Court Opinions
State Laws
North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 20 Motor Vehicles
Legal Research Home >
Article 1 - Division of Motor Vehicles.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-1. Division of Motor Vehicles established
* * *
This Article shall be liberally construed to effectuate its purposes. The provisions of this Article are severable; if any part of this Article is declared...
Article 2 - Uniform Driver's License Act.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-5. Title of Article
This Article may be cited as the Uniform Driver's License Act. (1935, c. 52, s. 31.)
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-6. Repealed by Session Laws 1973, c. 1330, s. 39
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-7. Issuance and renewal of drivers licenses
(a) License Required. To drive a motor vehicle on a highway, a person must be licensed by the Division under this Article or Article 2C...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-7.01. Repealed by Session Laws 1979, c. 667, s. 43
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-7.1. Notice of change of address or name
(a) Address. A person whose address changes from the address stated on a drivers license must notify the Division of the change within 60 days...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-7.2. Repealed by Session Laws 1987, c. 581, s. 2
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-7.3. Availability of organ, eye, and tissue donor cards at motor vehicle offices
The Division shall make organ, eye, and tissue donor cards available to interested individuals in each office authorized to issue drivers licenses or special identification...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-7.4. License to Give Trust Fund established
(a) There is established the License to Give Trust Fund. Revenue in the Fund includes amounts credited by the Division as required by law, and...
* * *
The Division shall provide notice to each person who applies for the issuance of a drivers license, learner's permit, or instruction permit to operate a...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-10. Age limits for drivers of public passenger-carrying vehicles
It shall be unlawful for any person, whether licensed under this Article or not, who is under the age of 18 years to drive a...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-10.1. Mopeds
It shall be unlawful for any person who is under the age of 16 years to operate a moped as defined in G.S. 105‑164.3 upon...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-11. Issuance of limited learner's permit and provisional drivers license to person who is less than 18 years old
(a) Process. Safe driving requires instruction in driving and experience. To ensure that a person who is less than 18 years old has both instruction...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-11.1. Repealed by Session Laws 1965, c. 410, s. 4
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-12. Repealed by Session Laws 1997-16, s. 6
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-12.1. Impaired supervision or instruction
(a) It is unlawful for a person to serve as a supervising driver under G.S. 20‑7(l) or G.S. 20‑11 or as an approved instructor under...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-13. Suspension of license of provisional licensee
(a) The Division may suspend, with or without a preliminary hearing, the operator's license of a provisional licensee upon receipt of notice of the licensee's...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-13.1. Repealed by Session Laws 1979, c. 555, s. 2
* * *
(a) The Division shall keep a record of all applications for a drivers license, all tests given an applicant for a drivers license, all applications...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-27. Availability of records
(a) All records of the Division pertaining to application and to drivers' licenses, except the confidential medical report referred to in G.S. 20‑7, of the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-28. Unlawful to drive while license revoked, after notification, or while disqualified
(a) Driving While License Revoked. Except as provided in subsection (a1) of this section, any person whose drivers license has been revoked who drives any...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-28.1. Conviction of moving offense committed while driving during period of suspension or revocation of license
(a) Upon receipt of notice of conviction of any person of a motor vehicle moving offense, except a conviction punishable under G.S. 20‑28(a1), such offense...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-28.2. Forfeiture of motor vehicle for impaired driving after impaired driving license revocation
(a) Meaning of "Impaired Driving License Revocation". The revocation of a person's drivers license is an impaired driving license revocation if the revocation is pursuant...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-28.3. Seizure, impoundment, forfeiture of motor vehicles for offenses involving impaired driving while license revoked or without license and insurance
(a) Motor Vehicles Subject to Seizure. A motor vehicle that is driven by a person who is charged with an offense involving impaired driving is...
* * *
The Division shall establish procedures by rule to provide for the orderly seizure, forfeiture, sale, and transfer of motor vehicles pursuant to the provisions of...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-28.8. Reports to the Division
In any case in which a vehicle has been seized pursuant to G.S. 20‑28.3, in addition to any other information that must be reported pursuant...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-28.9. Authority for the Department of Public Instruction to administer a statewide or regional towing, storage, and sales program for driving while impaired vehicles forfeited
(a) The Department of Public Instruction is authorized to enter into a contract for a statewide service or contracts for regional services to tow, store,...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-29. Surrender of license
Any person operating or in charge of a motor vehicle, when requested by an officer in uniform, or, in the event of accident in which...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-29.1. Commissioner may require reexamination; issuance of limited or restricted licenses
The Commissioner of Motor Vehicles, having good and sufficient cause to believe that a licensed operator is incompetent or otherwise not qualified to be licensed,...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-30. Violations of license or learner's permit provisions
It shall be unlawful for any person to commit any of the following acts: (1) To display or cause to be displayed or to have...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-31. Making false affidavits perjury
* * *
The Commissioner shall provide suitable forms for applications, certificates of title and registration cards, registration number plates and all other forms requisite for the purpose...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-42. Authority to administer oaths and certify copies of records
(a) Officers and employees of the Division designated by the Commissioner are, for the purpose of administering the motor vehicle laws, authorized to administer oaths...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-43. Records of Division
(a) All records of the Division, other than those declared by law to be confidential for the use of the Division, shall be open to...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-43.1. Disclosure of personal information in motor vehicle records
(a) The Division shall disclose personal information contained in motor vehicle records in accordance with the federal Driver's Privacy Protection Act of 1994, as amended,...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-43.2. Internet access to organ donation records by organ procurement organizations
(a) The Department of Transportation, Division of Motor Vehicles, shall establish and maintain a statewide, online Organ Donor Registry Internet site (hereafter "Donor Registry"). The...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-43.3. Reserved for future codification purposes
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-43.4. Current list of licensed drivers to be provided to jury commissions
The Commissioner of Motor Vehicles shall provide to each county jury commission an alphabetical list of all persons that the Commissioner has determined are residents...
* * *