North Carolina General Statutes § 7A-410 Vacancy exists on disbarment
When a judge of the district court, judge of the superior court, judge of the Court of Appeals, justice of the Supreme Court, or a district attorney is no longer authorized to practice law in the courts of this State, the Governor shall declare the office vacant. Prior to making such declaration, the Governor shall notify the justice, judge, or district attorney at least 10 days in advance of taking such action and shall afford the justice, judge, or district attorney the opportunity to be heard on the matter. For purposes of this Article, the term "no longer authorized to practice law" means that the person has been disbarred or suspended and all appeals under G.S. 84-28 have been exhausted. (2007-104, s. 1.)
Sections:  Previous  7A-374.2  7A-375  7A-376  7A-377  7A-409  7A-409.1  7A-409.2  7A-410  7A-410.1  7A-411  7A-412  7A-413  7A-414  7A-450  7A-450.1  Next