North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 66 Commerce and Business
Article 1 - Regulation and Inspection.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 66-1.   County commissioners to appoint inspectors
    The board of county commissioners may appoint for their county or any township thereof inspectors for any article of commerce the inspection of which...
* * *
    As used in this Article: (1) "Consumer goods" means goods that are used primarily for personal, family, or household purposes. For the purposes of...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 66-381.   Free insurance
    No person shall advertise, offer, or provide free insurance for damage, loss, or theft as an inducement to the purchase, sale, or rental of...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 66-382.   Unfair trade practice
    A violation of G.S. 66-381 constitutes an unfair trade practice under G.S. 75-1.1. (2008-124, s. 9.1.)
Article 45 - Pawnbrokers, Metal Dealers, and Scrap Dealers.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 66-385.   Short title
    This Part shall be known and may be cited as the Pawnbrokers and Cash Converters Modernization Act. (1989, c. 638, s. 2; 2011-325, s....
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 66-386.   Purpose
    The making of pawn loans and the acquisition and disposition of tangible personal property by and through pawnshops and cash converters vitally affects the...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 66-387.   Definitions
    The following definitions apply in this Part: (1) Cash. - Lawful currency of the United States. (2) Currency converter. - A person engaged in...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 66-388.   Pawnbroker authority
    A pawnbroker licensee is authorized to: (i) make loans on pledges of tangible personal property, (ii) deal in bullion stocks, (iii) purchase merchandise for...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 66-389.   License required
    It is unlawful for any person, firm, or corporation to establish or conduct a business of pawnbroker unless such person, firm, or corporation has...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 66-390.   Requirements for licensure
    (a) To be eligible for a pawnbroker's license, an applicant must: (1) Be of good moral character; and (2) Not have been convicted of...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 66-391.   Record-keeping requirements for pawnbrokers
    (a) Every pawnbroker shall keep consecutively numbered records of each and every pawn transaction, which shall correspond in all essential particulars to a detachable...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 66-392.   Record-keeping requirements for currency converters
    (a) Every currency converter shall keep consecutively numbered records of each cash purchase. The currency converter shall, at the time of making the purchase,...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 66-393.   Pawnbroker fees; interest rates
    No pawnbroker shall demand or receive an effective rate of interest greater than two percent (2%) per month, and no other charge of any...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 66-394.   Pawnbroker transactions
    In every pawn transaction: (1) The original pawn contract shall have a maturity date of not less than 30 days, provided that nothing herein...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 66-395.   Prohibitions
    (a) A pawnbroker shall not: (1) Accept a pledge from a person under the age of 18 years. (2) Make any agreement requiring the...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 66-396.   Penalties
* * *
    Every person, firm, or corporation licensed under this Part shall, at the time of receiving the license, file with the city or county issuing...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 66-400.   Reserved for future codification purposes
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 66-401.   Reserved for future codification purposes
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 66-402.   Reserved for future codification purposes
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 66-403.   Reserved for future codification purposes
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 66-404.   Reserved for future codification purposes
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 66-405.   Legislative finding
    The General Assembly finds and declares that precious metal businesses in North Carolina vitally affect the general economy of the State and the public...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 66-406.   Definitions
    The following definitions apply in this Part: (1) Dealer. - A person who purchases precious metals from the public, other than by an exempted...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 66-407.   Permits
    (a) Dealer Permit. - Except as provided in subsection (c) of this section, it is unlawful for any person to engage as a dealer...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 66-408.   Perjury; punishment
    Any person who shall willfully commit perjury in any application for a permit or exemption filed pursuant to this Part shall be guilty of...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 66-409.   Bond or trust account required
    Before any permit shall be issued to a dealer pursuant to G.S. 66-407, the dealer shall execute a satisfactory cash or surety bond or...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 66-410.   Records to be kept
    (a) Every dealer to whom a permit has been issued pursuant to G.S. 66-407 shall maintain consecutively numbered records of each precious metals transaction....
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 66-411.   Items not to be modified
    No item included in a dealer purchase shall be sold, traded or otherwise disposed of, melted, cut or otherwise changed in form nor shall...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 66-412.   Purchasing from juvenile
    No dealer or employee or agent thereof shall purchase from any juvenile under 18 years of age any article made, in whole or in...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 66-413.   Penalties
    Any dealer who violates the provisions of this Part shall be deemed guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor. In addition any dealer so convicted...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 66-414.   Portable smelters prohibited
    It shall be unlawful for any person to possess or operate a smelter in any mobile home, trailer, camper, or other vehicle or structure...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 66-415.   Reserved for future codification purposes
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 66-416.   Reserved for future codification purposes
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 66-417.   Reserved for future codification purposes
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 66-418.   Reserved for future codification purposes
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 66-419.   Reserved for future codification purposes
* * *