Any party...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 10.   Form of pleadings
    (a) Caption; names of parties. - Every pleading shall contain a caption setting forth the division of the court in which the action is...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 11.   Signing and verification of pleadings
    (a) Signing by Attorney. - Every pleading, motion, and other paper of a party represented by an attorney shall be signed by at least...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 12.   Defenses and objections; when and how presented; by pleading or motion; motion for judgment on pleading
    (a) (1) When Presented. - A defendant shall serve his answer within 30 days after service of the summons and complaint upon him. A...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 13.   Counterclaim and crossclaim
    (a) Compulsory counterclaims. - A pleading shall state as a counterclaim any claim which at the time of serving the pleading the pleader has...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14.   Third-party practice
    (a) When defendant may bring in third party. - At any time after commencement of the action a defendant, as a third-party plaintiff, may...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15.   Amended and supplemental pleadings
* * *
    (a) Order for examination. - When the mental or physical condition (including the blood group) of a party, or of an agent or a...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 36.   Requests for admission; effect of admission
    (a) Request for admission. - A party may serve upon any other party a written request for the admission, for purposes of the pending...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 37.   Failure to make discovery; sanctions
    (a) Motion for order compelling discovery. - A party, upon reasonable notice to other parties and all persons affected thereby, may apply for an...
Article 6 - Trials.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 38.   Jury trial of right
    (a) Right preserved. - The right of trial by jury as declared by the Constitution or statutes of North Carolina shall be preserved to...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 39.   Trial by jury or by the court
    (a) By jury. - When trial by jury has been demanded and has not been withdrawn as provided in Rule 38, the action shall...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 40.   Assignment of cases for trial; continuances
    (a) The senior resident superior court judge of any superior court district or set of districts as defined in G.S. 7A-41.1 may provide by...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 41.   Dismissal of actions
    (a) Voluntary dismissal; effect thereof. - (1) By Plaintiff; by Stipulation. - Subject to the provisions of Rule 23(c) and of any statute of...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 42.   Consolidation; separate trials
    (a) Consolidation. - Except as provided in subdivision (b)(2) of this section, when actions involving a common question of law or fact are pending...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 43.   Evidence
    (a) Form. - In all trials the testimony of witnesses shall be taken orally in open court, unless otherwise provided by these rules. (b)...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 44.   Proof of official record
    (a) Authentication of copy. - An official record or an entry therein, when admissible for any purpose, may be evidence by an official publication...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 44.1.   Determination of foreign law
    A party who intends to raise an issue concerning the law of a foreign country shall give notice by pleadings or by other reasonable...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 45.   Subpoena
    (a) Form; Issuance. - (1) Every subpoena shall state all of the following: a. The title of the action, the name of the court...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 46.   Objections and exceptions
    (a) Rulings on admissibility of evidence. - (1) When there is objection to the admission of evidence on the ground that the witness is...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 47.   Jurors
    Inquiry as to the fitness and competency of any person to serve as a juror and the challenging of such person shall be as...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 48.   Juries of less than twelve - majority verdict
    Except in actions in which a jury is required by statute, the parties may stipulate that the jury will consist of any number less...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 49.   Verdicts
* * *