North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 66 Commerce and Business
Article 1 - Regulation and Inspection.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 66-1.   County commissioners to appoint inspectors
    The board of county commissioners may appoint for their county or any township thereof inspectors for any article of commerce the inspection of which...
* * *
Article 9A - Private Detectives.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 66-49.1 through 66-49.8.   Repealed by Session Laws 1977, c. 712, s. 2
Article 9B - Motor Clubs and Associations.
Article 9C - Collection Agencies.
Article 10 - Fair Trade.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 66-50 through 66-57.   Repealed by Session Laws 1975, c. 172
Article 10A - Inventions Developed by Employee.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 66-57.1.   Employee's right to certain inventions
    Any provision in an employment agreement which provides that the employee shall assign or offer to assign any of his rights in an invention...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 66-57.2.   Employer's rights
    An employer may not require a provision of an employment agreement made unenforceable under G.S. 66-57.1 as a condition of employment or continued employment....
Article 11 - Government in Business.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 66-58.   Sale of merchandise or services by governmental units
    (a) Except as may be provided in this section, it shall be unlawful for any unit, department or agency of the State government, or...
Article 11A - Electronic Commerce In Government.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 66-58.1.   Title; purpose
    This Article shall be known and may be cited as the Electronic Commerce Act. The purpose of this Article is to facilitate electronic commerce...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 66-58.2.   Definitions
    The following definitions apply in this Article: (1) "Certification authority" means a person authorized by the Secretary to facilitate electronic commerce by vouching for...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 66-58.3.   Certification authority licensing
    All persons acting as a certification authority with respect to transactions under this Article shall be licensed by the Secretary prior to representing themselves...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 66-58.4.   Use of electronic signatures
    All public agencies may use and accept electronic signatures pursuant to this Article, pursuant to Article 40 of this Chapter (the Uniform Electronic Transactions...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 66-58.5.   Validity of electronic signatures
    (a) An electronic signature contained in a transaction undertaken pursuant to this Article between a person and a public agency, or between public agencies,...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 66-58.6.   Enforcement
    (a) The Secretary may investigate complaints or other information indicating fraudulent or unlawful conduct that violates this Article or the rules promulgated thereunder. (b)...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 66-58.7.   Civil penalty
    The Secretary may assess a civil penalty of not more than five thousand dollars ($5,000) per violation against any certification authority that violates a...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 66-58.8.   Criminal penalty
* * *