North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 1A Rules of Civil Procedure
Article - Section
Article 1 - Scope of Rules - One Form of Action.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1.   Scope of rules
    These rules shall govern the procedure in the superior and district courts of the State of North Carolina in all actions and proceedings of...
* * *
Article 2 - Commencement of Action; Service of Process, Pleadings, Motions, and Orders.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 3.   Commencement of action
    (a) A civil action is commenced by filing a complaint with the court. The clerk shall enter the date of filing on the original...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 4.   Process
    (a) Summons - Issuance; who may serve. - Upon the filing of the complaint, summons shall be issued forthwith, and in any event within...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 5.   Service and filing of pleadings and other papers
    (a) Service of orders, subsequent pleadings, discovery papers, written motions, written notices, and other similar papers - When required. - Every order required by...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 6.   Time
    (a) Computation. - In computing any period of time prescribed or allowed by these rules, by order of court, or by any applicable statute,...
Article 3 - Pleadings and Motions.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7.   Pleadings allowed; motions
    (a) Pleadings. - There shall be a complaint and an answer; a reply to a counterclaim denominated as such; an answer to a crossclaim,...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 8.   General rules of pleadings
    (a) Claims for relief. - A pleading which sets forth a claim for relief, whether an original claim, counterclaim, crossclaim, or third-party claim shall...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 9.   Pleading special matters
    (a) Capacity. - Any party not a natural person shall make an affirmative averment showing its legal existence and capacity to sue. Any party...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 10.   Form of pleadings
    (a) Caption; names of parties. - Every pleading shall contain a caption setting forth the division of the court in which the action is...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 11.   Signing and verification of pleadings
    (a) Signing by Attorney. - Every pleading, motion, and other paper of a party represented by an attorney shall be signed by at least...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 12.   Defenses and objections; when and how presented; by pleading or motion; motion for judgment on pleading
    (a) (1) When Presented. - A defendant shall serve his answer within 30 days after service of the summons and complaint upon him. A...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 13.   Counterclaim and crossclaim
    (a) Compulsory counterclaims. - A pleading shall state as a counterclaim any claim which at the time of serving the pleading the pleader has...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14.   Third-party practice
    (a) When defendant may bring in third party. - At any time after commencement of the action a defendant, as a third-party plaintiff, may...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15.   Amended and supplemental pleadings
    (a) Amendments. - A party may amend his pleading once as a matter of course at any time before a responsive pleading is served...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 16.   Pre-trial procedure; formulating issues
    (a) In any action, the court may in its discretion direct the attorneys for the parties to appear before the court for a conference...
Article 4 - Parties.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 17.   Parties plaintiff and defendant; capacity
* * *