North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 42 Landlord and Tenant
Article 1 - General Provisions.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 42-1.   Lessor and lessee not partners
    No lessor of property, merely by reason that he is to receive as rent or compensation for its use a share of the proceeds...
* * *
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 42-25.   Mining and timberland leases
    If in a lease of land for mining, or of timbered land for the purpose of manufacturing the timber into goods, rent is reserved,...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 42-25.1 through 42-25.5.   Reserved for future codification purposes
Article 2A - Ejectment of Residential Tenants.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 42-25.6.   Manner of ejectment of residential tenants
    It is the public policy of the State of North Carolina, in order to maintain the public peace, that a residential tenant shall be...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 42-25.7.   Distress and distraint not permitted
    It is the public policy of the State of North Carolina that distress and distraint are prohibited and that landlords of residential rental property...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 42-25.8.   Contrary lease provisions
    Any lease or contract provision contrary to this Article shall be void as against public policy. (1981, c. 566, s. 1.)
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 42-25.9.   Remedies
    (a) If any lessor, landlord, or agent removes or attempts to remove a tenant from a dwelling unit in any manner contrary to this...
Article 3 - Summary Ejectment.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 42-26.   Tenant holding over may be dispossessed in certain cases
    (a) Any tenant or lessee of any house or land, and the assigns under the tenant or legal representatives of such tenant or lessee,...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 42-26.1.   Expired
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 42-27.   Local: Refusal to perform contract ground for dispossession
    When any tenant or cropper who enters into a contract for the rental of land for the current or ensuing year willfully neglects or...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 42-28.   Summons issued by clerk
    When the lessor or his assignee files a complaint pursuant to G.S. 42-26 or 42-27, and asks to be put in possession of the...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 42-29.   Service of summons
* * *
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 42-36.1A.   Judgments for possession more than 30 days old
    Prior to obtaining execution of a judgment that has been entered for more than 30 days for possession of demised premises, a landlord shall...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 42-36.2.   Notice to tenant of execution of writ for possession of property; storage of evicted tenant's personal property
    (a) When Sheriff May Remove Property. - Before removing a tenant's personal property from demised premises pursuant to a writ for possession of real...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 42-36.3.   Death of residential tenant; landlord may file affidavit to remove personal property from the dwelling unit
    Notwithstanding any other provision of this Chapter, when a decedent who is the sole occupant of a dwelling unit dies leaving tangible personal property...
Article 4 - Forms.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 42-37.   Repealed by Session Laws 1971, c. 533, s. 11
Article 4A - Retaliatory Eviction.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 42-37.1.   Defense of retaliatory eviction
    (a) It is the public policy of the State of North Carolina to protect tenants and other persons whose residence in the household is...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 42-37.2.   Remedies
    (a) If the court finds that an ejectment action is retaliatory, as defined by this Article, it shall deny the request for ejectment; provided,...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 42-37.3.   Waiver
    Any waiver by a tenant or a member of his household of the rights and remedies created by this Article is void as contrary...
Article 5 - Residential Rental Agreements.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 42-38.   Application
    This Article determines the rights, obligations, and remedies under a rental agreement for a dwelling unit within this State. (1977, c. 770, s. 1.)
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 42-39.   Exclusions
* * *