onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 28A Administration of Decedents' Estates
Legal Research Home >
Article 1 - Definitions and Other General Provisions.
* * *
    A successor personal representative is one appointed to succeed a personal representative whose appointment has terminated by death, resignation or revocation. Unless a contrary intent...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-13-8.   Powers and duties of administrator with will annexed
    When an administrator with the will annexed has been appointed, whether or not he is succeeding a previously appointed personal representative, he has the same...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-13-9.   Powers of surviving personal representative
    When one or more of those nominated as coexecutors in a will is not appointed, or when the appointment of one or more joint personal...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-13-10.   Liability of personal representative
    (a) Property of Estate. A personal representative shall be liable for and chargeable in his accounts with all of the estate of the decedent which...
Article 14 - Notice to Creditors.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-14-1.   Notice for claims
    (a) Every personal representative and collector after the granting of letters shall notify all persons, firms and corporations having claims against the decedent to present...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-14-1.1.   Validation of certain notices
    (a) Any notice to creditors published or posted under G.S. 28A‑14‑1 which did not, in the advertisement, name the day after which claims could not...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-14-2.   Proof of notice
    A copy of the notice directed by G.S. 28A‑14‑1(a) to be posted or published, together with an affidavit or affidavits of one of the persons...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-14-3.   Personal notice to creditor
    The personal representative or collector may cause the notice to be personally served on any creditor. (1868‑9, c. 113, s. 32; Code, s. 1424; 1885,...
Article 15 - Assets; Discovery of Assets.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-15-1.   Assets of the estate generally
    (a) All of the real and personal property, both legal and equitable, of a decedent shall be assets available for the discharge of debts and...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-15-2.   Title and possession of property
    (a) Personal Property. Subsequent to the death of the decedent and prior to the appointment and qualification of the personal representative or collector, the title...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-15-3.   Nonexoneration of encumbered property
    When real or personal property subject to any lien or security interest, except judgment liens, is specifically devised, the devisee takes the property subject to...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-15-4.   Encumbered assets
    When any assets of the estate are encumbered by mortgage, pledge, lien or other security interest, the personal representative may pay the encumbrance or any...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-15-5.   Order in which assets appropriated; abatement
    (a) General Rules. In the absence of testamentary indication as to the order of abatement, or some other controlling statute, shares of devisees and of...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-15-6.   Federal income tax refunds – joint returns
    Upon the determination by the United States Treasury Department of an overpayment of income tax by a married couple filing a joint federal income tax...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-15-7.   Federal income tax refunds – separate returns
    Upon the determination by the United States Treasury Department of an overpayment of income tax by any married person filing a separate return, any refund...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-15-8.   State income tax returns
    Upon the determination by the Secretary of Revenue of North Carolina of an overpayment of income tax by any married person, any refund of the...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-15-9.   Excess funds
    If the amount of any refund exceeds the sums specified in G.S. 28A‑15‑6, 28A‑15‑7 or 28A‑15‑8, the sums specified therein and one half of any...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-15-9.1.   Phase II payments
    A Phase II payment as defined in G.S. 28A‑21‑3.1 shall be the property of the distributees paid in accordance with that section. (2003‑295, s. 1.)
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-15-10.   Assets of decedent's estate for limited purposes
    (a) When needed to satisfy claims against a decedent's estate, assets may be acquired by a personal representative or collector from the following sources: (1)...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-15-11.   Debt due from personal representative not discharged by appointment
    The appointment of any person as personal representative does not discharge any debt or demand due from such person to the decedent. (1868‑9, c. 113,...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-15-12.   Examination of persons or corporations believed to have possession of property of decedent
    (a) Whenever a personal representative or collector makes oath or affirmation before the clerk of superior court of the county where the party to be...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-15-13.   Opening and inventory of decedent's safe-deposit box
    (a) Definitions. The following definitions apply to this section: (1) Institution. Any entity or person having supervision or possession of a safe‑deposit box to which...
Article 16 - Sales or Leases of Personal Property.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-16-1.   Sales or leases without court order
    (a) A personal representative has the power to sell, at either a public or private sale, or to lease, personal property of the decedent without...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-16-2.   Sales or leases by court order
    (a) All sales or leases of personal property of the decedent by a collector shall be made only upon order obtained, by motion, from the...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-16-3.   Sales of household furnishings
* * *