North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 5A Contempt
Article 1 - Criminal Contempt.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 5A-11.   Criminal contempt
    (a) Except as provided in subsection (b), each of the following is criminal contempt: (1) Willful behavior committed during the sitting of a court...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 5A-12.   Punishment; circumstances for fine or imprisonment; reduction of punishment; other measures
    (a) A person who commits criminal contempt, whether direct or indirect, is subject to censure, imprisonment up to 30 days, fine not to exceed...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 5A-13.   Direct and indirect criminal contempt; proceedings required
    (a) Criminal contempt is direct criminal contempt when the act: (1) Is committed within the sight or hearing of a presiding judicial official; and...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 5A-14.   Summary proceedings for contempt
    (a) The presiding judicial official may summarily impose measures in response to direct criminal contempt when necessary to restore order or maintain the dignity...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 5A-15.   Plenary proceedings for contempt
    (a) When a judicial official chooses not to proceed summarily against a person charged with direct criminal contempt or when he may not proceed...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 5A-16.   Custody of person charged with criminal contempt
    (a) A judicial official may orally order that a person he is charging with direct criminal contempt be taken into custody and restrained to...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 5A-17.   Appeals; bail proceedings
    (a) A person found in criminal contempt may appeal in the manner provided for appeals in criminal actions, except appeal from a finding of...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 5A-18.   Reserved for future codification purposes
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 5A-19.   Reserved for future codification purposes
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 5A-20.   Reserved for future codification purposes
Article 2 - Civil Contempt.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 5A-21.   Civil contempt; imprisonment to compel compliance
    (a) Failure to comply with an order of a court is a continuing civil contempt as long as: (1) The order remains in force;...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 5A-22.   Release when civil contempt no longer continues
    (a) A person imprisoned for civil contempt must be released when his civil contempt no longer continues. The order of the court holding a...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 5A-23.   Proceedings for civil contempt
    (a) Proceedings for civil contempt are by motion pursuant to G.S. 5A-23(a1), by the order of a judicial official directing the alleged contemnor to...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 5A-24.   Appeals
    A person found in civil contempt may appeal in the manner provided for appeals in civil actions. (1977, c. 711, s. 3.)
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 5A-25.   Proceedings as for contempt and civil contempt
    Whenever the laws of North Carolina call for proceedings as for contempt, the proceedings are those for civil contempt set out in this Article....
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 5A-26.   Reserved for future codification purposes
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 5A-27.   Reserved for future codification purposes
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 5A-28.   Reserved for future codification purposes
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 5A-29.   Reserved for future codification purposes
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 5A-30.   Reserved for future codification purposes
Article 3 - Contempt by Juveniles.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 5A-31.   Contempt by a juvenile
    (a) Each of the following, when done by an unemancipated minor who (i) is at least six years of age, (ii) is not yet...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 5A-32.   Direct contempt by a juvenile
    (a) A presiding judicial official may summarily impose measures in response to direct contempt by a juvenile when necessary to restore order or maintain...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 5A-33.   Indirect contempt by a juvenile
    Indirect contempt by a juvenile may be adjudged and sanctioned only pursuant to the procedures in Subchapter II of Chapter 7B of the General...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 5A-34.   When minor can be in contempt
    (a) No act or omission by a minor younger than six years of age constitutes contempt. (b) The provisions of Article 1 and Article...