onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 28A Administration of Decedents' Estates
Legal Research Home >
Article 1 - Definitions and Other General Provisions.
* * *
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-15-7.   Federal income tax refunds – separate returns
    Upon the determination by the United States Treasury Department of an overpayment of income tax by any married person filing a separate return, any refund...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-15-8.   State income tax returns
    Upon the determination by the Secretary of Revenue of North Carolina of an overpayment of income tax by any married person, any refund of the...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-15-9.   Excess funds
    If the amount of any refund exceeds the sums specified in G.S. 28A‑15‑6, 28A‑15‑7 or 28A‑15‑8, the sums specified therein and one half of any...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-15-9.1.   Phase II payments
    A Phase II payment as defined in G.S. 28A‑21‑3.1 shall be the property of the distributees paid in accordance with that section. (2003‑295, s. 1.)
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-15-10.   Assets of decedent's estate for limited purposes
    (a) When needed to satisfy claims against a decedent's estate, assets may be acquired by a personal representative or collector from the following sources: (1)...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-15-11.   Debt due from personal representative not discharged by appointment
    The appointment of any person as personal representative does not discharge any debt or demand due from such person to the decedent. (1868‑9, c. 113,...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-15-12.   Examination of persons or corporations believed to have possession of property of decedent
    (a) Whenever a personal representative or collector makes oath or affirmation before the clerk of superior court of the county where the party to be...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-15-13.   Opening and inventory of decedent's safe-deposit box
    (a) Definitions. The following definitions apply to this section: (1) Institution. Any entity or person having supervision or possession of a safe‑deposit box to which...
Article 16 - Sales or Leases of Personal Property.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-16-1.   Sales or leases without court order
    (a) A personal representative has the power to sell, at either a public or private sale, or to lease, personal property of the decedent without...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-16-2.   Sales or leases by court order
    (a) All sales or leases of personal property of the decedent by a collector shall be made only upon order obtained, by motion, from the...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-16-3.   Sales of household furnishings
    If the decedent is survived by a spouse, no sale or lease shall be made of the household furnishings in the usual dwelling house occupied...
Article 17 - Sales, Leases or Mortgages of Real Property.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-17-1.   Sales of real property
    Pursuant to authority contained in G.S. 28A‑15‑1 the personal representative may, at any time, apply to the clerk of superior court of the county where...
* * *
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-19-2.   Further information or affidavit of claim may be required
    (a) If the personal representative or collector so elects, he may demand any or all of the following prior to taking action on the claim:...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-19-3.   Limitations on presentation of claims
    (a) All claims against a decedent's estate which arose before the death of the decedent, except contingent claims based on any warranty made in connection...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-19-4.   Payment of claims and charges
    As soon as the personal representative or collector is possessed of sufficient means over and above the other costs of administration, he shall pay the...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-19-5.   Contingent claims
    If a contingent or unliquidated claim becomes absolute before the distribution of the estate of the decedent, it shall be paid in the same manner...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-19-6.   Order of payment of claims
    (a) After payment of costs and expenses of administration, the claims against the estate of a decedent must be paid in the following order: First...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-19-7.   Satisfaction of claims other than by payment
    Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, (1) If a decedent was liable in person at the time of his death for the payment...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-19-8.   Funeral expenses of decedent
    (a) Any person authorized under G.S. 130A‑420 to dispose of a decedent's body may bind a decedent's estate for funeral expenses and related charges, including...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-19-9.   Gravestone authorized
    It is lawful for personal representatives to provide suitable gravestones to mark the graves of their testators or intestates, and to pay for the cost...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-19-10.   Perpetual care of cemetery lot
    It shall be lawful for a personal representative to provide for perpetual care for the lot upon which is located the grave of the testator...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-19-11.   Pleading statute of limitations
    When claims are not barred pursuant to G.S. 28A‑19‑3, it shall be within the discretion of the personal representative or collector acting in good faith...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-19-12.   Claims due representative not preferred
    No property or assets of the decedent shall be retained by the personal representative or collector in satisfaction of his own claim, in preference to...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-19-13.   No preference within class
    No personal representative or collector shall give to any claim any preference whatever, either by paying it out of its class or by paying thereon...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-19-14.   Claims not due rebated
    Claims owed by the estate but not yet due may be paid by the personal representative on a rebate of interest thereon for the time...
* * *