North Carolina General Statutes § 55A-14-06 Effect of dissolution
(a)        A dissolved corporation continues its corporate existence but shall not carry on any activities except those appropriate to wind up and liquidate its affairs, including:
(1)        Preserving and protecting its assets;
(2)        Discharging or making provision for discharging its liabilities and obligations;
(3)        Disposing of its remaining assets in accordance with its plan of dissolution; and
(4)        Doing every other act necessary to wind up and liquidate its assets and affairs.
(b)        Dissolution of a corporation does not:
(1)        Transfer title to the corporation's property;
(2)        Subject its directors or officers to standards of conduct different from those prescribed in Article 8 of this Chapter;
(3)        Change quorum or voting requirements for its board of directors or members; change provisions for selection, resignation, or removal of its directors or officers or both; or change provisions for amending its bylaws;
(4)        Prevent commencement of a proceeding by or against the corporation in its corporate name;
(5)        Abate or suspend a proceeding pending by or against the corporation on the effective date of dissolution; or
(6)        Terminate the authority of the registered agent of the corporation. (1955, c. 1230; 1993, c. 398, s. 1.)
Sections:  Previous  55A-13-01  55A-13-02  55A-14-01  55A-14-02  55A-14-03  55A-14-04  55A-14-05  55A-14-06  55A-14-07  55A-14-08  55A-14-09  55A-14-20  55A-14-21  55A-14-22  55A-14-23  Next