North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 1C Enforcement of Judgments
Article 0 - Reserved
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1C-1 through 1C-1599.   Reserved for future codification purposes
Article 16 - Exempt Property.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1C-1601.   What property exempt; waiver; exceptions
    (a) Exempt property. - Each individual, resident of this State, who is a debtor is entitled to retain free of the enforcement of the...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1C-1602.   Alternative exemptions
    The debtor may elect to take the personal property and homestead exemptions provided in Article X of the Constitution of North Carolina instead of...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1C-1603.   Procedure for setting aside exempt property
    (a) Motion or Petition; Notice. - (1) A judgment debtor may have his exempt property designated by motion after judgment has been entered against...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1C-1604.   Effect of exemption
    (a) Property allocated to the debtor as exempt is free of the enforcement of the claims of creditors for indebtedness incurred before or after...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1C-1605 through 1C-1700.   Reserved for future codification purposes
Article 17 - Uniform Enforcement of Foreign Judgments Act.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1C-1701.   Short title
    This Article shall be known and may be cited as the Uniform Enforcement of Foreign Judgments Act. (1989, c. 747.)
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1C-1702.   Definitions
    As used in this Article, unless the context requires otherwise: (1) "Foreign Judgment" means any judgment, decree, or order of a court of the...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1C-1703.   Filing and status of foreign judgments
    (a) A copy of any foreign judgment authenticated in accordance with an act of Congress or the statutes of this State may be filed...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1C-1704.   Notice of filing; service
    (a) Promptly upon the filing of a foreign judgment and affidavit, the judgment creditor shall serve the notice of filing provided for in subsection...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1C-1705.   Defenses; procedure; stay
    (a) The judgment debtor may file a motion for relief from, or notice of defense to, the foreign judgment on the grounds that the...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1C-1706.   Fees
    The enforcement of a foreign judgment under this Article shall be subject to the costs and fees set forth in Article 28 of Chapter...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1C-1707.   Optional procedure
    This Article may not be construed to impair a judgment creditor's right to bring a civil action in this State to enforce such creditor's...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1C-1708.   Judgments against public policy
    The provisions of this Article shall not apply to foreign judgments based on claims which are contrary to the public policies of North Carolina....
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1C-1709 through 1C-1749.   Reserved for future codification purposes
Article 17A - Enforcement of Foreign Judgments for Noncompensatory Damages.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1C-1750.   Repealed by Session Laws 2003-19, s. 1, effective April 23, 2003
* * *
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1C-1848.   Reserved for future codification purposes
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1C-1849.   Reserved for future codification purposes
Article 20 - North Carolina Uniform Foreign Country Money Judgments Recognition Act.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1C-1850.   Short title
    This Article may be cited as the North Carolina Uniform Foreign-Country Money Judgments Recognition Act. (2009-325, s. 2.)
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1C-1851.   Definitions
    The following definitions apply in this Article: (1) Foreign country. - A government other than: a. The United States; b. A state, district, commonwealth,...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1C-1852.   Applicability; saving clause
    (a) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (b) of this section, this Article applies to a foreign-country judgment to the extent that the judgment:...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1C-1853.   Standards for recognition and nonrecognition of foreign-country judgment
    (a) Except as otherwise provided in this section, a court of this State shall recognize a foreign-country judgment to which this Article applies. (b)...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1C-1854.   Personal jurisdiction
    (a) A foreign-country judgment shall not be refused recognition for lack of personal jurisdiction if any of the following exist: (1) The defendant was...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1C-1855.   Procedure for recognition and nonrecognition of foreign-country judgment
    (a) If recognition of a foreign-country judgment is sought as an original matter, the issue of recognition shall be raised by filing an action...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1C-1856.   Effect of recognition of foreign-country judgment
    (a) If the court in a proceeding under G.S. 1C-1855 finds that the foreign-country judgment is entitled to recognition under this Article then, to...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1C-1857.   Stay of proceedings pending appeal of foreign-country judgment
    If a party establishes that an appeal from a foreign-country judgment is pending or will be taken, the court may stay any proceedings with...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1C-1858.   Statute of limitations
    An action to recognize a foreign-country judgment must be commenced within the earlier of the time during which the foreign-country judgment is effective in...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1C-1859.   Uniformity of interpretation
    In applying and construing this Article, consideration may be given to promoting uniformity of interpretation with respect to its subject matter among states that...