North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 52 Powers and Liabilities of Married Persons
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 52-1.   Property of married persons secured
    The real and personal property of any married person in this State, acquired before marriage or to which he or she may after marriage...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 52-2.   Capacity to contract
    Subject to the provisions of G.S. 52-10 or 52-10.1, G.S. 39-7 and other regulations and limitations now or hereafter prescribed by the General Assembly,...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 52-3.   Married person may insure spouse's life
    Any married person in his or her own name, or in the name of a trustee with his assent, may cause to be insured...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 52-4.   Earnings and damages
    The earnings of a married person by virtue of any contract for his or her personal service, and any damages for personal injuries, or...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 52-5.   Torts between husband and wife
    A husband and wife have a cause of action against each other to recover damages sustained to their person or property as if they...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 52-5.1.   Tort actions between husband and wife arising out of acts occurring outside State
    A husband and wife shall have a cause of action against each other to recover damages for personal injury, property damage or wrongful death...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 52-6.   Repealed by Session Laws 1977, c. 375, s. 1, effective January 1, 1978
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 52-7.   Validation of certificates of notaries public as to contracts or conveyances between husband and wife
    Any contract between husband and wife coming within the provisions of G.S. 52-6, executed prior to the first day of January, 1955, acknowledged before...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 52-8.   Validation of contracts failing to comply with provisions of former § 52-6
    Any contract between husband and wife coming within the provisions of G.S. 52-6 executed between January 1, 1930, and January 1, 1978, which does...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 52-9.   Effect of absolute divorce decree on certificate failing to comply with § 52-6
    Whenever it appears that, since the execution of a contract between a husband and wife in which the certificate of acknowledgment thereof fails to...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 52-10.   Contracts between husband and wife generally; releases
    (a) Contracts between husband and wife not inconsistent with public policy are valid, and any persons of full age about to be married and...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 52-10.1.   Separation agreements
    Any married couple is hereby authorized to execute a separation agreement not inconsistent with public policy which shall be legal, valid, and binding in...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 52-10.2.   Resumption of marital relations defined
    "Resumption of marital relations" shall be defined as voluntary renewal of the husband and wife relationship, as shown by the totality of the circumstances....
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 52-11.   Antenuptial contracts and torts
    The liability of a married person for any debts owing, or contracts made or damages incurred before marriage shall not be impaired or altered...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 52-12.   Postnuptial crimes and torts
    No married person shall be liable for damages accruing from any tort committed by his or her spouse, or for any costs or fines...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 52-13.   Procedures in causes of action for alienation of affection and criminal conversation
    (a) No act of the defendant shall give rise to a cause of action for alienation of affection or criminal conversation that occurs after...