North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 1A Rules of Civil Procedure
Article - Section
Article 1 - Scope of Rules - One Form of Action.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1.   Scope of rules
    These rules shall govern the procedure in the superior and district courts of the State of North Carolina in all actions and proceedings of...
* * *
    (a) Kinds of reference. - (1) By Consent. - Any or all of the issues in an action may be referred upon the written...
Article 7 - Judgment.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 54.   Judgments
    (a) Definition. - A judgment is either interlocutory or the final determination of the rights of the parties. (b) Judgment upon multiple claims or...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 55.   Default
    (a) Entry. - When a party against whom a judgment for affirmative relief is sought has failed to plead or is otherwise subject to...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 56.   Summary judgment
    (a) For claimant. - A party seeking to recover upon a claim, counterclaim, or crossclaim or to obtain a declaratory judgment may, at any...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 57.   Declaratory judgments
    The procedure for obtaining a declaratory judgment pursuant to Article 26, Chapter 1, General Statutes of North Carolina, shall be in accordance with these...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58.   Entry of judgment
    Subject to the provisions of Rule 54(b), a judgment is entered when it is reduced to writing, signed by the judge, and filed with...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 59.   New trials; amendment of judgments
    (a) Grounds. - A new trial may be granted to all or any of the parties and on all or part of the issues...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 60.   Relief from judgment or order
    (a) Clerical mistakes. - Clerical mistakes in judgments, orders or other parts of the record and errors therein arising from oversight or omission may...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 61.   Harmless error
    No error in either the admission or exclusion of evidence and no error or defect in any ruling or order or in anything done...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 62.   Stay of proceedings to enforce a judgment
    (a) Automatic stay; exceptions - Injunctions and receiverships. - Except as otherwise stated herein, no execution shall issue upon a judgment nor shall proceedings...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 63.   Disability of a judge
    If by reason of death, sickness or other disability, resignation, retirement, expiration of term, removal from office, or other reason, a judge before whom...
Article 8 - Miscellaneous.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 64.   Seizure of person or property
    At the commencement of and during the course of an action, all remedies providing for seizure of person or property for the purpose of...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 65.   Injunctions
    (a) Preliminary injunction; notice. - No preliminary injunction shall be issued without notice to the adverse party. (b) Temporary restraining order; notice; hearing; duration....
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 66 through Rule 67.   Omitted
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 68.   Offer of judgment and disclaimer
    (a) Offer of judgment. - At any time more than 10 days before the trial begins, a party defending against a claim may serve...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 68.1.   Confession of judgment
* * *