North Carolina General Statutes § 7B-1100 Legislative intent; construction of Article
The General Assembly hereby declares as a matter of legislative policy with respect to termination of parental rights:
(1)        The general purpose of this Article is to provide judicial procedures for terminating the legal relationship between a juvenile and the juvenile's biological or legal parents when the parents have demonstrated that they will not provide the degree of care which promotes the healthy and orderly physical and emotional well-being of the juvenile.
(2)        It is the further purpose of this Article to recognize the necessity for any juvenile to have a permanent plan of care at the earliest possible age, while at the same time recognizing the need to protect all juveniles from the unnecessary severance of a relationship with biological or legal parents.
(3)        Action which is in the best interests of the juvenile should be taken in all cases where the interests of the juvenile and those of the juvenile's parents or other persons are in conflict.
(4)        This Article shall not be used to circumvent the provisions of Chapter 50A of the General Statutes, the Uniform Child-Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act. (1977, c. 879, s. 8; 1979, c. 110, s. 6; 1998-202, s. 6; 1999-223, s. 5; 1999-456, s. 60.)
Sections:  Previous  7B-910  7B-911  7B-1000  7B-1001  7B-1002  7B-1003  7B-1004  7B-1100  7B-1101  7B-1101.1  7B-1102  7B-1103  7B-1104  7B-1105  7B-1106  Next