North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 48 Adoptions
Article -
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 48-1 through 48-38. Repealed by Session Laws 1995, c. 457, s. 1
Article 1 - General Provisions.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 48-1-100. Legislative findings and intent; construction of Chapter
* * *
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 48-3-603. Persons whose consent is not required
(a) Consent to an adoption of a minor is not required of a person or entity whose consent is not required under G.S. 48-3-601,...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 48-3-604. Execution of consent: timing
(a) A man whose consent is required under G.S. 48-3-601 may execute a consent to adoption either before or after the child is born....
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 48-3-605. Execution of consent: procedures
(a) A consent executed by a parent or guardian or by a minor to be adopted who is 12 years of age or older...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 48-3-606. Content of consent; mandatory provisions
A consent required from a minor to be adopted, a parent, or a guardian under G.S. 48-3-601 must be in writing and state each...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 48-3-607. Consequences of consent
(a) A consent executed pursuant to G.S. 48-3-605 and G.S. 48-3-606 may be revoked as provided in G.S. 48-3-608. A consent is otherwise final...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 48-3-608. Revocation of consent
(a) A consent to the adoption of any infant who is in utero or any minor may be revoked within seven days following the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 48-3-609. Challenges to validity of consent
(a) A consent shall be void if: (1) Before the entry of the adoption decree, the individual who executed the consent establishes by clear...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 48-3-610. Collateral agreements
If a person executing a consent and the prospective adoptive parent or parents enter into an agreement regarding visitation, communication, support, and any other...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 48-3-701. Individuals who may relinquish minor; timing
(a) A parent or guardian may relinquish all parental rights or guardianship powers, including the right to consent to adoption, to an agency. If...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 48-3-702. Procedures for relinquishment
(a) A relinquishment executed by a parent or guardian must conform substantially to the requirements in this Part and must be signed and acknowledged...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 48-3-703. Content of relinquishment; mandatory provisions
(a) A relinquishment executed by a parent or guardian under G.S. 48-3-701 must be in writing and state the following: (1) The date and...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 48-3-704. Content of relinquishment; optional provisions
In addition to the mandatory provisions listed in G.S. 48-3-703, a relinquishment may also state that the relinquishment may be revoked upon notice by...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 48-3-705. Consequences of relinquishment
(a) A relinquishment executed pursuant to G.S. 48-3-702 through G.S. 48-3-704 may be revoked as provided in G.S. 48-3-706 and is otherwise final and...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 48-3-706. Revocation of relinquishments
(a) A relinquishment of any infant who is in utero or any minor may be revoked within seven days following the day on which...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 48-3-707. Challenges to validity of relinquishments
(a) A relinquishment shall become void if any of the following occur: (1) Before the entry of the adoption decree, the individual who executed...
Article 4 - Adoption of a Minor Stepchild by Stepparent.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 48-4-100. Application of Article
This Article shall apply to the adoption of minors by their stepparents. (1995, c. 457, s. 2.)
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 48-4-101. Who may file a petition to adopt a minor stepchild
* * *