North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 28B Estates of Absentees in Military Service
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28B-1.   Absentee in military service; definition
    Any person serving in or with the Armed Forces of the United States, in or with the Red Cross, in or with the United...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28B-2.   Action for receiver; jurisdiction; contents of complaint
    (a) Whenever any absentee in military action as defined in this Chapter has an interest in any form of property in this State and...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28B-3.   Notice; hearing; guardian ad litem
    (a) Notice of the hearing on the complaint to appoint a receiver shall be given to all persons named in the petition by registered...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28B-4.   Order of appointment
    (a) If after the hearing, the court is satisfied that said person is, in fact, an absentee in military service as defined in G.S....
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28B-5.   Bond; inventory; accounting
    (a) Before receiving any property the judge shall require the receiver to qualify by giving bond in an amount and with surety approved by...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28B-6.   Powers and duties of receiver
    (a) Under the direction of a judge, the receiver shall administer the property of the absentee in military service as an equity receivership with...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28B-7.   Resignation and removal
    (a) A receiver appointed under authority of this Chapter may resign and his successor be appointed by complying with the provisions set forth in...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28B-8.   Termination of receivership
    (a) At any time upon petition signed by the absentee in military service, or on petition of an attorney-in-fact acting under an adequate power...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28B-9.   Specific property valued at less than $5,000; summary procedure
    (a) If the spouse of any person defined as an absentee in military service by this Chapter, or his next of kin, if said...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28B-10.   Specific property valued at more than $5,000; summary procedure
    (a) If the spouse, or the next of kin if there is no spouse, of any person defined as an absentee in military service...