North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 66 Commerce and Business
Article 1 - Regulation and Inspection.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 66-1.   County commissioners to appoint inspectors
    The board of county commissioners may appoint for their county or any township thereof inspectors for any article of commerce the inspection of which...
* * *
    Business opportunity sellers shall not: (1) Represent that the business opportunity provides income or earning potential of any kind unless the seller has documented...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 66-99.   Contracts to be in writing; form; provisions
    (a) Every business opportunity contract shall be in writing and a copy shall be given to the purchaser at the time he signs the...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 66-100.   Remedies
    (a) If a business opportunity seller uses any untrue or misleading statements in the sale of a business opportunity, or fails to give the...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 66-101 through 66-105.   Reserved for future codification purposes
Article 20 - Loan Brokers.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 66-106.   Definitions
    (a) For purposes of this Article the following definitions apply: (1) A "loan broker" is any person, firm, or corporation who, in return for...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 66-107.   Required disclosure statement
    At least seven days prior to the time any person signs a contract for the services of a loan broker, or the time of...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 66-108.   Bond or trust account required
    (a) Every loan broker must obtain a surety bond issued by a surety company authorized to do business in this State, or establish a...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 66-109.   Filing with Secretary of State
    (a) Prior to placing any advertisement or making any other representations to prospective borrowers in this State, every loan broker shall file with the...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 66-110.   Contracts to be in writing
    Every loan brokerage contract shall be in writing, and signed by all contracting parties. A copy of the contract shall be given to the...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 66-111.   Remedies
    (a) If a loan broker uses any untrue or misleading statements in connection with a loan brokerage contract, fails to fully comply with the...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 66-112.   Scope
* * *
    The following definitions apply in this Article: (1) Itinerant merchant. - A person, other than a merchant with an established retail store in the...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 66-251.   Itinerant merchant and peddler must have permission of property owner
    An itinerant merchant or a peddler who travels from place to place by vehicle must obtain a written statement signed by the owner or...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 66-252.   Display and possession of certificate of registration
    (a) When Required. - A person who sells tangible personal property at a specialty market, other than the person's own household personal property, is...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 66-253.   Display of identification upon request
    Upon the request of any customer, State or local revenue agent, or law enforcement agent, a peddler, an itinerant merchant, a specialty market operator,...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 66-254.   Records of source of new merchandise
    (a) Record Required. - Each peddler, itinerant merchant, and specialty market vendor must keep a written record of the source of new merchandise the...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 66-254.1.   Certain sales prohibited
    No person who is described by G.S. 66-250(1), (2), (5), or (6) shall sell or offer to sell any product that meets any of...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 66-255.   Specialty market or operator of an event registration list
    A specialty market operator or operator of an event where space is provided to a vendor must maintain a daily registration list of all...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 66-256.   Exemptions from Article
    This Article does not apply to the following: (1) A peddler or an itinerant merchant who sells only one or more of the following...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 66-257.   Misdemeanor violations
    (a) Class 1 Misdemeanors. - A person who does any of the following commits a Class 1 misdemeanor: (1) Fails to keep a record...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 66-258.   Local regulation not affected
    This Article does not affect the authority of a county or city to impose additional requirements on peddlers, itinerant merchants, specialty market vendors, or...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 66-259.   Reserved for future codification purposes
* * *