North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 31A Acts Barring Property Rights
Article 1 - Rights of Spouse.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 31A-1.   Acts barring rights of spouse
    (a) The following persons shall lose the rights specified in subsection (b) of this section: (1) A spouse from whom or by whom an...
Article 2 - Parents.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 31A-2.   Acts barring rights of parents
    Any parent who has wilfully abandoned the care and maintenance of his or her child shall lose all right to intestate succession in any...
Article 3 - Willful and Unlawful Killing of Decedent.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 31A-3.   Definitions
    As used in this Article, unless the context otherwise requires, the term - (1) "Decedent" means the person whose life is taken by the...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 31A-4.   Slayer barred from testate or intestate succession and other rights
    The slayer shall be deemed to have died immediately prior to the death of the decedent and the following rules shall apply: (1) The...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 31A-5.   Entirety property
    Where the slayer and decedent hold property as tenants by the entirety, one half of the property shall pass upon the death of the...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 31A-6.   Survivorship property
    (a) Where the slayer and the decedent hold property with right of survivorship as joint tenants, joint owners, joint obligees or otherwise, the decedent's...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 31A-7.   Reversions and vested remainders
    (a) Where the slayer holds a reversion or vested remainder in property subject to a life estate in the decedent and the slayer would...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 31A-8.   Contingent remainders and executory interests
    As to any contingent remainder or executory or other future interest held by the slayer subject to become vested in him or increased in...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 31A-9.   Divesting of interests in property
    Where the slayer holds any interest in property, whether vested or not, subject to be divested, diminished in any way or extinguished if the...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 31A-10.   Powers of appointment and revocation
    (a) As to any exercise in the will of the decedent of a power of appointment in favor of the slayer, the slayer shall...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 31A-11.   Insurance benefits
    (a) Insurance and annuity proceeds payable to the slayer: (1) As the beneficiary or assignee of any policy or certificate of insurance on the...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 31A-12.   Persons acquiring from slayer protected
    The provisions of this Chapter shall not affect the right of any person who, before the interests of the slayer have been adjudicated, acquires...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 31A-12.1.   Remedies to be exclusive
    This Article wholly supplants the common law rule preventing a person whose culpable negligence causes the death of a decedent from succeeding to any...
Article 4 - General Provisions.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 31A-13.   Record determining slayer admissible in evidence
    The record of the judicial proceeding in which the slayer was determined to be such, pursuant to G.S. 31A-3 of this Chapter, shall be...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 31A-14.   Revised Simultaneous Death Act not applicable
    The Revised Simultaneous Death Act, Article 24 of Chapter 28A of the General Statutes, shall not apply to cases governed by this Chapter. (1961,...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 31A-15.   Chapter to be broadly construed
    This Chapter shall not be considered penal in nature, but shall be construed broadly in order to effect the policy of this State that...