North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 1A Rules of Civil Procedure
Article - Section
Article 1 - Scope of Rules - One Form of Action.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1.   Scope of rules
    These rules shall govern the procedure in the superior and district courts of the State of North Carolina in all actions and proceedings of...
* * *
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 23.   Class actions
    (a) Representation. - If persons constituting a class are so numerous as to make it impracticable to bring them all before the court, such...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 24.   Intervention
    (a) Intervention of right. - Upon timely application anyone shall be permitted to intervene in an action: (1) When a statute confers an unconditional...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 25.   Substitution of parties upon death, incompetency or transfer of interest; abatement
    (a) Death. - No action abates by reason of the death of a party if the cause of action survives. In such case, the...
Article 5 - Depositions and Discovery.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 26.   General provisions governing discovery
    (a) Discovery methods. - Parties may obtain discovery by one or more of the following methods: depositions upon oral examination or written questions; written...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 27.   Depositions before action or pending appeal
    (a) Before action. - (1) Petition. - A person who desires to perpetuate that person's own testimony or the testimony of another person regarding...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28.   Persons before whom depositions may be taken
    (a) Within the United States. - Within the United States or within a territory or insular possession subject to the dominion of the United...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 29.   Stipulations regarding discovery procedure
    Unless the court orders otherwise, the parties may by written stipulation (i) provide that depositions may be taken before any person, at any time...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 30.   Depositions upon oral examination
    (a) When depositions may be taken. - After commencement of the action, any party may take the testimony of any person, including a party,...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 31.   Depositions upon written questions
    (a) Serving questions; notice. - After commencement of the action, any party may take the testimony of any person, including a party, by deposition...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 32.   Use of depositions in court proceedings
    (a) Use of depositions. - At the trial or upon the hearing of a motion or an interlocutory proceeding or upon a hearing before...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 33.   Interrogatories to parties
    (a) Availability; procedures for use. - Any party may serve upon any other party written interrogatories to be answered by the party served or,...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 34.   Production of documents, electronically stored information, and things; entry upon land for inspection and other purposes
    (a) Scope. - Any party may serve on any other party a request (i) to produce and permit the party making the request, or...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 35.   Physical and mental examination of persons
* * *