North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 66 Commerce and Business
Article 1 - Regulation and Inspection.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 66-1.   County commissioners to appoint inspectors
    The board of county commissioners may appoint for their county or any township thereof inspectors for any article of commerce the inspection of which...
* * *
    For the purposes of this Article, "closing-out sale" shall mean and include all sales advertised, represented or held forth under the designation of "going...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 66-77.   License required; contents of applications; inventory required; fees; bond; extension of licenses; records; false statements
    (a) No person shall advertise or offer for sale a stock of goods, wares or merchandise under the description of closing-out sale, or a...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 66-78.   Additions to stock in contemplation of sale prohibited
    No person in contemplation of a closing-out sale shall order any goods, wares or merchandise for the purpose of selling and disposing of the...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 66-79.   Replenishment of stock prohibited
    No person carrying on or conducting a closing-out sale or a sale of goods, wares or merchandise damaged by fire, smoke, water or otherwise,...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 66-80.   Continuation of sale or business beyond termination date
    No person shall conduct a closing-out sale or a sale of goods, wares or merchandise damaged by fire, smoke, water or otherwise or a...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 66-81.   Advertising or conducting sale contrary to Article; penalty
    Any person who shall advertise, hold, conduct or carry on any sale of goods, wares or merchandise under the description of closing-out sale or...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 66-82.   Sales excepted; liability for dissemination of false advertisement
    The provisions of this Article shall not apply to sheriffs, constables or other public or court officers, or to any other person or persons...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 66-83.   Restraining or enjoining illegal act
    Upon complaint of any person the superior court shall have jurisdiction to restrain and enjoin any act forbidden or declared illegal by any provisions...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 66-84.   Repealed by Session Laws 1981, c. 633, s. 8
Article 18 - Labeling of Household Cleaners.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 66-85.   Labeling cleaners containing volatile substances capable of producing toxic effects; definition
    It shall be unlawful for any person, firm, or corporation manufacturing household cleaners which contain volatile substances capable of producing toxic effects in or...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 66-86.   Penalty for selling product in violation of Article
    Any person, firm or corporation selling or offering to sell any product in violation of the terms of this Article shall be guilty of...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 66-87.   Injunctions
    Upon complaint by the Department of Health and Human Services, the superior court shall have jurisdiction to enjoin any sale or offer of sale...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 66-88.   Application of Article after enactment of federal legislation
* * *
    (a) Except as otherwise provided in subsections (b), (c), and (e) of this section, this Article applies to electronic records and electronic signatures relating...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 66-314.   Prospective application
    This Article applies to any electronic record or electronic signature created, generated, sent, communicated, received, or stored on or after the effective date of...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 66-315.   Use of electronic records and electronic signatures; variation by agreement
    (a) This Article does not require a record or signature to be created, generated, sent, communicated, received, stored, or otherwise processed or used by...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 66-316.   Construction and application
    This Article must be construed and applied: (1) To facilitate electronic transactions consistent with other applicable law; (2) To be consistent with reasonable practices...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 66-317.   Legal recognition of electronic records, electronic signatures, and electronic contracts
    (a) A record or signature may not be denied legal effect or enforceability solely because it is in electronic form. (b) A contract may...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 66-318.   Provision of information in writing; presentation of records
    (a) If parties have agreed to conduct a transaction by electronic means and a law requires a person to provide, send, or deliver information...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 66-319.   Attribution and effect of electronic record and electronic signature
    (a) An electronic record or electronic signature is attributable to a person if it was the act of the person. The act of the...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 66-320.   Effect of change or error
    If a change or error in an electronic record occurs in a transmission between parties to a transaction, the following rules apply: (1) If...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 66-321.   Notarization and acknowledgment
    If a law requires a signature or record relating to a transaction to be notarized, acknowledged, verified, or made under oath, the requirement is...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 66-322.   Retention of electronic records; originals
    (a) If a law requires that a record be retained, the requirement is satisfied by retaining an electronic record of the information in the...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 66-323.   Admissibility in evidence
    In a proceeding, evidence of a record or signature may not be excluded solely because it is in electronic form. (2000-152, s. 1.)
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 66-324.   Automated transaction
    In an automated transaction, the following rules apply: (1) A contract may be formed by the interaction of electronic agents of the parties, even...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 66-325.   Time and place of sending and receipt
    (a) Unless otherwise agreed between a sender and a recipient, which in a consumer transaction must be reasonable under the circumstances, an electronic record...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 66-326.   Transferable records
* * *