North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 64 Aliens
Article 1 - Various Provisions Related to Aliens.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 64-1.   Rights as to real property
    It is lawful for aliens to take both by purchase and descent, or other operation of law, any lands, tenements or hereditaments, and to...
* * *
    (a) Employers Must Use E-Verify. - Each employer, after hiring an employee to work in the United States, shall verify the work authorization of...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 64-27.   (For effective date, see Editor's note) Commissioner of Labor to prepare complaint form
    (a) Preparation of Form. - The Commissioner shall prescribe a complaint form for a person to allege a violation of G.S. 64-26. The form...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 64-28.   (For effective date, see Editor's note) Reporting of complaints
    (a) Filing of Complaint. - Any person with a good faith belief that an employer is violating or has violated G.S. 64-26 may file...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 64-29.   (For effective date, see Editor's note) Investigation of complaints
    (a) Investigation. - Upon receipt of a complaint pursuant to G.S. 64-28 that an employer is allegedly violating or has allegedly violated G.S. 64-26,...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 64-30.   (For effective date, see Editor's note) Actions to be taken; hearing
    If, after an investigation, the Commissioner determines that the complaint is not false and frivolous: (1) The Commissioner shall hold a hearing to determine...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 64-31.   (For effective date, see Editor's note) Consequences of first violation
    (a) Affidavit Must Be Filed. - For a first violation of G.S. 64-26, the Commissioner shall order the employer to file a signed sworn...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 64-32.   (For effective date, see Editor's note) Consequences of second violation
    For a violation of G.S. 64-26 that occurs after an order has been issued pursuant to G.S. 64-31, the Commissioner shall order the measures...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 64-33.   (For effective date, see Editor's note) Consequences of third or subsequent violation
    For a violation of G.S. 64-26 that occurs after an order has been issued pursuant to G.S. 64-32, the Commissioner shall order the measures...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 64-34.   (For effective date, see Editor's note) Commissioner to maintain copies of orders
    The Commissioner shall maintain copies of orders issued pursuant to G.S. 64-31, 64-32, and 64-33, and shall maintain a database of the employers and...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 64-35.   (For effective date, see Editor's note) Work authorization shall be verified through the federal government
    When investigating a complaint under this Article, the Commissioner shall verify the work authorization of the alleged unauthorized alien with the federal government pursuant...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 64-36.   (For effective date, see Editor's note) Appeal of Commissioner's order
    A determination by the Commissioner pursuant to this Article shall be final, unless within 15 days after receipt of notice thereof by certified mail...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 64-37.   (For effective date, see Editor's note) Rules
    The Commissioner may adopt rules needed to implement this Article. (2011-263, s. 3.)
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 64-38.   (For effective date, see Editor's note) Article does not require action that is contrary to federal or State law
    This Article shall not be construed to require an employer to take any action that the employer believes in good faith would violate federal...