North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 66 Commerce and Business
Article 1 - Regulation and Inspection.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 66-1.   County commissioners to appoint inspectors
    The board of county commissioners may appoint for their county or any township thereof inspectors for any article of commerce the inspection of which...
* * *
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 66-16.1.   Retail sale of novelty lighters prohibited
    (a) Definition. - As used in this section, the term "novelty lighter" means a mechanical or electrical device typically used for lighting cigarettes, cigars,...
Article 3 - Candy and Similar Products.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 66-17 through 66-22.   Repealed by Session Laws 1998-98, s. 37
Article 4 - Electrical Materials, Devices, Appliances and Equipment.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 66-23.   Sale of electrical goods regulated
    Every person, firm or corporation before selling, offering for sale, assigning, or disposing of by gift as premiums or in any similar manner any...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 66-24.   Identification marks required
    All electrical materials, devices, appliances and equipment shall have the maker's name, trademark, or other identification symbol placed thereon, together with such other markings...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 66-25.   Acceptable listings as to safety of goods
    (a) All electrical materials, devices, appliances, and equipment shall be evaluated for safety and suitability for intended use. Except as provided in subsection (b)...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 66-26.   Legal responsibility of proper installations unaffected
    This Article shall not be construed to relieve from or to lessen the responsibility or liability of any party owning, operating, controlling or installing...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 66-27.   Violation made misdemeanor
    Any person, firm or corporation who shall violate any of the provisions of this Article shall be guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor. (1933,...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 66-27.01.   Enforcement
    The Commissioner or his designee or the electrical inspector of any State or local governing agency may initiate any appropriate action or proceedings to...
Article 4A - Safety Features of Hot Water Heaters.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 66-27.1.   Certain automatic hot water tanks or heaters to have approved relief valves; installation or sale of unapproved relief valves forbidden
    (a) No individual, firm, corporation or business shall install, sell or offer for sale any automatic hot water tank or heater of 120-gallon capacity...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 66-27.1A.   Water heater thermostat settings
    (a) The thermostat of any new residential water heater offered for sale or lease for use in a single-family or multifamily dwelling in the...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 66-27.2.   Certain hot water supply storage tank or heater baffles, heat traps, etc., to be tested before installation or sale
    (a) No individual, firm, corporation or business shall install, sell or offer for sale any hot water supply storage tanks or heaters of 120-gallon...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 66-27.3.   Violation of Article made misdemeanor
* * *