North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 42 Landlord and Tenant
Article 1 - General Provisions.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 42-1.   Lessor and lessee not partners
    No lessor of property, merely by reason that he is to receive as rent or compensation for its use a share of the proceeds...
* * *
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 42-42.2.   Victim protection - nondiscrimination
    A landlord shall not terminate a tenancy, fail to renew a tenancy, refuse to enter into a rental agreement, or otherwise retaliate in the...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 42-42.3.   Victim protection - change locks
    (a) If the perpetrator of domestic violence, sexual assault, or stalking is not a tenant in the same dwelling unit as the protected tenant,...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 42-43.   Tenant to maintain dwelling unit
    (a) The tenant shall: (1) Keep that part of the premises that the tenant occupies and uses as clean and safe as the conditions...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 42-44.   General remedies, penalties, and limitations
    (a) Any right or obligation declared by this Chapter is enforceable by civil action, in addition to other remedies of law and in equity....
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 42-45.   Early termination of rental agreement by military personnel, surviving family members, or lawful representative
    (a) Any member of the Armed Forces of the United States who (i) is required to move pursuant to permanent change of station orders...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 42-45.1.   Early termination of rental agreement by victims of domestic violence, sexual assault, or stalking
    (a) Any protected tenant may terminate his or her rental agreement for a dwelling unit by providing the landlord with a written notice of...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 42-45.2.   Early termination of rental agreement by military and tenants residing in certain foreclosed property
    Any tenant who resides in residential real property containing less than 15 rental units that is being sold in a foreclosure proceeding under Article...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 42-46.   Authorized fees
    (a) In all residential rental agreements in which a definite time for the payment of the rent is fixed, the parties may agree to...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 42-47 through 42-49.   Reserved for future codification purposes
Article 6 - Tenant Security Deposit Act.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 42-50.   Deposits from the tenant
    Security deposits from the tenant in residential dwelling units shall be deposited in a trust account with a licensed and insured bank or savings...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 42-51.   Permitted uses of the deposit
    (a) Security deposits for residential dwelling units shall be permitted only for the following: (1) The tenant's possible nonpayment of rent and costs for...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 42-52.   Landlord's obligations
    Upon termination of the tenancy, money held by the landlord as security may be applied as permitted in G.S. 42-51 or, if not so...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 42-53.   Pet deposits
    Notwithstanding the provisions of this section, the landlord may charge a reasonable, nonrefundable fee for pets kept by the tenant on the premises. (1977,...
* * *