North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 42 Landlord and Tenant
Article 1 - General Provisions.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 42-1.   Lessor and lessee not partners
    No lessor of property, merely by reason that he is to receive as rent or compensation for its use a share of the proceeds...
* * *
    If the proceedings before the magistrate are brought before a district court and quashed, or judgment is given against the plaintiff, the district or...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 42-36.   Damages to tenant for dispossession, if proceedings quashed, etc
    If, by order of the magistrate, the plaintiff is put in possession, and the proceedings shall afterwards be quashed or reversed, the defendant may...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 42-36.1.   Lease or rental of manufactured homes
    The provisions of this Article shall apply to the lease or rental of manufactured homes, as defined in G.S. 143-145. (1971, c. 764; 1985,...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 42-36.1A.   Judgments for possession more than 30 days old
    Prior to obtaining execution of a judgment that has been entered for more than 30 days for possession of demised premises, a landlord shall...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 42-36.2.   Notice to tenant of execution of writ for possession of property; storage of evicted tenant's personal property
    (a) When Sheriff May Remove Property. - Before removing a tenant's personal property from demised premises pursuant to a writ for possession of real...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 42-36.3.   Death of residential tenant; landlord may file affidavit to remove personal property from the dwelling unit
    Notwithstanding any other provision of this Chapter, when a decedent who is the sole occupant of a dwelling unit dies leaving tangible personal property...
Article 4 - Forms.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 42-37.   Repealed by Session Laws 1971, c. 533, s. 11
Article 4A - Retaliatory Eviction.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 42-37.1.   Defense of retaliatory eviction
    (a) It is the public policy of the State of North Carolina to protect tenants and other persons whose residence in the household is...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 42-37.2.   Remedies
    (a) If the court finds that an ejectment action is retaliatory, as defined by this Article, it shall deny the request for ejectment; provided,...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 42-37.3.   Waiver
    Any waiver by a tenant or a member of his household of the rights and remedies created by this Article is void as contrary...
Article 5 - Residential Rental Agreements.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 42-38.   Application
    This Article determines the rights, obligations, and remedies under a rental agreement for a dwelling unit within this State. (1977, c. 770, s. 1.)
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 42-39.   Exclusions
    (a) The provisions of this Article shall not apply to transient occupancy in a hotel, motel, or similar lodging subject to regulation by the...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 42-40.   Definitions
    For the purpose of this Article, the following definitions shall apply: (1) "Action" includes recoupment, counterclaim, defense, setoff, and any other proceeding including an...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 42-41.   Mutuality of obligations
* * *