North Carolina General Statutes § 31-3.4 Holographic will
(a)        A holographic will is a will
(1)        Written entirely in the handwriting of the testator but when all the words appearing on a paper in the handwriting of the testator are sufficient to constitute a valid holographic will, the fact that other words or printed matter appear thereon not in the handwriting of the testator, and not affecting the meaning of the words in such handwriting, shall not affect the validity of the will, and
(2)        Subscribed by the testator, or with the testator's name written in or on the will in the testator's own handwriting, and
(3)        Found after the testator's death among the testator's valuable papers or effects, or in a safe-deposit box or other safe place where it was deposited by the testator or under the testator's authority, or in the possession or custody of some person with whom, or some firm or corporation with which, it was deposited by the testator or under the testator's authority for safekeeping.
(b)        No attesting witness to a holographic will is required.  (1953, c. 1098, s. 2; 1955, c. 73, s. 1; 2011-344, s. 8.)
Sections:  Previous  31-1  31-3  31-3.1  31-3.2  31-3.3  31-3.4  31-3.5  31-3.6  31-4  31-5  31-5.1  31-5.2  31-5.3  31-5.4  31-5.5  Next