North Carolina General Statutes § 7A-38.6 Report on community mediation centers
(a)        All community mediation centers shall report annually to the Mediation Network of North Carolina on the program's funding and activities, including:
(1)        Types of dispute settlement services provided;
(2)        Clients receiving each type of dispute settlement service;
(3)        Number and type of referrals received, cases actually mediated (identified by docket number), cases resolved in mediation, and total clients served in the cases mediated;
(4)        Total program funding and funding sources;
(5)        Itemization of the use of funds, including operating expenses and personnel;
(6)        Itemization of the use of State funds appropriated to the center;
(7)        Level of volunteer activity; and
(8)        Identification of future service demands and budget requirements.
(a1)      The Mediation Network of North Carolina shall compile and summarize the information provided pursuant to subsection (a) of this section and shall provide the information to the Chairs of the House of Representatives and Senate Appropriations Committees and the Chairs of the House of Representatives and Senate Appropriations Subcommittees on Justice and Public Safety by February 1 of each year.
The Mediation Network of North Carolina shall also submit a copy of its report to the Administrative Office of the Courts. The receipt and review of this report by the Administrative Office of the Courts shall satisfy any program monitoring, evaluation, and contracting requirements imposed on the Administrative Office of the Courts by Part 3 of Article 6 of Chapter 143C of the General Statutes and any rules adopted under that Part.
(b)        A community mediation center requesting State funds for the first time shall provide the General Assembly with the information enumerated in subsection (a) of this section, or projections where historical data are not available, as well as a detailed statement justifying the need for State funding.
(c)        Each community mediation center receiving State funds for the first time shall document in the information provided pursuant to this section that, after the second year of receiving State funds, at least ten percent (10%) of total funding comes from non-State sources.
(d)       Each community mediation center receiving State funds for the third, fourth, or fifth year shall document that at least twenty percent (20%) of total funding comes from non-State sources.
(e)        Each community mediation center receiving State funds for six or more years shall document that at least fifty percent (50%) of total funding comes from non-State sources.
(f)        Each community mediation center currently receiving State funds that has achieved a funding level from non-State sources greater than that provided for that center by subsection (c), (d), or (e) of this section shall make a good faith effort to maintain that level of funding.
(g)        The percentage that State funds comprise of the total funding of each community mediation center shall be determined at the conclusion of each fiscal year with the information provided pursuant to this section and is intended as a funding ratio and not a matching funds requirement. Community mediation centers may include the market value of donated office space, utilities, and professional legal and accounting services in determining total funding.
(h)        A community mediation center having difficulty meeting the funding ratio provided for that center by subsection (c), (d), or (e) of this section may request a waiver or special consideration through the Mediation Network of North Carolina for consideration by the Senate and House of Representatives Appropriations Subcommittees on Justice and Public Safety.
(i)         The provisions of G.S. 143C-4-5 do not apply to community mediation centers receiving State funds.
(j)         Each community mediation center receiving State funds shall function as, or as part of, a nonprofit organization or local government entity. A community mediation center functioning as a nonprofit organization shall have a governing board of directors that consists of a significant number of citizens from the surrounding community. State funds may not be used for indirect costs associated with contracts between the community mediation center and another entity for the provision of management-related services.  (2001-424, s. 22.2; 2003-284, s. 13.15(c); 2006-66, s. 14.12; 2006-203, s. 10; 2009-570, s. 28; 2011-145, s. 31.24(c).)
Sections:  Previous  7A-38.3A  7A-38.3B  7A-38.3D  7A-38.3E  7A-38.3F  7A-38.4A  7A-38.5  7A-38.6  7A-38.7  7A-39  7A-39.1  7A-39.2  7A-39.3  7A-39.4  7A-39.5  Next