North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 48 Adoptions
Article -
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 48-1 through 48-38. Repealed by Session Laws 1995, c. 457, s. 1
Article 1 - General Provisions.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 48-1-100. Legislative findings and intent; construction of Chapter
* * *
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 48-9-103. Release of nonidentifying information
(a) An adoptive parent, an adoptee who is an adult at the time of the request, or a minor adoptee who is a parent...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 48-9-104. Release of identifying information; confidential intermediary services
(a) Except as provided in this section or in G.S. 48-9-109(2) or (3), no person or entity shall release from any records retained and...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 48-9-105. Action for release of identifying and other nonidentifying information
(a) Any information necessary for the protection of the adoptee or the public in or derived from the records, including medical information not otherwise...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 48-9-106. Release of original certificate of birth
Upon receipt of a certified copy of a court order issued pursuant to G.S. 48-9-105 authorizing the release of an adoptee's original certificate of...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 48-9-107. New birth certificates
(a) Upon receipt of a report of the adoption of a minor from the Division, or the documents required by G.S. 48-9-102(g) from the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 48-9-108. Restoration of original birth certificates if a decree of adoption is set aside
If a final decree of adoption is set aside, the court shall send a certified copy of the order within 10 days after it...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 48-9-109. Certain disclosures authorized
Nothing in this Article shall be interpreted or construed to prevent: (1) An employee of a court, agency, or any other person from: a....
Article 10 - Prohibited Practices in Connection With Adoption.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 48-10-101. Prohibited activities in placement
(a) No one other than a person or entity specified in G.S. 48-3-201 may place a minor for adoption. No one other than a...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 48-10-102. Unlawful payments related to adoption
(a) Except as provided in G.S. 48-10-103, a person or entity may not pay or give, offer to pay or give, or request, receive...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 48-10-103. Lawful payments related to adoption
(a) An adoptive parent, or another person acting on behalf of an adoptive parent, may pay the reasonable and actual fees and expenses for:...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 48-10-104. Failure to disclose nonidentifying information
An adoptive parent, an adoptee, or any person who is the subject of any information required under G.S. 48-3-205 or authorized for release under...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 48-10-105. Unauthorized disclosure of information
(a) Except as authorized in G.S. 48-3-205 or in Article 9 of this Chapter, no identifying or nonidentifying information contained in a report or...