North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 42 Landlord and Tenant
Article 1 - General Provisions.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 42-1.   Lessor and lessee not partners
    No lessor of property, merely by reason that he is to receive as rent or compensation for its use a share of the proceeds...
* * *
    (a) Any protected tenant may terminate his or her rental agreement for a dwelling unit by providing the landlord with a written notice of...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 42-45.2.   Early termination of rental agreement by military and tenants residing in certain foreclosed property
    Any tenant who resides in residential real property containing less than 15 rental units that is being sold in a foreclosure proceeding under Article...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 42-46.   Authorized fees
    (a) In all residential rental agreements in which a definite time for the payment of the rent is fixed, the parties may agree to...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 42-47 through 42-49.   Reserved for future codification purposes
Article 6 - Tenant Security Deposit Act.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 42-50.   Deposits from the tenant
    Security deposits from the tenant in residential dwelling units shall be deposited in a trust account with a licensed and insured bank or savings...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 42-51.   Permitted uses of the deposit
    (a) Security deposits for residential dwelling units shall be permitted only for the following: (1) The tenant's possible nonpayment of rent and costs for...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 42-52.   Landlord's obligations
    Upon termination of the tenancy, money held by the landlord as security may be applied as permitted in G.S. 42-51 or, if not so...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 42-53.   Pet deposits
    Notwithstanding the provisions of this section, the landlord may charge a reasonable, nonrefundable fee for pets kept by the tenant on the premises. (1977,...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 42-54.   Transfer of dwelling units
    Upon termination of the landlord's interest in the dwelling unit in question, whether by sale, assignment, death, appointment of receiver or otherwise, the landlord...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 42-55.   Remedies
    If the landlord or the landlord's successor in interest fails to account for and refund the balance of the tenant's security deposit as required...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 42-56.   Application of Article
    The provisions of this Article shall apply to all persons, firms, or corporations engaged in the business of renting or managing residential dwelling units,...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 42-57.   Reserved for future codification purposes
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 42-58.   Reserved for future codification purposes
Article 7 - Expedited Eviction of Drug Traffickers and Other Criminals.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 42-59.   Definitions
    As used in this Article: (1) "Complete eviction" means the eviction and removal of a tenant and all members of the tenant's household. (2)...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 42-59.1.   Statement of Public Policy
    The General Assembly recognizes that the residents of this State have the right to the peaceful, safe, and quiet enjoyment of their homes. The...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 42-60.   Nature of actions and jurisdiction
* * *