North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 66 Commerce and Business
Article 1 - Regulation and Inspection.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 66-1.   County commissioners to appoint inspectors
    The board of county commissioners may appoint for their county or any township thereof inspectors for any article of commerce the inspection of which...
* * *
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 66-252.   Display and possession of certificate of registration
    (a) When Required. - A person who sells tangible personal property at a specialty market, other than the person's own household personal property, is...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 66-253.   Display of identification upon request
    Upon the request of any customer, State or local revenue agent, or law enforcement agent, a peddler, an itinerant merchant, a specialty market operator,...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 66-254.   Records of source of new merchandise
    (a) Record Required. - Each peddler, itinerant merchant, and specialty market vendor must keep a written record of the source of new merchandise the...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 66-254.1.   Certain sales prohibited
    No person who is described by G.S. 66-250(1), (2), (5), or (6) shall sell or offer to sell any product that meets any of...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 66-255.   Specialty market or operator of an event registration list
    A specialty market operator or operator of an event where space is provided to a vendor must maintain a daily registration list of all...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 66-256.   Exemptions from Article
    This Article does not apply to the following: (1) A peddler or an itinerant merchant who sells only one or more of the following...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 66-257.   Misdemeanor violations
    (a) Class 1 Misdemeanors. - A person who does any of the following commits a Class 1 misdemeanor: (1) Fails to keep a record...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 66-258.   Local regulation not affected
    This Article does not affect the authority of a county or city to impose additional requirements on peddlers, itinerant merchants, specialty market vendors, or...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 66-259.   Reserved for future codification purposes
Article 33 - Telephonic Seller Registration and Bond Requirement.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 66-260.   Definitions
    As used in this Article, unless the context requires otherwise: (1) "Gift or prize" means any premium, bonus, award, or any other thing of...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 66-261.   Registration of telephonic sellers
    (a) Not less than 10 days before commencing telephone solicitations in this State, a telephonic seller shall register with the Secretary by filing the...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 66-262.   Filing information
    (a) Each filing submitted to the Secretary shall contain all of the following information: (1) The name or names, including any assumed names, under...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 66-263.   Bond requirement; prizes and gifts
    (a) At least 10 days before the commencement of any promotion offering any gift or prize with an actual or represented market value of...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 66-264.   Calls made to minors
* * *