North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 1A Rules of Civil Procedure
Article - Section
Article 1 - Scope of Rules - One Form of Action.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1.   Scope of rules
    These rules shall govern the procedure in the superior and district courts of the State of North Carolina in all actions and proceedings of...
* * *
Article 3 - Pleadings and Motions.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7.   Pleadings allowed; motions
    (a) Pleadings. - There shall be a complaint and an answer; a reply to a counterclaim denominated as such; an answer to a crossclaim,...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 8.   General rules of pleadings
    (a) Claims for relief. - A pleading which sets forth a claim for relief, whether an original claim, counterclaim, crossclaim, or third-party claim shall...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 9.   Pleading special matters
    (a) Capacity. - Any party not a natural person shall make an affirmative averment showing its legal existence and capacity to sue. Any party...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 10.   Form of pleadings
    (a) Caption; names of parties. - Every pleading shall contain a caption setting forth the division of the court in which the action is...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 11.   Signing and verification of pleadings
    (a) Signing by Attorney. - Every pleading, motion, and other paper of a party represented by an attorney shall be signed by at least...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 12.   Defenses and objections; when and how presented; by pleading or motion; motion for judgment on pleading
    (a) (1) When Presented. - A defendant shall serve his answer within 30 days after service of the summons and complaint upon him. A...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 13.   Counterclaim and crossclaim
    (a) Compulsory counterclaims. - A pleading shall state as a counterclaim any claim which at the time of serving the pleading the pleader has...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14.   Third-party practice
    (a) When defendant may bring in third party. - At any time after commencement of the action a defendant, as a third-party plaintiff, may...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15.   Amended and supplemental pleadings
    (a) Amendments. - A party may amend his pleading once as a matter of course at any time before a responsive pleading is served...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 16.   Pre-trial procedure; formulating issues
    (a) In any action, the court may in its discretion direct the attorneys for the parties to appear before the court for a conference...
Article 4 - Parties.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 17.   Parties plaintiff and defendant; capacity
    (a) Real party in interest. - Every claim shall be prosecuted in the name of the real party in interest; but an executor, administrator,...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 18.   Joinder of claims and remedies
    (a) Joinder of claims. - A party asserting a claim for relief as an original claim, counterclaim, cross claim, or third-party claim, may join,...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 19.   Necessary joinder of parties
    (a) Necessary joinder. - Subject to the provisions of Rule 23, those who are united in interest must be joined as plaintiffs or defendants;...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20.   Permissive joinder of parties
    (a) Permissive joinder. - All persons may join in one action as plaintiffs if they assert any right to relief jointly, severally, or in...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 21.   Procedure upon misjoinder and nonjoinder
    Neither misjoinder of parties nor misjoinder of parties and claims is ground for dismissal of an action; but on such terms as are just...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 22.   Interpleader
    (a) Persons having claims against the plaintiff may be joined as defendants and required to interplead when their claims expose or may expose the...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 23.   Class actions
    (a) Representation. - If persons constituting a class are so numerous as to make it impracticable to bring them all before the court, such...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 24.   Intervention
    (a) Intervention of right. - Upon timely application anyone shall be permitted to intervene in an action: (1) When a statute confers an unconditional...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 25.   Substitution of parties upon death, incompetency or transfer of interest; abatement
    (a) Death. - No action abates by reason of the death of a party if the cause of action survives. In such case, the...
Article 5 - Depositions and Discovery.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 26.   General provisions governing discovery
    (a) Discovery methods. - Parties may obtain discovery by one or more of the following methods: depositions upon oral examination or written questions; written...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 27.   Depositions before action or pending appeal
    (a) Before action. - (1) Petition. - A person who desires to perpetuate that person's own testimony or the testimony of another person regarding...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28.   Persons before whom depositions may be taken
    (a) Within the United States. - Within the United States or within a territory or insular possession subject to the dominion of the United...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 29.   Stipulations regarding discovery procedure
    Unless the court orders otherwise, the parties may by written stipulation (i) provide that depositions may be taken before any person, at any time...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 30.   Depositions upon oral examination
    (a) When depositions may be taken. - After commencement of the action, any party may take the testimony of any person, including a party,...
* * *