North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 64 Aliens
Article 1 - Various Provisions Related to Aliens.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 64-1.   Rights as to real property
    It is lawful for aliens to take both by purchase and descent, or other operation of law, any lands, tenements or hereditaments, and to...
* * *
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 64-18.   Reserved for future codification purposes
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 64-19.   Reserved for future codification purposes
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 64-20.   Reserved for future codification purposes
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 64-21.   Reserved for future codification purposes
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 64-22.   Reserved for future codification purposes
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 64-23.   Reserved for future codification purposes
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 64-24.   Reserved for future codification purposes
Article 2 - Verification of Work Authorization.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 64-25.   (For effective date, see Editor's note.) Definitions
    The following definitions apply in this Article: (1) Commissioner. - The North Carolina Commissioner of Labor. (2) Employ. - Hire an employee. (3) Employee....
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 64-26.   (For effective date, see Editor's note) Verification of employee work authorization
    (a) Employers Must Use E-Verify. - Each employer, after hiring an employee to work in the United States, shall verify the work authorization of...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 64-27.   (For effective date, see Editor's note) Commissioner of Labor to prepare complaint form
    (a) Preparation of Form. - The Commissioner shall prescribe a complaint form for a person to allege a violation of G.S. 64-26. The form...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 64-28.   (For effective date, see Editor's note) Reporting of complaints
    (a) Filing of Complaint. - Any person with a good faith belief that an employer is violating or has violated G.S. 64-26 may file...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 64-29.   (For effective date, see Editor's note) Investigation of complaints
    (a) Investigation. - Upon receipt of a complaint pursuant to G.S. 64-28 that an employer is allegedly violating or has allegedly violated G.S. 64-26,...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 64-30.   (For effective date, see Editor's note) Actions to be taken; hearing
    If, after an investigation, the Commissioner determines that the complaint is not false and frivolous: (1) The Commissioner shall hold a hearing to determine...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 64-31.   (For effective date, see Editor's note) Consequences of first violation
    (a) Affidavit Must Be Filed. - For a first violation of G.S. 64-26, the Commissioner shall order the employer to file a signed sworn...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 64-32.   (For effective date, see Editor's note) Consequences of second violation
    For a violation of G.S. 64-26 that occurs after an order has been issued pursuant to G.S. 64-31, the Commissioner shall order the measures...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 64-33.   (For effective date, see Editor's note) Consequences of third or subsequent violation
* * *