North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 1A Rules of Civil Procedure
Article - Section
Article 1 - Scope of Rules - One Form of Action.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1.   Scope of rules
    These rules shall govern the procedure in the superior and district courts of the State of North Carolina in all actions and proceedings of...
* * *
    (a) Real party in interest. - Every claim shall be prosecuted in the name of the real party in interest; but an executor, administrator,...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 18.   Joinder of claims and remedies
    (a) Joinder of claims. - A party asserting a claim for relief as an original claim, counterclaim, cross claim, or third-party claim, may join,...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 19.   Necessary joinder of parties
    (a) Necessary joinder. - Subject to the provisions of Rule 23, those who are united in interest must be joined as plaintiffs or defendants;...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20.   Permissive joinder of parties
    (a) Permissive joinder. - All persons may join in one action as plaintiffs if they assert any right to relief jointly, severally, or in...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 21.   Procedure upon misjoinder and nonjoinder
    Neither misjoinder of parties nor misjoinder of parties and claims is ground for dismissal of an action; but on such terms as are just...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 22.   Interpleader
    (a) Persons having claims against the plaintiff may be joined as defendants and required to interplead when their claims expose or may expose the...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 23.   Class actions
    (a) Representation. - If persons constituting a class are so numerous as to make it impracticable to bring them all before the court, such...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 24.   Intervention
    (a) Intervention of right. - Upon timely application anyone shall be permitted to intervene in an action: (1) When a statute confers an unconditional...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 25.   Substitution of parties upon death, incompetency or transfer of interest; abatement
    (a) Death. - No action abates by reason of the death of a party if the cause of action survives. In such case, the...
Article 5 - Depositions and Discovery.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 26.   General provisions governing discovery
    (a) Discovery methods. - Parties may obtain discovery by one or more of the following methods: depositions upon oral examination or written questions; written...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 27.   Depositions before action or pending appeal
    (a) Before action. - (1) Petition. - A person who desires to perpetuate that person's own testimony or the testimony of another person regarding...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28.   Persons before whom depositions may be taken
    (a) Within the United States. - Within the United States or within a territory or insular possession subject to the dominion of the United...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 29.   Stipulations regarding discovery procedure
    Unless the court orders otherwise, the parties may by written stipulation (i) provide that depositions may be taken before any person, at any time...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 30.   Depositions upon oral examination
    (a) When depositions may be taken. - After commencement of the action, any party may take the testimony of any person, including a party,...
* * *