North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 71A Indians
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 71A-1.   Cherokee Indians of Robeson County; rights and privileges
    The persons residing in Robeson, Richmond, and Sampson counties, who have heretofore been known as "Croatan Indians" or "Indians of Robeson County," together with...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 71A-2.   Chapter not applicable to certain bands of Cherokees
    Neither this Chapter nor any other act relating to said "Cherokee Indians of Robeson County" shall be construed so as to impose on said...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 71A-3.   Lumbee Tribe of North Carolina; rights, privileges, immunities, obligations and duties
    The Indians now residing in Robeson and adjoining counties of North Carolina, originally found by the first white settlers on the Lumbee River in...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 71A-4.   Waccamaw Siouan Tribe of North Carolina; rights, privileges, immunities, obligations and duties
    The Indians now living in Bladen and Columbus and adjoining counties of North Carolina, originally found by the first white settlers in the region...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 71A-5.   Haliwa-Saponi Indian Tribe of North Carolina; rights, privileges, immunities, obligations and duties
    The Indians now residing in Halifax, Warren and adjoining counties of North Carolina, originally found by the first permanent white settlers on the Roanoke...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 71A-6.   Coharie Tribe of North Carolina; rights, privileges, immunities, obligations and duties
    The Indians now living in Harnett and Sampson and adjoining counties of North Carolina, originally found by the first white settlers on the Coharie...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 71A-7.   The Sappony; rights, privileges, immunities, obligations, and duties
    The Indian Tribe now residing in Person County, officially recognized as the Indians of Person County by Chapter 22 of the Public-Local Laws of...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 71A-7.1.   Meherrin Tribe of North Carolina; rights, privileges, immunities, obligations and duties
    The Indians now residing in small communities in Hertford, Bertie, Gates, and Northampton Counties, who in 1726 were granted reservational lands at the mouth...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 71A-7.2.   Occaneechi Band of Saponi Nation in North Carolina; rights, privileges, immunities, obligations and duties
    The Indians now living primarily in the old settlement of Little Texas in Pleasant Grove Township, Alamance County, who are lineal descendants of the...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 71A-8.   Authorization for federally recognized Indian tribes to conduct games
    In recognition of the governmental relationship between the State, federally recognized Indian tribes and the United States, a federally recognized Indian tribe may conduct...