North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 66 Commerce and Business
Article 1 - Regulation and Inspection.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 66-1.   County commissioners to appoint inspectors
    The board of county commissioners may appoint for their county or any township thereof inspectors for any article of commerce the inspection of which...
* * *
    (a) Any business that services or repairs private passenger vehicles and advertises the cost of a specified service or repair of private passenger vehicles...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 66-286 through 66-289.   Reserved for future codification purposes
Article 37 - Tobacco Reserve Fund and Escrow Compliance.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 66-290.   Definitions
    As used in this Article: (1) "Adjusted for inflation" means increased in accordance with the formula for inflation adjustment set forth in Exhibit C...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 66-291.   Requirements
    (a) Any tobacco product manufacturer selling cigarettes to consumers within the State (whether directly or through a distributor, retailer, or similar intermediary or intermediaries)...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 66-292.   Definitions
    The following definitions apply in this Part: (1) Brand family. - All styles of cigarettes sold under the same trademark and differentiated from one...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 66-293.   Sale of certain cigarettes prohibited
    (a) Civil Penalty. - It is unlawful for a person required to pay taxes pursuant to Part 2 or 3 of Article 2A of...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 66-294.   Duties of manufacturers
    (a) Participating Manufacturers. - Unless the Office of the Attorney General provides a waiver, a participating manufacturer must submit to the Office of the...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 66-294.1.   Duties of Attorney General
    (a) Annual Lists. - The Office of the Attorney General shall prepare the following lists annually and shall make those lists available for public...
Article 38 - Year 2000 Liability and Damages.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 66-295 through 66-299.   Expired
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 66-300.   Reserved for future codification purposes
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 66-301.   Reserved for future codification purposes
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 66-302.   Reserved for future codification purposes
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 66-303.   Reserved for future codification purposes
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 66-304.   Reserved for future codification purposes
Article 39 - Self-Service Storage Rental Contracts.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 66-305.   Contract requirements
    A rental contract for the storage of personal property in a self-service storage business shall state, in bold type of a minimum size of...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 66-306.   Late fees
    (a) In all rental contracts in which a definite time for the payment of the rent is fixed, the late fee for each rental...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 66-307.   Violations
    (a) Late fees and attorney fees are not recoverable if a self-service storage business violates the provisions of G.S. 66-306. (b) Any waiver of...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 66-308 through 66-310.   Reserved for future codification purposes
Article 40 - Uniform Electronic Transactions Act.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 66-311.   Short title
    This Article may be cited as the Uniform Electronic Transactions Act. (2000-152, s. 1.)
* * *
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 66-379.   Reserved for future codification purposes
Article 44 - Free Insurance.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 66-380.   Definitions
    As used in this Article: (1) "Consumer goods" means goods that are used primarily for personal, family, or household purposes. For the purposes of...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 66-381.   Free insurance
    No person shall advertise, offer, or provide free insurance for damage, loss, or theft as an inducement to the purchase, sale, or rental of...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 66-382.   Unfair trade practice
    A violation of G.S. 66-381 constitutes an unfair trade practice under G.S. 75-1.1. (2008-124, s. 9.1.)
Article 45 - Pawnbrokers, Metal Dealers, and Scrap Dealers.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 66-385.   Short title
    This Part shall be known and may be cited as the Pawnbrokers and Cash Converters Modernization Act. (1989, c. 638, s. 2; 2011-325, s....
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 66-386.   Purpose
    The making of pawn loans and the acquisition and disposition of tangible personal property by and through pawnshops and cash converters vitally affects the...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 66-387.   Definitions
    The following definitions apply in this Part: (1) Cash. - Lawful currency of the United States. (2) Currency converter. - A person engaged in...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 66-388.   Pawnbroker authority
    A pawnbroker licensee is authorized to: (i) make loans on pledges of tangible personal property, (ii) deal in bullion stocks, (iii) purchase merchandise for...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 66-389.   License required
    It is unlawful for any person, firm, or corporation to establish or conduct a business of pawnbroker unless such person, firm, or corporation has...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 66-390.   Requirements for licensure
    (a) To be eligible for a pawnbroker's license, an applicant must: (1) Be of good moral character; and (2) Not have been convicted of...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 66-391.   Record-keeping requirements for pawnbrokers
    (a) Every pawnbroker shall keep consecutively numbered records of each and every pawn transaction, which shall correspond in all essential particulars to a detachable...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 66-392.   Record-keeping requirements for currency converters
    (a) Every currency converter shall keep consecutively numbered records of each cash purchase. The currency converter shall, at the time of making the purchase,...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 66-393.   Pawnbroker fees; interest rates
    No pawnbroker shall demand or receive an effective rate of interest greater than two percent (2%) per month, and no other charge of any...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 66-394.   Pawnbroker transactions
    In every pawn transaction: (1) The original pawn contract shall have a maturity date of not less than 30 days, provided that nothing herein...
* * *