North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 48 Adoptions
Article -
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 48-1 through 48-38. Repealed by Session Laws 1995, c. 457, s. 1
Article 1 - General Provisions.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 48-1-100. Legislative findings and intent; construction of Chapter
* * *
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 48-2-303. Caption of petition for adoption
The caption of the petition shall be substantially as follows: STATE OF NORTH CAROLINA IN THE DISTRICT COURT ______________________ COUNTY BEFORE THE CLERK ____________________________...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 48-2-304. Petition for adoption; content
(a) The original petition for adoption must be signed and verified by each petitioner, and the original and two exact or conformed copies shall...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 48-2-305. Petition for adoption; additional documents
The petitioner shall file or cause to be filed the following documents: (1) Any required affidavit of parentage executed under G.S. 48-3-206. (2) Any...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 48-2-306. Omission of required information
(a) Before entry of a decree of adoption, the court may require or allow the filing of any additional information required by this Chapter....
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 48-2-401. Notice by petitioner
(a) No later than 30 days after a petition for adoption is filed pursuant to Part 3 of this Article, the petitioner shall initiate...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 48-2-402. Manner of service
(a) Service of the notice required under G.S. 48-2-401 must be made as provided by G.S. 1A-1, Rule 4, for service of process. (b)...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 48-2-403. Notice of proceedings by clerk
No later than five days after a petition is filed, the clerk of the court shall mail or otherwise deliver notice of the adoption...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 48-2-404. Notice of proceedings by court to alleged father
If, at any time in the proceeding, it appears to the court that there is an alleged father of a minor adoptee as described...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 48-2-405. Rights of persons entitled to notice
Except as provided in G.S. 48-2-206(c), 48-2-206(d), and 48-2-207(d), a person entitled to notice whose consent is not required may appear and present evidence...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 48-2-406. Waiver of notice; effect
(a) If notice is required under this Part, it may be waived in open court by the person entitled to receive it or by...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 48-2-407. Filing proof of service
Proof of service of notice on each person entitled to receive notice under this Part, or a certified copy of each waiver of notice,...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 48-2-501. Report to the court during proceeding for adoption of a minor
(a) Whenever a petition for adoption of a minor is filed, the court shall order a report to the court made to assist the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 48-2-502. Preparation and content of report
(a) In preparing a report to the court, the agency shall conduct a personal interview with each petitioner in the petitioner's residence and at...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 48-2-503. Timing and filing of report
(a) The agency shall complete a written report and file it with the court within 60 days after the mailing or delivery of the...
* * *
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 48-3-703. Content of relinquishment; mandatory provisions
(a) A relinquishment executed by a parent or guardian under G.S. 48-3-701 must be in writing and state the following: (1) The date and...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 48-3-704. Content of relinquishment; optional provisions
In addition to the mandatory provisions listed in G.S. 48-3-703, a relinquishment may also state that the relinquishment may be revoked upon notice by...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 48-3-705. Consequences of relinquishment
(a) A relinquishment executed pursuant to G.S. 48-3-702 through G.S. 48-3-704 may be revoked as provided in G.S. 48-3-706 and is otherwise final and...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 48-3-706. Revocation of relinquishments
(a) A relinquishment of any infant who is in utero or any minor may be revoked within seven days following the day on which...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 48-3-707. Challenges to validity of relinquishments
(a) A relinquishment shall become void if any of the following occur: (1) Before the entry of the adoption decree, the individual who executed...
Article 4 - Adoption of a Minor Stepchild by Stepparent.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 48-4-100. Application of Article
This Article shall apply to the adoption of minors by their stepparents. (1995, c. 457, s. 2.)
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 48-4-101. Who may file a petition to adopt a minor stepchild
A stepparent may file a petition under this Article to adopt a minor who is the child of the stepparent's spouse if: (1) The...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 48-4-102. Consent to adoption of stepchild
Except under circumstances described in G.S. 48-3-603, a petition to adopt a minor stepchild may be granted only if consent to the adoption has...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 48-4-103. Execution and content of consent to adoption by stepparent
(a) A consent executed by a parent who is the stepparent's spouse: (1) Must be signed and acknowledged before an individual authorized to administer...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 48-4-104. Repealed by Session Laws 1997-215, s. 12(b)
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 48-4-105. Visitation awards to grandparents pursuant to Chapter 50 of the General Statutes
(a) An adoption under this Article does not terminate or otherwise affect visitation rights awarded to a biological grandparent of a minor pursuant to...
Article 5 - Adoption of Adults.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 48-5-100. Application of Article
This Article shall apply to the adoption of adults, including married and emancipated minors. (1995, c. 457, s. 2.)
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 48-5-101. Who may file for a petition to adopt an adult
(a) An adult may adopt another adult, except for the spouse of the adopting adult, pursuant to this Article. (b) If a prospective adoptive...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 48-5-102. Consent to adoption
(a) Consent to the adoption of an adult is required only of: (1) The adult being adopted; and (2) The spouse of the petitioner...
* * *