North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 43 Land Registration
Article 1 - Nature of Proceeding.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 43-1.   Jurisdiction in superior court
    For the purpose of enabling all persons owning real estate within this State to have the title thereto settled and registered, as prescribed by...
* * *
    The Attorney General, with the approval of the Supreme Court, shall from time to time make, change, revise and revoke rules of practice in...
Article 2 - Officers and Fees.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 43-4.   Examiners appointed by clerk
    The clerk of the superior court of each county shall appoint three or more examiners of titles, who shall be licensed attorneys-at-law, residing in...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 43-5.   Fees of officers
    The examiner provided for in G.S. 43-4 shall be compensated as provided in G.S. 1-408. All plats required by this Chapter shall comply with...
Article 3 - Procedure for Registration.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 43-6.   Who may institute proceedings
    Any person, firm, or corporation, including the State of North Carolina or any political subdivision thereof, being in the peaceable possession of land within...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 43-7.   Land lying in two or more counties
    In every proceeding to register title, in which it is alleged in the petition or made to appear that the land therein described, whether...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 43-8.   Petition filed; contents; State to be named as respondent; service on State
    Suit for registration of title shall be begun by a petition to the court by the persons claiming, singly or collectively, to own or...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 43-9.   Summons issued and served; disclaimer
    Summons shall be issued and shall be returnable as in other cases of special proceedings, except that the return shall be at least 60...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 43-10.   Notice of petition published
    In addition to the summons issued, prescribed in the foregoing section [ 43-9], the clerk of the court shall, at the time of issuing...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 43-11.   Hearing and decree
    (a) Referred to Examiner. - Upon the return day of the summons the petition shall be set down for hearing upon the pleadings and...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 43-12.   Effect of decree; approval of judge
    Every decree rendered as hereinbefore provided shall bind the land and bar all persons and corporations claiming title thereto or interest therein; quiet the...
Article 4 - Registration and Effect.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 43-13.   Manner of registration
    (a) The register of deeds shall register and index, as hereinafter provided, the decree of title before mentioned and all subsequent transfers of title,...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 43-14.   Cross-indexing of lands by registers of deeds
    Where any land is brought into the Torrens System and under said System is registered in the public records of the register's office, said...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 43-15.   Certificate issued
    Upon the registration of such decree the register of deeds shall issue an owner's certificate of title, under the seal of his office, which...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 43-16.   Certificates numbered; entries thereon
    All certificates of title to land in the county shall be numbered consecutively, which number shall be retained as long as the boundaries of...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 43-17.   New certificate issued, if original lost
    Whenever an owner's certificate of title is lost or destroyed, the owner or his personal representative may petition the court for the issuance of...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 43-17.1.   Issuance of certificate upon death of registered owner; petition and contents; dissolution of corporation; certificate lost or not received by grantee
    Upon the death of any person who is the registered owner of any estate or interest in land which has been brought under this...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 43-17.2.   Publication of notice; service of process
    Upon the filing of such duly verified petition, the petitioner shall cause to be published once a week for four weeks, in some newspaper...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 43-17.3.   Answer by person claiming interest
    Any person asserting a claim or any interest in such registered land may, at any time prior to the hearing provided for in G.S....
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 43-17.4.   Hearing by clerk of superior court; orders and decrees; cancellation of old certificate and issuance of new certificate
    The clerk of the superior court shall hear and determine all matters presented upon the petition and such pleadings as may be filed in...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 43-17.5.   Issuance of new certificate validated
    Whenever heretofore any registered certificate of title has been surrendered by the heirs or devisees of any deceased registered owner of any registered title...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 43-18.   Registered owner's estate free from adverse claims; exceptions
    Every registered owner of any estate or interest in land brought under this Chapter shall, except in cases of fraud to which he is...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 43-19.   Adverse claims existing at initial registry; affidavit; limitation of action
    Any person making any claim to or asserting any lien or charge upon registered land, existing at the initial registry of the same and...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 43-20.   Decree and registration run with the land
    The obtaining of a decree of registration and the entry of a certificate of title shall be construed as an agreement running with the...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 43-21.   No right by adverse possession
    No title to nor right or interest in registered land in derogation of that of the registered owner shall be acquired by prescription or...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 43-22.   Jurisdiction of courts; registered land affected only by registration
    Except as otherwise specially provided by this Chapter, registered land and ownership therein shall be subject to the jurisdiction of the courts in the...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 43-23.   Priority of right
* * *