North Carolina General Statutes § 7B-2405 Conduct of the adjudicatory hearing
The adjudicatory hearing shall be a judicial process designed to determine whether the juvenile is undisciplined or delinquent. In the adjudicatory hearing, the court shall protect the following rights of the juvenile and the juvenile's parent, guardian, or custodian to assure due process of law:
(1)        The right to written notice of the facts alleged in the petition;
(2)        The right to counsel;
(3)        The right to confront and cross-examine witnesses;
(4)        The privilege against self-incrimination;
(5)        The right of discovery; and
(6)        All rights afforded adult offenders except the right to bail, the right of self-representation, and the right of trial by jury. (1979, c. 815, s. 1; 1998-202, s. 6.)
Sections:  Previous  7B-2303  7B-2400  7B-2401  7B-2402  7B-2402.1  7B-2403  7B-2404  7B-2405  7B-2406  7B-2407  7B-2408  7B-2409  7B-2410  7B-2411  7B-2412  Next