North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 66 Commerce and Business
Article 1 - Regulation and Inspection.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 66-1.   County commissioners to appoint inspectors
    The board of county commissioners may appoint for their county or any township thereof inspectors for any article of commerce the inspection of which...
* * *
Article 9A - Private Detectives.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 66-49.1 through 66-49.8.   Repealed by Session Laws 1977, c. 712, s. 2
Article 9B - Motor Clubs and Associations.
Article 9C - Collection Agencies.
Article 10 - Fair Trade.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 66-50 through 66-57.   Repealed by Session Laws 1975, c. 172
Article 10A - Inventions Developed by Employee.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 66-57.1.   Employee's right to certain inventions
    Any provision in an employment agreement which provides that the employee shall assign or offer to assign any of his rights in an invention...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 66-57.2.   Employer's rights
    An employer may not require a provision of an employment agreement made unenforceable under G.S. 66-57.1 as a condition of employment or continued employment....
Article 11 - Government in Business.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 66-58.   Sale of merchandise or services by governmental units
    (a) Except as may be provided in this section, it shall be unlawful for any unit, department or agency of the State government, or...
Article 11A - Electronic Commerce In Government.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 66-58.1.   Title; purpose
    This Article shall be known and may be cited as the Electronic Commerce Act. The purpose of this Article is to facilitate electronic commerce...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 66-58.2.   Definitions
    The following definitions apply in this Article: (1) "Certification authority" means a person authorized by the Secretary to facilitate electronic commerce by vouching for...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 66-58.3.   Certification authority licensing
    All persons acting as a certification authority with respect to transactions under this Article shall be licensed by the Secretary prior to representing themselves...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 66-58.4.   Use of electronic signatures
    All public agencies may use and accept electronic signatures pursuant to this Article, pursuant to Article 40 of this Chapter (the Uniform Electronic Transactions...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 66-58.5.   Validity of electronic signatures
    (a) An electronic signature contained in a transaction undertaken pursuant to this Article between a person and a public agency, or between public agencies,...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 66-58.6.   Enforcement
    (a) The Secretary may investigate complaints or other information indicating fraudulent or unlawful conduct that violates this Article or the rules promulgated thereunder. (b)...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 66-58.7.   Civil penalty
    The Secretary may assess a civil penalty of not more than five thousand dollars ($5,000) per violation against any certification authority that violates a...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 66-58.8.   Criminal penalty
* * *
    Any person, firm, corporation or organization engaging in any unfair trade practice, as defined in this Article, shall be guilty of a Class 1...
Article 17 - Closing-Out Sales.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 66-76.   Definitions
    For the purposes of this Article, "closing-out sale" shall mean and include all sales advertised, represented or held forth under the designation of "going...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 66-77.   License required; contents of applications; inventory required; fees; bond; extension of licenses; records; false statements
    (a) No person shall advertise or offer for sale a stock of goods, wares or merchandise under the description of closing-out sale, or a...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 66-78.   Additions to stock in contemplation of sale prohibited
    No person in contemplation of a closing-out sale shall order any goods, wares or merchandise for the purpose of selling and disposing of the...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 66-79.   Replenishment of stock prohibited
    No person carrying on or conducting a closing-out sale or a sale of goods, wares or merchandise damaged by fire, smoke, water or otherwise,...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 66-80.   Continuation of sale or business beyond termination date
    No person shall conduct a closing-out sale or a sale of goods, wares or merchandise damaged by fire, smoke, water or otherwise or a...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 66-81.   Advertising or conducting sale contrary to Article; penalty
    Any person who shall advertise, hold, conduct or carry on any sale of goods, wares or merchandise under the description of closing-out sale or...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 66-82.   Sales excepted; liability for dissemination of false advertisement
    The provisions of this Article shall not apply to sheriffs, constables or other public or court officers, or to any other person or persons...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 66-83.   Restraining or enjoining illegal act
    Upon complaint of any person the superior court shall have jurisdiction to restrain and enjoin any act forbidden or declared illegal by any provisions...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 66-84.   Repealed by Session Laws 1981, c. 633, s. 8
Article 18 - Labeling of Household Cleaners.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 66-85.   Labeling cleaners containing volatile substances capable of producing toxic effects; definition
    It shall be unlawful for any person, firm, or corporation manufacturing household cleaners which contain volatile substances capable of producing toxic effects in or...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 66-86.   Penalty for selling product in violation of Article
    Any person, firm or corporation selling or offering to sell any product in violation of the terms of this Article shall be guilty of...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 66-87.   Injunctions
    Upon complaint by the Department of Health and Human Services, the superior court shall have jurisdiction to enjoin any sale or offer of sale...
* * *