North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 42 Landlord and Tenant
Article 1 - General Provisions.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 42-1.   Lessor and lessee not partners
    No lessor of property, merely by reason that he is to receive as rent or compensation for its use a share of the proceeds...
* * *
    The summons shall be returned according to its tenor, and if on its return it appears to have been duly served, and if (i)...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 42-31.   Trial by magistrate
    If the defendant by his answer denies any material allegation in the oath of the plaintiff, the magistrate shall hear the evidence and give...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 42-32.   Damages assessed to trial
    On appeal to the district court, the jury trying issues joined shall assess the damages of the plaintiff for the detention of his possession...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 42-33.   Rent and costs tendered by tenant
    If, in any action brought to recover the possession of demised premises upon a forfeiture for the nonpayment of rent, the tenant, before judgment...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 42-34.   Undertaking on appeal and order staying execution
    (a) Upon appeal to the district court, either party may demand that the case be tried at the first session of the court after...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 42-34.1.   Rent pending execution of judgment; post bond pending appeal
    (a) If the judgment in district court is against the defendant appellant, it shall be sufficient to stay execution of the judgment during the...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 42-35.   Restitution of tenant, if case quashed, etc., on appeal
    If the proceedings before the magistrate are brought before a district court and quashed, or judgment is given against the plaintiff, the district or...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 42-36.   Damages to tenant for dispossession, if proceedings quashed, etc
    If, by order of the magistrate, the plaintiff is put in possession, and the proceedings shall afterwards be quashed or reversed, the defendant may...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 42-36.1.   Lease or rental of manufactured homes
    The provisions of this Article shall apply to the lease or rental of manufactured homes, as defined in G.S. 143-145. (1971, c. 764; 1985,...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 42-36.1A.   Judgments for possession more than 30 days old
    Prior to obtaining execution of a judgment that has been entered for more than 30 days for possession of demised premises, a landlord shall...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 42-36.2.   Notice to tenant of execution of writ for possession of property; storage of evicted tenant's personal property
    (a) When Sheriff May Remove Property. - Before removing a tenant's personal property from demised premises pursuant to a writ for possession of real...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 42-36.3.   Death of residential tenant; landlord may file affidavit to remove personal property from the dwelling unit
    Notwithstanding any other provision of this Chapter, when a decedent who is the sole occupant of a dwelling unit dies leaving tangible personal property...
Article 4 - Forms.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 42-37.   Repealed by Session Laws 1971, c. 533, s. 11
Article 4A - Retaliatory Eviction.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 42-37.1.   Defense of retaliatory eviction
* * *