Court Opinions
State Laws
North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 20 Motor Vehicles
Legal Research Home >
Article 1 - Division of Motor Vehicles.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-1. Division of Motor Vehicles established
* * *
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-7.6. Powers and duties of the License to Give Trust Fund Commission
The License to Give Trust Fund Commission has the following powers and duties: (1) Establish general policies and guidelines for awarding grants‑in‑aid to nonprofit entities...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-8. Persons exempt from license
The following are exempt from license hereunder: (1) Any person while operating a motor vehicle the property of and in the service of the armed...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-9. What persons shall not be licensed
(a) To obtain a regular drivers license, a person must have reached the minimum age set in the following table for the class of license...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-9.1. Physicians and psychologists providing medical information on drivers with physical and mental disabilities
(a) Notwithstanding G.S. 8‑53 for physicians and G.S. 8‑53.3 for psychologists, or any other law relating to confidentiality of communications between physicians or psychologists and...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-9.2. Selective service system registration requirements
(a) Any male United States citizen or immigrant who is at least 18 years of age but less than 26 years of age shall be...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-9.3. Notification of requirements for sex offender registration
The Division shall provide notice to each person who applies for the issuance of a drivers license, learner's permit, or instruction permit to operate a...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-10. Age limits for drivers of public passenger-carrying vehicles
* * *
(a) Who Can Get a Plate. A person engaged in a business requiring the limited operation of a motor vehicle for any of the following...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-79.3. Repealed by Session Laws 1993, c. 440, s. 5
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-79.4. Special registration plates
(a) General. Upon application and payment of the required registration fees, a person may obtain from the Division a special registration plate for a motor...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-79.5. Special registration plates for elected and appointed State government officials
(a) Plates. The State government officials listed in this section are eligible for a special registration plate under G.S. 20‑79.4. The plate shall bear the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-79.6. Special registration plates for members of the judiciary
(a) Supreme Court. A special plate issued to a Justice of the North Carolina Supreme Court shall bear the words "Supreme Court" and the Great...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-79.7. Fees for special registration plates and distribution of the fees
(a) Fees. Upon request, the Division shall provide and issue free of charge one registration plate to a recipient of a Legion of Valor award,...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-80 through 20-81.2. Repealed by Session Laws 1991, c. 672, s. 1, as amended by Session Laws 1991, c. 726, s. 23
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-81.3. Recodified as § 20-79.7 by Session Laws 1991, c. 672, s. 3, as amended by Session Laws 1991, c. 726, s. 23
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-81.4 through 20-81.11. Repealed by Session Laws 1991, c. 672, s. 1, as amended by Session Laws 1991, c. 726, s. 23
* * *
Any person, firm or corporation engaged in the business of transporting persons or property for compensation, except as otherwise provided in this Article, shall, before...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-86.1. International Registration Plan
(a) The registration fees required under this Article may be proportioned for vehicles which qualify and are licensed under the provisions of the International Registration...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-87. Passenger vehicle registration fees
These fees shall be paid to the Division annually for the registration and licensing of passenger vehicles, according to the following classifications and schedules: (1)...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-87.1. Interchange of passenger buses with nonresident common carriers of passengers
When a resident common carrier of passengers of this State interchanges a properly licensed bus with another common carrier of passengers who is a resident...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-88. Property-hauling vehicles
(a) Determination of Weight. For the purpose of licensing, the weight of self‑propelled property‑carrying vehicles shall be the empty weight and heaviest load to be...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-88.01. Revocation of registration for failure to register for or comply with road tax or pay civil penalty for buying or selling non-tax-paid fuel
(a) Road Tax. The Secretary of Revenue may notify the Commissioner of those motor vehicles that are registered or are required to be registered under...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-88.02. Registration of logging vehicles
Upon receipt of an application on a form prescribed by it, the Division shall register trucks, tractor trucks, trailers, and semitrailers used exclusively in connection...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-88.1. Driver education
(a) In accordance with criteria and standards approved by the State Board of Education, the State Superintendent of Public Instruction shall organize and administer a...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-89. Repealed by Sessions Laws 1981, c. 976, s. 7
* * *