North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 48 Adoptions
Article -
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 48-1 through 48-38. Repealed by Session Laws 1995, c. 457, s. 1
Article 1 - General Provisions.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 48-1-100. Legislative findings and intent; construction of Chapter
* * *
(a) The court may appoint an attorney to represent a parent or alleged parent who is unknown or whose whereabouts are unknown and who...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 48-2-202. No right to jury
All proceedings under this Chapter must be heard by the court without a jury. (1995, c. 457, s. 2.)
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 48-2-203. Confidentiality of proceedings under Chapter
A judicial hearing in any proceeding pursuant to this Chapter shall be held in closed court. (1995, c. 457, s. 2.)
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 48-2-204. Death of a joint petitioner or stepparent pending final decree
(a) When spouses have petitioned jointly to adopt and one spouse dies before entry of a final decree, the adoption may proceed in the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 48-2-205. Recognition of adoption decrees from other jurisdictions
A final adoption decree issued by any other state must be recognized in this State. Where a minor child has been previously adopted in...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 48-2-206. Prebirth determination of right to consent
(a) At any time after six months from the date of conception as reasonably determined by a physician, the biological mother, agency, or adoptive...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 48-2-207. Necessity of consent post-petition
(a) If any individual who is described in G.S. 48-3-601 or entitled to notice under G.S. 48-2-401(c)(3) is served with notice of the filing...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 48-2-301. Petition for adoption; who may file
(a) A prospective adoptive parent may file a petition for adoption pursuant to Article 3 of this Chapter only if a minor has been...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 48-2-302. Concurrent petitions to adopt and terminate parental rights
(a) Repealed by Session Laws 2012-16, s. 1, effective October 1, 2012. (b) Repealed by Session Laws 2013-236, s. 4, effective July 3, 2013....
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 48-2-303. Caption of petition for adoption
The caption of the petition shall be substantially as follows: STATE OF NORTH CAROLINA IN THE DISTRICT COURT ______________________ COUNTY BEFORE THE CLERK ____________________________...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 48-2-304. Petition for adoption; content
(a) The original petition for adoption must be signed and verified by each petitioner, and the original and two exact or conformed copies shall...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 48-2-305. Petition for adoption; additional documents
The petitioner shall file or cause to be filed the following documents: (1) Any required affidavit of parentage executed under G.S. 48-3-206. (2) Any...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 48-2-306. Omission of required information
(a) Before entry of a decree of adoption, the court may require or allow the filing of any additional information required by this Chapter....
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 48-2-401. Notice by petitioner
(a) No later than 30 days after a petition for adoption is filed pursuant to Part 3 of this Article, the petitioner shall initiate...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 48-2-402. Manner of service
* * *
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 48-3-201. Who may place minors for adoption
(a) Only the following may place the minor for adoption: (1) An agency, (2) A guardian, (3) Both parents acting jointly, if a. Both...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 48-3-202. Direct placement for adoption
(a) In a direct placement, a parent or guardian must personally select a prospective adoptive parent, but a parent or guardian may obtain assistance...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 48-3-203. Agency placement adoption
(a) An agency may acquire legal and physical custody of a minor for purposes of adoptive placement only by means of a relinquishment pursuant...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 48-3-204. Recruitment of adoptive parents
(a) The Social Services Commission may adopt rules requiring agencies to adopt and follow appropriate recruitment plans for prospective adoptive parents. (b) The Division...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 48-3-205. Disclosure of background information
(a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, before placing a minor for adoption, an individual or agency placing the minor, or the individual's agent,...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 48-3-206. Affidavit of parentage
(a) To assist the court in determining that a direct placement was valid and all necessary consents have been obtained, the parent or guardian...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 48-3-207. Interstate placements
An interstate placement of a minor for purposes of adoption shall comply with the Interstate Compact on the Placement of Children, Article 38 of...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 48-3-301. Preplacement assessment required
(a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, placement of a minor may occur only if a written preplacement assessment: (1) Has...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 48-3-302. Request for preplacement assessment
(a) An individual seeking to adopt may request a preplacement assessment at any time by an agency authorized by G.S. 48-1-109 to prepare preplacement...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 48-3-303. Content and timing of preplacement assessment
(a) A preplacement assessment shall be completed within 90 days after a request has been accepted. (b) The preplacement assessment must be based on...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 48-3-304. Fees for preplacement assessment
(a) An agency that prepares a preplacement assessment may charge a reasonable fee for doing so, even if the individual being assessed requests that...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 48-3-305. Agency disposition of preplacement assessments
(a) The agency shall give a copy of any completed or incomplete preplacement assessment to the individual who was the subject of the assessment....
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 48-3-306. Favorable preplacement assessments
An individual who receives a preplacement assessment containing a finding that the individual is suitable to be an adoptive parent shall provide a copy...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 48-3-307. Assessments completed after placement
* * *