Court Opinions
State Laws
North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 20 Motor Vehicles
Legal Research Home >
Article 1 - Division of Motor Vehicles.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-1. Division of Motor Vehicles established
* * *
This Article shall be liberally construed to effectuate its purposes. The provisions of this Article are severable; if any part of this Article is declared...
Article 2 - Uniform Driver's License Act.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-5. Title of Article
This Article may be cited as the Uniform Driver's License Act. (1935, c. 52, s. 31.)
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-6. Repealed by Session Laws 1973, c. 1330, s. 39
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-7. Issuance and renewal of drivers licenses
(a) License Required. To drive a motor vehicle on a highway, a person must be licensed by the Division under this Article or Article 2C...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-7.01. Repealed by Session Laws 1979, c. 667, s. 43
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-7.1. Notice of change of address or name
(a) Address. A person whose address changes from the address stated on a drivers license must notify the Division of the change within 60 days...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-7.2. Repealed by Session Laws 1987, c. 581, s. 2
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-7.3. Availability of organ, eye, and tissue donor cards at motor vehicle offices
The Division shall make organ, eye, and tissue donor cards available to interested individuals in each office authorized to issue drivers licenses or special identification...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-7.4. License to Give Trust Fund established
(a) There is established the License to Give Trust Fund. Revenue in the Fund includes amounts credited by the Division as required by law, and...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-7.5. License to Give Trust Fund Commission established
* * *
(a) License. A court that convicts a person of an offense that requires revocation of the person's drivers license or revokes a person's drivers license...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-24.1. Revocation for failure to appear or pay fine, penalty or costs for motor vehicle offenses
(a) The Division must revoke the driver's license of a person upon receipt of notice from a court that the person was charged with a...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-24.2. Court to report failure to appear or pay fine, penalty or costs
(a) The court must report to the Division the name of any person charged with a motor vehicle offense under this Chapter who: (1) Fails...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-25. Right of appeal to court
Any person denied a license or whose license has been canceled, suspended or revoked by the Division, except where such cancellation is mandatory under the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-26. Records; copies furnished; charge
(a) The Division shall keep a record of all applications for a drivers license, all tests given an applicant for a drivers license, all applications...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-27. Availability of records
(a) All records of the Division pertaining to application and to drivers' licenses, except the confidential medical report referred to in G.S. 20‑7, of the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-28. Unlawful to drive while license revoked, after notification, or while disqualified
(a) Driving While License Revoked. Except as provided in subsection (a1) of this section, any person whose drivers license has been revoked who drives any...
* * *
The titling of salvage motor vehicles constitutes a problem in North Carolina because members of the public are sometimes misled into believing a motor vehicle...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-71.3. Salvage and other vehicles – titles and registration cards to be branded
(a) Motor vehicle certificates of title and registration cards issued pursuant to G.S. 20‑57 shall be branded in accordance with this section. As used in...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-71.4. Failure to disclose damage to a vehicle shall be a misdemeanor
(a) It shall be unlawful for any transferor of a motor vehicle to do any of the following: (1) Transfer a motor vehicle up to...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-72. Transfer by owner
(a) Whenever the owner of a registered vehicle transfers or assigns his title or interests thereto, he shall remove the license plates. The registration card...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-73. New owner must get new certificate of title
(a) Time Limit. A person to whom a vehicle is transferred, whether by purchase or otherwise, must apply to the Division for a new certificate...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-74. Penalty for making false statement about transfer of vehicle
A dealer or another person who, in an application required by this Division, knowingly makes a false statement about the date a vehicle was sold...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-75. When transferee is dealer or insurance company
When the transferee of a vehicle registered under this Article is: (1) A dealer who is licensed under Article 12 of this Chapter and who...
* * *
(a) General. The Division may issue a permanent registration plate for a motor vehicle owned by one of the persons authorized to have a permanent...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-84.1. Repealed by Session Laws 1999-220, s. 4
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-84.2. Definition; reciprocity; Commissioner's powers
(a) The term rental vehicle when used herein shall mean and include any motor vehicle which is rented or leased to another by its owner...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-85. (See Editor's Note) Schedule of fees
(a) The following fees are imposed concerning a certificate of title, a registration card, or a registration plate for a motor vehicle. These fees are...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-85.1. Registration by mail; one-day title service; fees
(a) The owner of a vehicle registered in North Carolina may renew that vehicle registration by mail. A postage and handling fee of one dollar...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-86. Penalty for engaging in a "for-hire" business without proper license plates
Any person, firm or corporation engaged in the business of transporting persons or property for compensation, except as otherwise provided in this Article, shall, before...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-86.1. International Registration Plan
(a) The registration fees required under this Article may be proportioned for vehicles which qualify and are licensed under the provisions of the International Registration...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-87. Passenger vehicle registration fees
* * *