North Carolina General Statutes § 58-2-164 Rate evasion fraud; prevention programs
(a) The following definitions apply in this section:
(1) "Applicant" means one or more persons applying for the issuance or renewal of an auto insurance policy.
* * *
(1) Present or cause to be presented a written or oral statement in support of an application for auto insurance or for vehicle registration pursuant to G.S 20-52(a)(4) and (a)(5), knowing that the application contains false or misleading information that states the applicant is an eligible risk when the applicant is not an eligible risk.
(2) Assist, abet, solicit, or conspire with another person to prepare or make any written or oral statement that is intended to be presented to an insurer in connection with or in support of an application for auto insurance or for vehicle registration pursuant to G.S. 20-52(a)(4) and (a)(5), if the person knows that the statement contains false or misleading information that states the applicant is an eligible risk when the applicant is not an eligible risk.
In addition to any other penalties authorized by law, a violation of this subsection may be punishable by a fine of not more than one thousand dollars ($1,000) for each violation.
(c) The insurer and its agent shall also take reasonable steps to verify that the information provided by an applicant regarding the applicant's address and the place the motor vehicle is garaged is correct. The insurer may take its own reasonable steps to verify residency or eligible risk status or may rely upon the agent verification of residency or eligible risk status to meet the insurer's verification obligations under this section. The agent shall retain copies of any items obtained under this section as required under the record retention rules adopted by the Commissioner and in accordance with G.S. 58-2-185. The agent may satisfy the requirements of this section by obtaining reliable proof of North Carolina residency from the applicant or the applicant's status as an eligible risk. Reliable proof of residency or eligible risk includes but is not limited to:
(1) A pay stub with the payee's address.
(2) A utility bill showing the address of the applicant-payor.
(3) A lease for an apartment, house, modular unit, or manufactured home with a North Carolina address signed by the applicant.
(4) A receipt for personal property taxes paid.
(5) A receipt for real property taxes paid to a North Carolina locality.
(6) A monthly or quarterly financial statement from a North Carolina regulated financial institution.
(7) A valid unexpired North Carolina driver's license.
(8) A matricula consular or substantially similar document issued by the Mexican Consulate for North Carolina.
(9) A document similar to that described in subdivision (8) of this section, issued by the consulate or embassy of another country that would be accepted by the North Carolina Division of Motor Vehicles as set forth in G.S. 20-7(b4)(9).
(10) A valid North Carolina vehicle registration.
(11) A valid military ID.
(12) A valid student ID for a North Carolina school or university.
* * *
(e) In any action brought against a person that may have immunity under subsection (d) of this section for making any statement required by this section or for providing any information relating to any statement that may be requested by the Commissioner, the party bringing the action shall plead specifically in any allegation that subsection (d) of this section does not apply because the person making the statement or providing the information did so with actual malice. Subsections (d) and (e) of this section do not abrogate or modify any existing statutory or common law privileges or immunities.
(f) Every insurer shall maintain safeguards within its auto insurance business at the point of sale, renewal, and claim to identify misrepresentations by applicants regarding their addresses and the places their motor vehicles are garaged. Identified misrepresentations are subject to the requirements of Article 2 of this Chapter.
(g) If an applicant provides false and misleading information as to the applicant's or any named insured's status as an eligible applicant and that fraudulent information makes the applicant or any named insured appear to be an eligible applicant when that person is in fact not an eligible applicant, the insurer may do any or all of the following:
(1) Refuse to issue a policy.
(2) Cancel or refuse to renew a policy that has been issued.
(3) Deny coverage for any claim arising out of bodily injury or property damage suffered by the applicant. This subdivision does not apply to innocent third parties.
(h) In a civil cause of action for recovery based upon a claim for which a defendant has been convicted under this section, the conviction may be entered into evidence against the defendant and shall establish the liability of the defendant as a matter of law for such damages, fees, or costs as may be proven. The court may award the prevailing party compensatory damages including but not limited to any costs, losses, expenses, and attorneys' fees incurred in connection with any false statement of eligible risk status made in an application for insurance or incurred in connection with any claim submitted under a policy obtained as a result of a false statement of status as an eligible risk, attorneys' fees, costs, and reasonable investigative costs. If the prevailing party can demonstrate that the defendant has engaged in a pattern of violations of this section, the court may award treble damages. (2007-443, s. 3.)
Sections:  Previous  58-2-136  58-2-150  58-2-155  58-2-160  58-2-161  58-2-162  58-2-163  58-2-164  58-2-165  58-2-170  58-2-171  58-2-180  58-2-185  58-2-190  58-2-195  Next