North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 48 Adoptions
Article -
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 48-1 through 48-38. Repealed by Session Laws 1995, c. 457, s. 1
Article 1 - General Provisions.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 48-1-100. Legislative findings and intent; construction of Chapter
* * *
If a person executing a consent and the prospective adoptive parent or parents enter into an agreement regarding visitation, communication, support, and any other...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 48-3-701. Individuals who may relinquish minor; timing
(a) A parent or guardian may relinquish all parental rights or guardianship powers, including the right to consent to adoption, to an agency. If...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 48-3-702. Procedures for relinquishment
(a) A relinquishment executed by a parent or guardian must conform substantially to the requirements in this Part and must be signed and acknowledged...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 48-3-703. Content of relinquishment; mandatory provisions
(a) A relinquishment executed by a parent or guardian under G.S. 48-3-701 must be in writing and state the following: (1) The date and...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 48-3-704. Content of relinquishment; optional provisions
In addition to the mandatory provisions listed in G.S. 48-3-703, a relinquishment may also state that the relinquishment may be revoked upon notice by...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 48-3-705. Consequences of relinquishment
(a) A relinquishment executed pursuant to G.S. 48-3-702 through G.S. 48-3-704 may be revoked as provided in G.S. 48-3-706 and is otherwise final and...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 48-3-706. Revocation of relinquishments
(a) A relinquishment of any infant who is in utero or any minor may be revoked within seven days following the day on which...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 48-3-707. Challenges to validity of relinquishments
(a) A relinquishment shall become void if any of the following occur: (1) Before the entry of the adoption decree, the individual who executed...
Article 4 - Adoption of a Minor Stepchild by Stepparent.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 48-4-100. Application of Article
This Article shall apply to the adoption of minors by their stepparents. (1995, c. 457, s. 2.)
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 48-4-101. Who may file a petition to adopt a minor stepchild
* * *
(a) All records created or filed in connection with an adoption, except the decree of adoption and the entry in the special proceedings index...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 48-9-103. Release of nonidentifying information
(a) An adoptive parent, an adoptee who is an adult at the time of the request, or a minor adoptee who is a parent...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 48-9-104. Release of identifying information; confidential intermediary services
(a) Except as provided in this section or in G.S. 48-9-109(2) or (3), no person or entity shall release from any records retained and...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 48-9-105. Action for release of identifying and other nonidentifying information
(a) Any information necessary for the protection of the adoptee or the public in or derived from the records, including medical information not otherwise...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 48-9-106. Release of original certificate of birth
Upon receipt of a certified copy of a court order issued pursuant to G.S. 48-9-105 authorizing the release of an adoptee's original certificate of...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 48-9-107. New birth certificates
(a) Upon receipt of a report of the adoption of a minor from the Division, or the documents required by G.S. 48-9-102(g) from the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 48-9-108. Restoration of original birth certificates if a decree of adoption is set aside
If a final decree of adoption is set aside, the court shall send a certified copy of the order within 10 days after it...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 48-9-109. Certain disclosures authorized
Nothing in this Article shall be interpreted or construed to prevent: (1) An employee of a court, agency, or any other person from: a....
Article 10 - Prohibited Practices in Connection With Adoption.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 48-10-101. Prohibited activities in placement
(a) No one other than a person or entity specified in G.S. 48-3-201 may place a minor for adoption. No one other than a...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 48-10-102. Unlawful payments related to adoption
(a) Except as provided in G.S. 48-10-103, a person or entity may not pay or give, offer to pay or give, or request, receive...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 48-10-103. Lawful payments related to adoption
* * *