onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 28A Administration of Decedents' Estates
Legal Research Home >
Article 1 - Definitions and Other General Provisions.
* * *
    Any person injured by the breach of any bond given by a personal representative or collector may institute a civil action against one or more...
Article 9 - Revocation of Letters.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-9-1.   Revocation after hearing
    (a) Grounds. Letters testamentary, letters of administration, or letters of collection may be revoked after hearing on any of the following grounds: (1) The person...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-9-2.   Summary revocation
    (a) Grounds. Letters testamentary, letters of administration, or letters of collection, shall be revoked by the clerk of superior court without hearing when: (1) After...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-9-3.   Effect of revocation
    Upon entry of the order revoking his letters, the authority of the personal representative or collector shall cease. He shall surrender all assets of the...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-9-4.   Appeal; stay effected
    Any interested person may appeal from the order of the clerk of superior court granting or denying revocation. The procedure shall be the same as...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-9-5.   Interlocutory orders
    Pending any proceeding or appeal with respect to revocation of letters, the clerk of superior court may enter such interlocutory orders as are necessary to...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-9-6.   Appointment of successor to personal representative or collector whose letters have been revoked; when not required
* * *
    (a) No assets of the estate of a decedent subject to administration in this State shall be delivered or transferred to a trustee of a...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-22-5.   Distribution of assets in kind in satisfaction of bequests and transfers in trust
    (a) Subject to the provisions of subsection (b) of this section, whenever under any will or trust indenture the executor, trustee or other fiduciary is...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-22-6.   Agreements with taxing authorities to secure benefit of federal marital deduction
    The executor, trustee, or other fiduciary having discretionary powers under a will or trust indenture with respect to the selection of assets to be distributed...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-22-7.   Distribution to parent or guardian of a minor
    (a) If a devise or legacy of personal property to a person under the age of 18 has a total value of less than one...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-22-8.   Executor or trustee; discretion over distributions
    Unless otherwise restricted by the terms of the will or trust, an executor or trustee shall have absolute discretion to make distributions in cash or...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-22-9.   Distribution to known but unlocated devisees or heirs
    (a) If there are known but unlocated devisees or heirs of property held by the personal representative, the personal representative may deliver the share of...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-22-10.   Distribution of assets of inoperative trust
    When the facts at the time of distribution of property to a trust are such that the trust would be inoperative under the terms of...
Article 23 - Settlement.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-23-1.   Settlement after final account filed
* * *
    (a) The personal representative of a decedent shall determine the apportionment of the tax. (b) If the personal representative finds that it is inequitable to...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-27-4.   Uncollected tax
    The personal representative shall not be under any duty to institute any suit or proceeding to recover from any person interested in the estate the...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-27-5.   Exemptions, deductions, and credits
    (a) Any interest for which a deduction or exemption is allowed under the federal revenue laws in determining the value of the decedent's net taxable...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-27-6.   No apportionment between temporary and remainder interests
    No interest in income and no estate for years or for life or other temporary interest in any property or fund is subject to apportionment...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-27-7.   Fiduciary's rights and duties
    (a) The personal representative may withhold from any property of the decedent in his possession, distributable to any person interested in the estate, the amount...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-27-8.   Difference with Federal Estate Tax Law
    If the liabilities of persons interested in the estate as prescribed by this Article differ from those which result under the Federal Estate Tax Law,...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-27-9.   Effective date
    The provisions of this Article shall not apply to taxes due on account of the death of decedents dying prior to October 1, 1986. (1985...
* * *