North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 66 Commerce and Business
Article 1 - Regulation and Inspection.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 66-1.   County commissioners to appoint inspectors
    The board of county commissioners may appoint for their county or any township thereof inspectors for any article of commerce the inspection of which...
* * *
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 66-58.8.   Criminal penalty
    (a) Any person who willfully violates any provision of this Article, or who willfully violates any rule or order under this Article, with intent...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 66-58.9.   Exemptions
    This Article shall not apply to any of the following: (1) Electronic signatures and facsimile signatures that are otherwise allowed by law. (2) The...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 66-58.10.   Rule making
    (a) The Secretary may promulgate rules under this Article. Such rules may include, but are not limited to: (1) Definitions, including, but not limited...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 66-58.11.   Reciprocal agreements
    The Secretary is hereby authorized to enter into reciprocal arrangements with appropriate and duly authorized public agencies of other jurisdictions having a law substantially...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 66-58.12.   Agencies may provide access to services through electronic and digital transactions; fees authorized
    (a) Public agencies are encouraged to maximize citizen and business access to their services through the use of electronic and digital transactions. A public...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 66-58.13 through 66-58.19.   Reserved for future codification purposes
Article 11B - Electronic Access to State Services.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 66-58.20.   Development and implementation of Web portals; public agency links
    (a) The Office of Information Technology Services (ITS) shall develop the architecture, requirements, and standards for the development, implementation and operation of one or...
Article 12 - Coupons for Products of Photography.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 66-59 through 66-64.   Repealed by Session Laws 1995, c. 379, s. 18.5
Article 13 - Miscellaneous Provisions.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 66-65.   Indemnity bonds required of agents, etc., to state maximum liability and period of liability
    Wherever any person, firm, or corporation, engaged in the business of merchandising any articles whatsoever, shall require of its agents, solicitors, salesmen, representatives, consignees,...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 66-66.   Manufacture or sale of antifreeze solutions compounded with inorganic salts or petroleum distillates prohibited
    The manufacture or sale of antifreeze solutions which are designated, intended, advertised, or recommended by the manufacturer or seller for use in the cooling...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 66-67.   Disposition by laundries and dry cleaning establishments of certain unclaimed clothing
    (a) If any person fails to claim any garment, clothing, household article or other article delivered for laundering, cleaning or pressing to any laundry...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 66-67.1.   Disposal by repair businesses of certain unclaimed property
    (a) Disposal Authorized. - Notwithstanding the provisions of Article 1 of Chapter 44A of the General Statutes, a person who repairs, alters, treats, or...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 66-67.2.   Persons who sell used goods on consignment must keep certain records
    (a) A person who is engaged in the business of selling used tangible personal property on consignment must keep a record of each piece...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 66-67.3.   Disposal of dies, molds, forms, and patterns
* * *