North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 42 Landlord and Tenant
Article 1 - General Provisions.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 42-1.   Lessor and lessee not partners
    No lessor of property, merely by reason that he is to receive as rent or compensation for its use a share of the proceeds...
* * *
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 42-25.8.   Contrary lease provisions
    Any lease or contract provision contrary to this Article shall be void as against public policy. (1981, c. 566, s. 1.)
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 42-25.9.   Remedies
    (a) If any lessor, landlord, or agent removes or attempts to remove a tenant from a dwelling unit in any manner contrary to this...
Article 3 - Summary Ejectment.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 42-26.   Tenant holding over may be dispossessed in certain cases
    (a) Any tenant or lessee of any house or land, and the assigns under the tenant or legal representatives of such tenant or lessee,...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 42-26.1.   Expired
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 42-27.   Local: Refusal to perform contract ground for dispossession
    When any tenant or cropper who enters into a contract for the rental of land for the current or ensuing year willfully neglects or...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 42-28.   Summons issued by clerk
    When the lessor or his assignee files a complaint pursuant to G.S. 42-26 or 42-27, and asks to be put in possession of the...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 42-29.   Service of summons
    The officer receiving the summons shall mail a copy of the summons and complaint to the defendant no later than the end of the...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 42-30.   Judgment by confession, where plaintiff has proved case, or failure to appear
    The summons shall be returned according to its tenor, and if on its return it appears to have been duly served, and if (i)...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 42-31.   Trial by magistrate
    If the defendant by his answer denies any material allegation in the oath of the plaintiff, the magistrate shall hear the evidence and give...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 42-32.   Damages assessed to trial
    On appeal to the district court, the jury trying issues joined shall assess the damages of the plaintiff for the detention of his possession...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 42-33.   Rent and costs tendered by tenant
    If, in any action brought to recover the possession of demised premises upon a forfeiture for the nonpayment of rent, the tenant, before judgment...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 42-34.   Undertaking on appeal and order staying execution
    (a) Upon appeal to the district court, either party may demand that the case be tried at the first session of the court after...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 42-34.1.   Rent pending execution of judgment; post bond pending appeal
    (a) If the judgment in district court is against the defendant appellant, it shall be sufficient to stay execution of the judgment during the...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 42-35.   Restitution of tenant, if case quashed, etc., on appeal
    If the proceedings before the magistrate are brought before a district court and quashed, or judgment is given against the plaintiff, the district or...
* * *