North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 88A Electrolysis Practice Act
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 88A-1.   Short title
    This Chapter may be cited as the "Electrolysis Practice Act." (1989 (Reg. Sess., 1990), c. 1033.)
* * *
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 88A-4.   Unlawful practice
    (a) It shall be unlawful to engage in the practice of electrolysis or laser, light source, or pulsed-light treatments in this State without a...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 88A-5.   Creation and membership of Board
    (a) The North Carolina Board of Electrolysis Examiners is created. The Board shall consist of five members as follows: (1) Three electrologists who have...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 88A-6.   Powers and duties of the Board
    The Board shall have the following general powers and duties: (1) To administer and interpret this Chapter; (2) To adopt rules in the manner...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 88A-7.   Applicability of Executive Budget Act; audit oversight
    The Treasurer or the Executive Director shall deposit all fees payable to the Board with the State Treasurer, to be credited to the account...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 88A-8.   The Board may accept contributions, etc
    The Board may accept grants, contributions, devises, and gifts that shall be kept in the same account as the funds deposited in accordance with...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 88A-9.   Expenses and fees
    (a) All salaries, compensation, and expenses incurred or allowed for the purpose of carrying out the purposes of this Chapter shall be paid by...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 88A-10.   Requirements for licensure as an electrologist
    (a) Any person who desires to be licensed as an "electrologist" pursuant to this Chapter shall: (1) Submit an application on a form approved...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 88A-10.1.   Temporary license
    The Board may issue a temporary license to practice electrology to an applicant who meets the requirements of G.S. 88A-10(a)(1)-(4). A temporary license may...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 88A-11.   Licensure without examination
    The Board may issue a license to practice electrology, without examination, to an applicant: (1) Who was engaged in the practice of electrolysis in...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 88A-11.1.   Requirements for licensure as a laser hair practitioner; limitations on licensed laser hair practitioners
    (a) Any person seeking licensure by the Board as a laser hair practitioner shall have met the following requirements at the time the license...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 88A-12.   License renewal
    (a) Every electrologist license or laser hair practitioner license issued pursuant to this Chapter must be renewed annually. On or before the date the...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 88A-13.   Continuing education
    (a) The Board shall determine the number of hours and subject matter of continuing education required as a condition of license renewal. The Board...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 88A-14.   Inactive list
    Upon request by a licensee for inactive status, the Board shall place the licensee's name on the inactive list. While on the inactive list,...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 88A-15.   Exemptions from licensure
    The following individuals shall be permitted to practice electrology without a license: (1) Any physician licensed in accordance with Article 1 and Article 11...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 88A-15.1.   Persons and practices not affected
* * *