Court Opinions
State Laws
North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 20 Motor Vehicles
Legal Research Home >
Article 1 - Division of Motor Vehicles.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-1. Division of Motor Vehicles established
* * *
The Division shall make organ, eye, and tissue donor cards available to interested individuals in each office authorized to issue drivers licenses or special identification...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-7.4. License to Give Trust Fund established
(a) There is established the License to Give Trust Fund. Revenue in the Fund includes amounts credited by the Division as required by law, and...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-7.5. License to Give Trust Fund Commission established
(a) There is established the License to Give Trust Fund Commission. The Commission shall be located in the Department of Administration for budgetary and administrative...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-7.6. Powers and duties of the License to Give Trust Fund Commission
The License to Give Trust Fund Commission has the following powers and duties: (1) Establish general policies and guidelines for awarding grants‑in‑aid to nonprofit entities...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-8. Persons exempt from license
The following are exempt from license hereunder: (1) Any person while operating a motor vehicle the property of and in the service of the armed...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-9. What persons shall not be licensed
(a) To obtain a regular drivers license, a person must have reached the minimum age set in the following table for the class of license...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-9.1. Physicians and psychologists providing medical information on drivers with physical and mental disabilities
* * *
Conviction of offenses described in G.S. 20‑181 shall not be cause for the suspension or revocation of driver's license under the terms of this Article....
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-19. Period of suspension or revocation; conditions of restoration
(a) When a license is suspended under subdivision (8) or (9) of G.S. 20‑16(a), the period of suspension shall be in the discretion of the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-20. Repealed by Session Laws 1981, c. 938, s. 5
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-20.1. Limited driving privilege for certain revocations
(a) Definitions. The following definitions apply in this section: (1) Limited driving privilege. A judgment issued by a court authorizing a person with a revoked...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-20.2. Processing fee for limited driving privilege
Upon the issuance of a limited driving privilege by a court under this Chapter, the applicant or petitioner must pay, in addition to any other...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-21. No operation under foreign license during suspension or revocation in this State
Any resident or nonresident whose driver's license or right or privilege to operate a motor vehicle in this State has been suspended or revoked as...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-22. Suspending privileges of nonresidents and reporting convictions
(a) The privilege of driving a motor vehicle on the highways of this State given to a nonresident hereunder shall be subject to suspension or...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-23. Revoking resident's license upon conviction in another state
* * *
(a) All records of the Division pertaining to application and to drivers' licenses, except the confidential medical report referred to in G.S. 20‑7, of the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-28. Unlawful to drive while license revoked, after notification, or while disqualified
(a) Driving While License Revoked. Except as provided in subsection (a1) of this section, any person whose drivers license has been revoked who drives any...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-28.1. Conviction of moving offense committed while driving during period of suspension or revocation of license
(a) Upon receipt of notice of conviction of any person of a motor vehicle moving offense, except a conviction punishable under G.S. 20‑28(a1), such offense...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-28.2. Forfeiture of motor vehicle for impaired driving after impaired driving license revocation
(a) Meaning of "Impaired Driving License Revocation". The revocation of a person's drivers license is an impaired driving license revocation if the revocation is pursuant...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-28.3. Seizure, impoundment, forfeiture of motor vehicles for offenses involving impaired driving while license revoked or without license and insurance
(a) Motor Vehicles Subject to Seizure. A motor vehicle that is driven by a person who is charged with an offense involving impaired driving is...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-28.4. Release of impounded motor vehicles by judge
(a) Release Upon Conclusion of Trial. If the driver of a motor vehicle seized pursuant to G.S. 20‑28.3: (1) Is subsequently not convicted of an...
* * *
No agent or employee of any federal, State, county or municipal government, no person or occupant of the premises from which any derelict or abandoned...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-137.14. Enclosed, antique, registered and certain other vehicles exempt
The provisions of this Part shall not apply to vehicles located on used car lots, in private garages, enclosed parking lots, or on any other...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-138. Repealed by Session Laws 1983, c. 435, s. 23
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-138.1. Impaired driving
(a) Offense. A person commits the offense of impaired driving if he drives any vehicle upon any highway, any street, or any public vehicular area...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-138.2. Impaired driving in commercial vehicle
(a) Offense. A person commits the offense of impaired driving in a commercial motor vehicle if he drives a commercial motor vehicle upon any highway,...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-138.2A. Operating a commercial vehicle after consuming alcohol
(a) Offense. A person commits the offense of operating a commercial motor vehicle after consuming alcohol if the person drives a commercial motor vehicle, as...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-138.2B. Operating a school bus, school activity bus, or child care vehicle after consuming alcohol
(a) Offense. A person commits the offense of operating a school bus, school activity bus, or child care vehicle after consuming alcohol if the person...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-138.2C. Possession of alcoholic beverages while operating a commercial motor vehicle
* * *
Any person, association, or other legal entity having responsibility for a controlled access system on a road that is a public vehicular area shall provide...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-159. Repealed by Session Laws 1973, c. 1330, s. 39
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-160. Driving through safety zone or on sidewalks prohibited
(a) The driver of a vehicle shall not at any time drive through or over a safety zone. (b) No person shall drive any motor...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-160.1. Failure to yield causing serious bodily injury; penalties
(a) Unless the conduct is covered under some other law providing greater punishment, a person who commits the offense of failure to yield while approaching...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-161. Stopping on highway prohibited; warning signals; removal of vehicles from public highway
(a) No person shall park or leave standing any vehicle, whether attended or unattended, upon the paved or main‑traveled portion of any highway or highway...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-161.1. Regulation of night parking on highways
No person parking or leaving standing a vehicle at night on a highway or on a side road entering into a highway shall permit the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-161.2. Repealed by Session Laws 1983, c. 420, s. 1
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-162. Parking in front of private driveway, fire hydrant, fire station, intersection of curb lines or fire lane
(a) No person shall park a vehicle or permit it to stand, whether attended or unattended, upon a highway in front of a private driveway...
* * *