onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 28A Administration of Decedents' Estates
Legal Research Home >
Article 1 - Definitions and Other General Provisions.
* * *
    After the payment of costs of administration, taxes and other valid claims against the decedent's estate, the personal representative shall distribute the remaining assets of...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-22-2.   Shares of after-born and after-adopted children
    The share of an after‑born or after‑adopted child, as provided by G.S. 29‑9 and 31‑5.5, shall be allotted to him out of any undevised real...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-22-3.   Special proceeding against unknown heirs of decedent before distribution of estate
    If there may be heirs, born or unborn, of the decedent, other than those known to the personal representative and whose names and residences are...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-22-4.   Distribution to nonresident trustee only upon appointment of process agent
    (a) No assets of the estate of a decedent subject to administration in this State shall be delivered or transferred to a trustee of a...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-22-5.   Distribution of assets in kind in satisfaction of bequests and transfers in trust
    (a) Subject to the provisions of subsection (b) of this section, whenever under any will or trust indenture the executor, trustee or other fiduciary is...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-22-6.   Agreements with taxing authorities to secure benefit of federal marital deduction
    The executor, trustee, or other fiduciary having discretionary powers under a will or trust indenture with respect to the selection of assets to be distributed...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-22-7.   Distribution to parent or guardian of a minor
    (a) If a devise or legacy of personal property to a person under the age of 18 has a total value of less than one...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-22-8.   Executor or trustee; discretion over distributions
    Unless otherwise restricted by the terms of the will or trust, an executor or trustee shall have absolute discretion to make distributions in cash or...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-22-9.   Distribution to known but unlocated devisees or heirs
    (a) If there are known but unlocated devisees or heirs of property held by the personal representative, the personal representative may deliver the share of...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-22-10.   Distribution of assets of inoperative trust
    When the facts at the time of distribution of property to a trust are such that the trust would be inoperative under the terms of...
Article 23 - Settlement.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-23-1.   Settlement after final account filed
    When the personal representative or collector has paid or otherwise satisfied or provided for all claims against the estate, has distributed the remainder of the...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-23-2.   Payment into court of fund due minor
    When any personal representative or collector holds property due a minor without a guardian and desires to file his petition for settlement, he may deliver...
* * *
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-24-8.   Protection of payors, bona fide purchasers, and other third parties; personal liability of recipient
    (a) A payor or other third party is not liable for having made a payment or transferred an item of property or any other benefit...
Article 25 - Small Estates.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-25-1.   Collection of property by affidavit when decedent dies intestate
    (a) When a decedent dies intestate leaving personal property, less liens and encumbrances thereon, not exceeding ten thousand dollars ($10,000) in value, at any time...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-25-1.1.   Collection of property by affidavit when decedent dies testate
    (a) When a decedent dies testate leaving personal property, less liens and encumbrances thereon, not exceeding ten thousand dollars ($10,000) in value, at any time...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-25-2.   Effect of affidavit
    The person paying, delivering, transferring or issuing personal property or the evidence thereof pursuant to an affidavit meeting the requirements of G.S. 28A‑25‑1(a) or G.S....
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-25-3.   Disbursement and distribution of property collected by affidavit
    (a) If there has been no personal representative or collector appointed by the clerk of superior court, the affiant who has collected personal property of...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-25-4.   Clerk may compel compliance
    If any affiant who has collected personal property of the decedent by affidavit pursuant to G.S. 28A‑25‑1 or G.S. 28A‑25‑1.1 shall fail to make distribution...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-25-5.   Subsequently appointed personal representative or collector
    Nothing in this Article shall preclude any interested person, including the affiant, from petitioning the clerk of superior court for the appointment of a personal...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-25-6.   Payment to clerk of money owed decedent
    (a) As an alternative to the small estate settlement procedures of this Article, any person indebted to a decedent may satisfy such indebtedness by paying...
Article 26 - Foreign Personal Representatives and Ancillary Administration.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-26-1.   Domiciliary and ancillary probate and administration
    The domiciliary, or original, administration of the estates of all decedents domiciled in North Carolina at the time of death shall be under the jurisdiction...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-26-2.   Payment of debt and delivery of property to domiciliary personal representative of a nonresident decedent without ancillary administration in this State
    (a) At any time after the expiration of 60 days from the death of a nonresident decedent, any resident of this State indebted to the...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-26-3.   Ancillary administration
* * *