North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 48 Adoptions
Article -
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 48-1 through 48-38. Repealed by Session Laws 1995, c. 457, s. 1
Article 1 - General Provisions.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 48-1-100. Legislative findings and intent; construction of Chapter
* * *
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 48-2-205. Recognition of adoption decrees from other jurisdictions
A final adoption decree issued by any other state must be recognized in this State. Where a minor child has been previously adopted in...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 48-2-206. Prebirth determination of right to consent
(a) At any time after six months from the date of conception as reasonably determined by a physician, the biological mother, agency, or adoptive...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 48-2-207. Necessity of consent post-petition
(a) If any individual who is described in G.S. 48-3-601 or entitled to notice under G.S. 48-2-401(c)(3) is served with notice of the filing...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 48-2-301. Petition for adoption; who may file
(a) A prospective adoptive parent may file a petition for adoption pursuant to Article 3 of this Chapter only if a minor has been...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 48-2-302. Concurrent petitions to adopt and terminate parental rights
(a) Repealed by Session Laws 2012-16, s. 1, effective October 1, 2012. (b) Repealed by Session Laws 2013-236, s. 4, effective July 3, 2013....
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 48-2-303. Caption of petition for adoption
The caption of the petition shall be substantially as follows: STATE OF NORTH CAROLINA IN THE DISTRICT COURT ______________________ COUNTY BEFORE THE CLERK ____________________________...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 48-2-304. Petition for adoption; content
(a) The original petition for adoption must be signed and verified by each petitioner, and the original and two exact or conformed copies shall...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 48-2-305. Petition for adoption; additional documents
The petitioner shall file or cause to be filed the following documents: (1) Any required affidavit of parentage executed under G.S. 48-3-206. (2) Any...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 48-2-306. Omission of required information
(a) Before entry of a decree of adoption, the court may require or allow the filing of any additional information required by this Chapter....
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 48-2-401. Notice by petitioner
(a) No later than 30 days after a petition for adoption is filed pursuant to Part 3 of this Article, the petitioner shall initiate...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 48-2-402. Manner of service
(a) Service of the notice required under G.S. 48-2-401 must be made as provided by G.S. 1A-1, Rule 4, for service of process. (b)...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 48-2-403. Notice of proceedings by clerk
No later than five days after a petition is filed, the clerk of the court shall mail or otherwise deliver notice of the adoption...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 48-2-404. Notice of proceedings by court to alleged father
If, at any time in the proceeding, it appears to the court that there is an alleged father of a minor adoptee as described...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 48-2-405. Rights of persons entitled to notice
Except as provided in G.S. 48-2-206(c), 48-2-206(d), and 48-2-207(d), a person entitled to notice whose consent is not required may appear and present evidence...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 48-2-406. Waiver of notice; effect
* * *
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 48-3-705. Consequences of relinquishment
(a) A relinquishment executed pursuant to G.S. 48-3-702 through G.S. 48-3-704 may be revoked as provided in G.S. 48-3-706 and is otherwise final and...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 48-3-706. Revocation of relinquishments
(a) A relinquishment of any infant who is in utero or any minor may be revoked within seven days following the day on which...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 48-3-707. Challenges to validity of relinquishments
(a) A relinquishment shall become void if any of the following occur: (1) Before the entry of the adoption decree, the individual who executed...
Article 4 - Adoption of a Minor Stepchild by Stepparent.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 48-4-100. Application of Article
This Article shall apply to the adoption of minors by their stepparents. (1995, c. 457, s. 2.)
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 48-4-101. Who may file a petition to adopt a minor stepchild
A stepparent may file a petition under this Article to adopt a minor who is the child of the stepparent's spouse if: (1) The...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 48-4-102. Consent to adoption of stepchild
Except under circumstances described in G.S. 48-3-603, a petition to adopt a minor stepchild may be granted only if consent to the adoption has...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 48-4-103. Execution and content of consent to adoption by stepparent
(a) A consent executed by a parent who is the stepparent's spouse: (1) Must be signed and acknowledged before an individual authorized to administer...
* * *