onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 29 Intestate Succession
Legal Research Home >
Article 1 - General Provisions.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 29-1.   Short title
* * *
Article 4 - Adopted Children.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 29-17.   Succession by, through and from adopted children
    (a) A child, adopted in accordance with Chapter 48 of the General Statutes or in accordance with the applicable law of any other jurisdiction, and...
Article 5 - Legitimated Children.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 29-18.   Succession by, through and from legitimated children
    A child born an illegitimate who shall have been legitimated in accordance with G.S. 49‑10 or 49‑12 or in accordance with the applicable law of...
Article 6 - Illegitimate Children.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 29-19.   Succession by, through and from illegitimate children
    (a) For purposes of intestate succession, an illegitimate child shall be treated as if he were the legitimate child of his mother, so that he...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 29-20.   Descent and distribution upon intestacy of illegitimate children
    All the estate of a person dying illegitimate and intestate shall descend and be distributed, subject to the payment of costs of administration and other...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 29-21.   Share of surviving spouse
    The share of the surviving spouse of an illegitimate intestate shall be the same as provided in G.S. 29‑14 for the surviving spouse of a...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 29-22.   Shares of others than the surviving spouse
    Those persons surviving the illegitimate intestate, other than the surviving spouse, shall take that share of the net estate provided in G.S. 29‑15. In determining...
Article 7 - Advancements.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 29-23.   In general
    If a person dies intestate as to all his estate, property which he gave in his lifetime as an advancement shall be counted toward the...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 29-24.   Presumption of gift
    A gratuitous inter vivos transfer is presumed to be an absolute gift and not an advancement unless shown to be an advancement. (1959, c. 879,...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 29-25.   Effect of advancement
    If the amount of the advancement equals or exceeds the intestate share of the advance, he shall be excluded from any further portion in the...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 29-26.   Valuation
    The value of the property given as an advancement shall be determined as of the time when the advancee came into possession or enjoyment, or...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 29-27.   Death of advancee before intestate donor
    If the advancee dies before the intestate donor leaving a lineal heir or heirs who take by intestate succession from the intestate donor, the advancement...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 29-28.   Inventory
* * *