North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 42 Landlord and Tenant
Article 1 - General Provisions.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 42-1.   Lessor and lessee not partners
    No lessor of property, merely by reason that he is to receive as rent or compensation for its use a share of the proceeds...
* * *
    In case the lessee or cropper, or the assigns of either, at the time of the appeal or continuance mentioned in G.S. 42-18, fails...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 42-20.   Crops sold, if neither party gives undertaking
    If neither party gives the undertaking described in G.S. 42-18 and 42-19, it is the duty of the clerk of the superior court to...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 42-21.   Tenant's crop not subject to execution against landlord
    Whenever servants and laborers in agriculture shall by their contracts, oral or written, be entitled, for wages, to a part of the crops cultivated...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 42-22.   Unlawful seizure by landlord or removal by tenant misdemeanor
    If any landlord shall unlawfully, willfully, knowingly and without process of law, and unjustly seize the crop of his tenant when there is nothing...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 42-22.1.   Failure of tenant to account for sales under tobacco marketing cards
    Any tenant or share cropper having possession of a tobacco marketing card issued by any agency of the State or federal government who sells...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 42-23.   Terms of agricultural tenancies in certain counties
    All agricultural leases and contracts hereafter made between landlord and tenant for a period of one year or from year to year, whether such...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 42-24.   Turpentine and lightwood leases
    This Chapter shall apply to all leases or contracts to lease turpentine trees, or use lightwood for purposes of making tar, and the parties...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 42-25.   Mining and timberland leases
    If in a lease of land for mining, or of timbered land for the purpose of manufacturing the timber into goods, rent is reserved,...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 42-25.1 through 42-25.5.   Reserved for future codification purposes
Article 2A - Ejectment of Residential Tenants.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 42-25.6.   Manner of ejectment of residential tenants
    It is the public policy of the State of North Carolina, in order to maintain the public peace, that a residential tenant shall be...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 42-25.7.   Distress and distraint not permitted
    It is the public policy of the State of North Carolina that distress and distraint are prohibited and that landlords of residential rental property...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 42-25.8.   Contrary lease provisions
    Any lease or contract provision contrary to this Article shall be void as against public policy. (1981, c. 566, s. 1.)
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 42-25.9.   Remedies
    (a) If any lessor, landlord, or agent removes or attempts to remove a tenant from a dwelling unit in any manner contrary to this...
Article 3 - Summary Ejectment.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 42-26.   Tenant holding over may be dispossessed in certain cases
    (a) Any tenant or lessee of any house or land, and the assigns under the tenant or legal representatives of such tenant or lessee,...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 42-26.1.   Expired
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 42-27.   Local: Refusal to perform contract ground for dispossession
    When any tenant or cropper who enters into a contract for the rental of land for the current or ensuing year willfully neglects or...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 42-28.   Summons issued by clerk
    When the lessor or his assignee files a complaint pursuant to G.S. 42-26 or 42-27, and asks to be put in possession of the...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 42-29.   Service of summons
    The officer receiving the summons shall mail a copy of the summons and complaint to the defendant no later than the end of the...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 42-30.   Judgment by confession, where plaintiff has proved case, or failure to appear
    The summons shall be returned according to its tenor, and if on its return it appears to have been duly served, and if (i)...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 42-31.   Trial by magistrate
    If the defendant by his answer denies any material allegation in the oath of the plaintiff, the magistrate shall hear the evidence and give...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 42-32.   Damages assessed to trial
    On appeal to the district court, the jury trying issues joined shall assess the damages of the plaintiff for the detention of his possession...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 42-33.   Rent and costs tendered by tenant
    If, in any action brought to recover the possession of demised premises upon a forfeiture for the nonpayment of rent, the tenant, before judgment...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 42-34.   Undertaking on appeal and order staying execution
    (a) Upon appeal to the district court, either party may demand that the case be tried at the first session of the court after...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 42-34.1.   Rent pending execution of judgment; post bond pending appeal
    (a) If the judgment in district court is against the defendant appellant, it shall be sufficient to stay execution of the judgment during the...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 42-35.   Restitution of tenant, if case quashed, etc., on appeal
    If the proceedings before the magistrate are brought before a district court and quashed, or judgment is given against the plaintiff, the district or...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 42-36.   Damages to tenant for dispossession, if proceedings quashed, etc
    If, by order of the magistrate, the plaintiff is put in possession, and the proceedings shall afterwards be quashed or reversed, the defendant may...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 42-36.1.   Lease or rental of manufactured homes
    The provisions of this Article shall apply to the lease or rental of manufactured homes, as defined in G.S. 143-145. (1971, c. 764; 1985,...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 42-36.1A.   Judgments for possession more than 30 days old
    Prior to obtaining execution of a judgment that has been entered for more than 30 days for possession of demised premises, a landlord shall...
* * *