North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 31B Renunciation of Property and Renunciation of Fiduciary Powers Act
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 31B-1.   Right to renounce succession
    (a) A person who succeeds to a property interest as: (1) Heir; (2) Next of kin; (3) Devisee; (4) Repealed by Session Laws 2011-284,...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 31B-1.1.   Right of fiduciary to renounce
    (a) Except as otherwise provided in the testamentary or nontestamentary instrument, a fiduciary under a testamentary or nontestamentary instrument may renounce, in whole or...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 31B-1.2.   Right of fiduciary to institute a proceeding for review of renunciation
    (a) Prior to renouncing, if a fiduciary so elects, the fiduciary may institute a proceeding by petition before the clerk of court for a...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 31B-1A.   Recodified as G.S. 31B-1.1
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 31B-2.   Filing and registering of renunciations; failure to file or register; spouse's interest
    (a) To be a qualified disclaimer for federal and State inheritance, estate, and gift tax purposes, an instrument of renunciation shall be filed within...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 31B-2.1.   Delivery to other persons of instrument of renunciation by the person renouncing
    (a) In this section: (1) "Beneficiary designation" means an instrument, other than an instrument creating a trust, naming the beneficiary of: a. An annuity...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 31B-3.   Effect of renunciation
    (a) Unless the decedent, donee of a power of appointment, or creator of an interest under an inter vivos instrument has otherwise provided in...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 31B-4.   Waiver and bar
    (a) The right to renounce property or an interest therein is barred by: (1) An assignment, conveyance, encumbrance, pledge, or transfer of the property...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 31B-4.1.   Tax qualified renunciation
    If, as a result of a renunciation, the renounced property is treated pursuant to the provisions of Title 26 of the United States Code,...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 31B-5.   Exclusiveness of remedy
    This Chapter does not exclude or abridge any other rights or procedures existing under any other statute or otherwise provided by law to waive,...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 31B-6.   Repealed by Session Laws 2009-48, s. 9, effective October 1, 2009, and applicable to renunciations and powers of attorney executed on or after that date
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 31B-7.   Short title
    This Chapter may be cited as the Renunciation of Property and Renunciation of Fiduciary Powers Act. (1975, c. 371, s. 1; 1989 (Reg. Sess.,...