North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 48 Adoptions
Article -
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 48-1 through 48-38. Repealed by Session Laws 1995, c. 457, s. 1
Article 1 - General Provisions.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 48-1-100. Legislative findings and intent; construction of Chapter
* * *
(a) If the court, on its own motion or on motion of a party, finds in the interest of justice that the matter should...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 48-2-201. Appointment of attorney or guardian ad litem
(a) The court may appoint an attorney to represent a parent or alleged parent who is unknown or whose whereabouts are unknown and who...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 48-2-202. No right to jury
All proceedings under this Chapter must be heard by the court without a jury. (1995, c. 457, s. 2.)
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 48-2-203. Confidentiality of proceedings under Chapter
A judicial hearing in any proceeding pursuant to this Chapter shall be held in closed court. (1995, c. 457, s. 2.)
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 48-2-204. Death of a joint petitioner or stepparent pending final decree
(a) When spouses have petitioned jointly to adopt and one spouse dies before entry of a final decree, the adoption may proceed in the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 48-2-205. Recognition of adoption decrees from other jurisdictions
A final adoption decree issued by any other state must be recognized in this State. Where a minor child has been previously adopted in...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 48-2-206. Prebirth determination of right to consent
(a) At any time after six months from the date of conception as reasonably determined by a physician, the biological mother, agency, or adoptive...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 48-2-207. Necessity of consent post-petition
(a) If any individual who is described in G.S. 48-3-601 or entitled to notice under G.S. 48-2-401(c)(3) is served with notice of the filing...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 48-2-301. Petition for adoption; who may file
(a) A prospective adoptive parent may file a petition for adoption pursuant to Article 3 of this Chapter only if a minor has been...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 48-2-302. Concurrent petitions to adopt and terminate parental rights
(a) Repealed by Session Laws 2012-16, s. 1, effective October 1, 2012. (b) Repealed by Session Laws 2013-236, s. 4, effective July 3, 2013....
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 48-2-303. Caption of petition for adoption
The caption of the petition shall be substantially as follows: STATE OF NORTH CAROLINA IN THE DISTRICT COURT ______________________ COUNTY BEFORE THE CLERK ____________________________...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 48-2-304. Petition for adoption; content
(a) The original petition for adoption must be signed and verified by each petitioner, and the original and two exact or conformed copies shall...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 48-2-305. Petition for adoption; additional documents
The petitioner shall file or cause to be filed the following documents: (1) Any required affidavit of parentage executed under G.S. 48-3-206. (2) Any...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 48-2-306. Omission of required information
(a) Before entry of a decree of adoption, the court may require or allow the filing of any additional information required by this Chapter....
* * *