North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 1A Rules of Civil Procedure
Article - Section
Article 1 - Scope of Rules - One Form of Action.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1.   Scope of rules
    These rules shall govern the procedure in the superior and district courts of the State of North Carolina in all actions and proceedings of...
* * *
    (a) Motion for order compelling discovery. - A party, upon reasonable notice to other parties and all persons affected thereby, may apply for an...
Article 6 - Trials.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 38.   Jury trial of right
    (a) Right preserved. - The right of trial by jury as declared by the Constitution or statutes of North Carolina shall be preserved to...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 39.   Trial by jury or by the court
    (a) By jury. - When trial by jury has been demanded and has not been withdrawn as provided in Rule 38, the action shall...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 40.   Assignment of cases for trial; continuances
    (a) The senior resident superior court judge of any superior court district or set of districts as defined in G.S. 7A-41.1 may provide by...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 41.   Dismissal of actions
    (a) Voluntary dismissal; effect thereof. - (1) By Plaintiff; by Stipulation. - Subject to the provisions of Rule 23(c) and of any statute of...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 42.   Consolidation; separate trials
    (a) Consolidation. - Except as provided in subdivision (b)(2) of this section, when actions involving a common question of law or fact are pending...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 43.   Evidence
    (a) Form. - In all trials the testimony of witnesses shall be taken orally in open court, unless otherwise provided by these rules. (b)...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 44.   Proof of official record
    (a) Authentication of copy. - An official record or an entry therein, when admissible for any purpose, may be evidence by an official publication...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 44.1.   Determination of foreign law
    A party who intends to raise an issue concerning the law of a foreign country shall give notice by pleadings or by other reasonable...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 45.   Subpoena
    (a) Form; Issuance. - (1) Every subpoena shall state all of the following: a. The title of the action, the name of the court...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 46.   Objections and exceptions
    (a) Rulings on admissibility of evidence. - (1) When there is objection to the admission of evidence on the ground that the witness is...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 47.   Jurors
    Inquiry as to the fitness and competency of any person to serve as a juror and the challenging of such person shall be as...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 48.   Juries of less than twelve - majority verdict
    Except in actions in which a jury is required by statute, the parties may stipulate that the jury will consist of any number less...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 49.   Verdicts
    (a) General and special verdicts. - The judge may require a jury to return either a general or a special verdict and in all...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50.   Motion for a directed verdict and for judgment notwithstanding the verdict
    (a) When made; effect. - A party who moves for a directed verdict at the close of the evidence offered by an opponent may...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 51.   Instructions to jury
    (a) Judge to explain law but give no opinion on facts. - In charging the jury in any action governed by these rules, a...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 52.   Findings by the court
    (a) Findings. - (1) In all actions tried upon the facts without a jury or with an advisory jury, the court shall find the...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 53.   Referees
    (a) Kinds of reference. - (1) By Consent. - Any or all of the issues in an action may be referred upon the written...
Article 7 - Judgment.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 54.   Judgments
    (a) Definition. - A judgment is either interlocutory or the final determination of the rights of the parties. (b) Judgment upon multiple claims or...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 55.   Default
    (a) Entry. - When a party against whom a judgment for affirmative relief is sought has failed to plead or is otherwise subject to...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 56.   Summary judgment
    (a) For claimant. - A party seeking to recover upon a claim, counterclaim, or crossclaim or to obtain a declaratory judgment may, at any...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 57.   Declaratory judgments
    The procedure for obtaining a declaratory judgment pursuant to Article 26, Chapter 1, General Statutes of North Carolina, shall be in accordance with these...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58.   Entry of judgment
    Subject to the provisions of Rule 54(b), a judgment is entered when it is reduced to writing, signed by the judge, and filed with...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 59.   New trials; amendment of judgments
    (a) Grounds. - A new trial may be granted to all or any of the parties and on all or part of the issues...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 60.   Relief from judgment or order
    (a) Clerical mistakes. - Clerical mistakes in judgments, orders or other parts of the record and errors therein arising from oversight or omission may...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 61.   Harmless error
    No error in either the admission or exclusion of evidence and no error or defect in any ruling or order or in anything done...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 62.   Stay of proceedings to enforce a judgment
    (a) Automatic stay; exceptions - Injunctions and receiverships. - Except as otherwise stated herein, no execution shall issue upon a judgment nor shall proceedings...
* * *