North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 48 Adoptions
Article -
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 48-1 through 48-38. Repealed by Session Laws 1995, c. 457, s. 1
Article 1 - General Provisions.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 48-1-100. Legislative findings and intent; construction of Chapter
(a) The General Assembly finds that it is in the public interest to establish a clear judicial process for adoptions, to promote the integrity...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 48-1-101. Definitions
In this Chapter, the following definitions apply: (1) "Adoptee" means an individual who is adopted, is placed for adoption, or is the subject of...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 48-1-102. Parent includes adoptive parent
As used in this Article, the term "parent" includes one who has become a parent by adoption. (1949, c. 300; 1953, c. 880; 1957,...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 48-1-103. Who may adopt
Any adult may adopt another individual as provided in this Chapter, but spouses may not adopt each other. (1949, c. 300; 1963, c. 699;...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 48-1-104. Who may be adopted
Any individual may be adopted as provided in this Chapter. (1949, c. 300; 1957, c. 778, s. 2; 1967, c. 880, ss. 2, 3;...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 48-1-105. Name of adoptee after adoption
When a decree of adoption becomes final, the name of the adoptee shall become the name designated in the decree. (1949, c. 300; 1951,...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 48-1-106. Legal effect of decree of adoption
(a) A decree of adoption effects a complete substitution of families for all legal purposes after the entry of the decree. (b) A decree...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 48-1-107. Other rights of adoptee
A decree of adoption does not divest any vested property interest owned by the adoptee immediately prior to the decree of adoption including any...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 48-1-108. Adoptees subject to Indian Child Welfare Act
If the individual is an Indian child as defined in the Indian Child Welfare Act, 25 U.S.C. 1901, et seq., then the provisions of...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 48-1-109. Which agencies may prepare assessments and reports to the court
(a) Except as authorized in subsections (b) and (c) of this section, only a county department of social services in this State or an...
Article 2 - General Adoption Procedure.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 48-2-100. Jurisdiction
(a) Adoption shall be by a special proceeding before the clerk of superior court. (b) Except as provided in subsection (c) of this section,...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 48-2-101. Venue
A petition for adoption may be filed with the clerk of the superior court in the county in which: (1) A petitioner lives, or...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 48-2-102. Transfer, stay, or dismissal
(a) If the court, on its own motion or on motion of a party, finds in the interest of justice that the matter should...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 48-2-201. Appointment of attorney or guardian ad litem
(a) The court may appoint an attorney to represent a parent or alleged parent who is unknown or whose whereabouts are unknown and who...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 48-2-202. No right to jury
All proceedings under this Chapter must be heard by the court without a jury. (1995, c. 457, s. 2.)
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 48-2-203. Confidentiality of proceedings under Chapter
A judicial hearing in any proceeding pursuant to this Chapter shall be held in closed court. (1995, c. 457, s. 2.)
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 48-2-204. Death of a joint petitioner or stepparent pending final decree
(a) When spouses have petitioned jointly to adopt and one spouse dies before entry of a final decree, the adoption may proceed in the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 48-2-205. Recognition of adoption decrees from other jurisdictions
A final adoption decree issued by any other state must be recognized in this State. Where a minor child has been previously adopted in...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 48-2-206. Prebirth determination of right to consent
(a) At any time after six months from the date of conception as reasonably determined by a physician, the biological mother, agency, or adoptive...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 48-2-207. Necessity of consent post-petition
(a) If any individual who is described in G.S. 48-3-601 or entitled to notice under G.S. 48-2-401(c)(3) is served with notice of the filing...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 48-2-301. Petition for adoption; who may file
(a) A prospective adoptive parent may file a petition for adoption pursuant to Article 3 of this Chapter only if a minor has been...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 48-2-302. Concurrent petitions to adopt and terminate parental rights
(a) Repealed by Session Laws 2012-16, s. 1, effective October 1, 2012. (b) Repealed by Session Laws 2013-236, s. 4, effective July 3, 2013....
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 48-2-303. Caption of petition for adoption
The caption of the petition shall be substantially as follows: STATE OF NORTH CAROLINA IN THE DISTRICT COURT ______________________ COUNTY BEFORE THE CLERK ____________________________...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 48-2-304. Petition for adoption; content
(a) The original petition for adoption must be signed and verified by each petitioner, and the original and two exact or conformed copies shall...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 48-2-305. Petition for adoption; additional documents
The petitioner shall file or cause to be filed the following documents: (1) Any required affidavit of parentage executed under G.S. 48-3-206. (2) Any...
* * *