North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 48 Adoptions
Article -
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 48-1 through 48-38. Repealed by Session Laws 1995, c. 457, s. 1
Article 1 - General Provisions.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 48-1-100. Legislative findings and intent; construction of Chapter
* * *
(a) The agency shall give a copy of any completed or incomplete preplacement assessment to the individual who was the subject of the assessment....
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 48-3-306. Favorable preplacement assessments
An individual who receives a preplacement assessment containing a finding that the individual is suitable to be an adoptive parent shall provide a copy...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 48-3-307. Assessments completed after placement
(a) If a placement occurs before a preplacement assessment is completed, the prospective adoptive parent shall deliver a copy of the assessment when completed,...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 48-3-308. Response to unfavorable preplacement assessment
(a) Each agency shall have a procedure for allowing an individual who has received an unfavorable preplacement assessment to have the assessment reviewed by...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 48-3-309. Mandatory preplacement criminal checks of prospective adoptive parents seeking to adopt a minor who is in the custody or placement responsibility of a county department of social services and mandatory preplacement criminal checks of all individuals 18 years of age or older who reside in the prospective adoptive home
(a) The Department shall ensure that the criminal histories of all prospective adoptive parents seeking to adopt a minor who is in the custody...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 48-3-401. "Health care facility" and "attending practitioner" defined
As used in this Article: (1) "Health care facility" includes a hospital and maternity home; and (2) "Attending practitioner" includes a physician, licensed nurse,...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 48-3-402. Authorization required to transfer physical custody
(a) A health care facility or attending practitioner who has physical custody may release a minor for the purpose of adoption to a prospective...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 48-3-501. Petitioner entitled to custody in direct placement adoptions
Unless the court orders otherwise, when a parent or guardian places the adoptee directly with the petitioner, the petitioner acquires that parent's or guardian's...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 48-3-502. Agency entitled to custody in placement by agency
(a) Unless the court orders otherwise, during a proceeding for adoption in which an agency places the adoptee with the petitioner: (1) The agency...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 48-3-601. Persons whose consent to adoption is required
Unless consent is not required under G.S. 48-3-603, a petition to adopt a minor may be granted only if consent to the adoption has...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 48-3-602. Consent of incompetent parents
If a parent as described in G.S. 48-3-601 has been adjudicated incompetent, then the court shall appoint a guardian ad litem for that parent...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 48-3-603. Persons whose consent is not required
(a) Consent to an adoption of a minor is not required of a person or entity whose consent is not required under G.S. 48-3-601,...
* * *