North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 42 Landlord and Tenant
Article 1 - General Provisions.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 42-1.   Lessor and lessee not partners
    No lessor of property, merely by reason that he is to receive as rent or compensation for its use a share of the proceeds...
* * *
    All agricultural leases and contracts hereafter made between landlord and tenant for a period of one year or from year to year, whether such...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 42-24.   Turpentine and lightwood leases
    This Chapter shall apply to all leases or contracts to lease turpentine trees, or use lightwood for purposes of making tar, and the parties...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 42-25.   Mining and timberland leases
    If in a lease of land for mining, or of timbered land for the purpose of manufacturing the timber into goods, rent is reserved,...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 42-25.1 through 42-25.5.   Reserved for future codification purposes
Article 2A - Ejectment of Residential Tenants.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 42-25.6.   Manner of ejectment of residential tenants
    It is the public policy of the State of North Carolina, in order to maintain the public peace, that a residential tenant shall be...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 42-25.7.   Distress and distraint not permitted
    It is the public policy of the State of North Carolina that distress and distraint are prohibited and that landlords of residential rental property...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 42-25.8.   Contrary lease provisions
    Any lease or contract provision contrary to this Article shall be void as against public policy. (1981, c. 566, s. 1.)
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 42-25.9.   Remedies
    (a) If any lessor, landlord, or agent removes or attempts to remove a tenant from a dwelling unit in any manner contrary to this...
Article 3 - Summary Ejectment.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 42-26.   Tenant holding over may be dispossessed in certain cases
    (a) Any tenant or lessee of any house or land, and the assigns under the tenant or legal representatives of such tenant or lessee,...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 42-26.1.   Expired
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 42-27.   Local: Refusal to perform contract ground for dispossession
    When any tenant or cropper who enters into a contract for the rental of land for the current or ensuing year willfully neglects or...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 42-28.   Summons issued by clerk
    When the lessor or his assignee files a complaint pursuant to G.S. 42-26 or 42-27, and asks to be put in possession of the...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 42-29.   Service of summons
    The officer receiving the summons shall mail a copy of the summons and complaint to the defendant no later than the end of the...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 42-30.   Judgment by confession, where plaintiff has proved case, or failure to appear
    The summons shall be returned according to its tenor, and if on its return it appears to have been duly served, and if (i)...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 42-31.   Trial by magistrate
    If the defendant by his answer denies any material allegation in the oath of the plaintiff, the magistrate shall hear the evidence and give...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 42-32.   Damages assessed to trial
* * *
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 42-43.   Tenant to maintain dwelling unit
    (a) The tenant shall: (1) Keep that part of the premises that the tenant occupies and uses as clean and safe as the conditions...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 42-44.   General remedies, penalties, and limitations
    (a) Any right or obligation declared by this Chapter is enforceable by civil action, in addition to other remedies of law and in equity....
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 42-45.   Early termination of rental agreement by military personnel, surviving family members, or lawful representative
    (a) Any member of the Armed Forces of the United States who (i) is required to move pursuant to permanent change of station orders...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 42-45.1.   Early termination of rental agreement by victims of domestic violence, sexual assault, or stalking
    (a) Any protected tenant may terminate his or her rental agreement for a dwelling unit by providing the landlord with a written notice of...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 42-45.2.   Early termination of rental agreement by military and tenants residing in certain foreclosed property
    Any tenant who resides in residential real property containing less than 15 rental units that is being sold in a foreclosure proceeding under Article...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 42-46.   Authorized fees
    (a) In all residential rental agreements in which a definite time for the payment of the rent is fixed, the parties may agree to...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 42-47 through 42-49.   Reserved for future codification purposes
Article 6 - Tenant Security Deposit Act.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 42-50.   Deposits from the tenant
    Security deposits from the tenant in residential dwelling units shall be deposited in a trust account with a licensed and insured bank or savings...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 42-51.   Permitted uses of the deposit
    (a) Security deposits for residential dwelling units shall be permitted only for the following: (1) The tenant's possible nonpayment of rent and costs for...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 42-52.   Landlord's obligations
    Upon termination of the tenancy, money held by the landlord as security may be applied as permitted in G.S. 42-51 or, if not so...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 42-53.   Pet deposits
    Notwithstanding the provisions of this section, the landlord may charge a reasonable, nonrefundable fee for pets kept by the tenant on the premises. (1977,...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 42-54.   Transfer of dwelling units
    Upon termination of the landlord's interest in the dwelling unit in question, whether by sale, assignment, death, appointment of receiver or otherwise, the landlord...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 42-55.   Remedies
    If the landlord or the landlord's successor in interest fails to account for and refund the balance of the tenant's security deposit as required...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 42-56.   Application of Article
* * *