onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 29 Intestate Succession
Legal Research Home >
Article 1 - General Provisions.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 29-1.   Short title
* * *
    The value of the property given as an advancement shall be determined as of the time when the advancee came into possession or enjoyment, or...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 29-27.   Death of advancee before intestate donor
    If the advancee dies before the intestate donor leaving a lineal heir or heirs who take by intestate succession from the intestate donor, the advancement...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 29-28.   Inventory
    If any person who has, in the lifetime of an intestate donor, received a part of the donor's property, refuses, upon order of the clerk...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 29-29.   Release by advancee
    If the advancee acknowledges to the intestate donor by a signed writing that he has been advanced his full share of the intestate donor's estate,...
Article 8 - Election to Take Life Interest in Lieu of Intestate Share.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 29-30.   Election of surviving spouse to take life interest in lieu of intestate share provided
    (a) In lieu of the intestate share provided in G.S. 29‑14 or G.S. 29‑21, or of the elective share provided in G.S. 30‑3.1, the surviving...