North Carolina General Statutes § 93A-40 Registration required of time share projects; real estate license required
(a)        It shall be unlawful for any person in this State to engage or assume to engage in the business of a time share salesperson without first obtaining a real estate broker license issued by the North Carolina Real Estate Commission under the provisions of Article 1 of this Chapter, and it shall be unlawful for a time share developer to sell or offer to sell a time share located in this State without first obtaining a certificate of registration for the time share project to be offered for sale issued by the North Carolina Real Estate Commission under the provisions of this Article.
(b)        A person responsible as general partner, corporate officer, joint venturer or sole proprietor who intentionally acts as a time share developer, allowing the offering of sale or the sale of time shares to a purchaser, without first obtaining registration of the time share project under this Article shall be guilty of a Class I felony. (1983, c. 814, s. 1; 1987, c. 516, s. 16.; 2000-140, s. 19(b); 2005-395, s. 19.)
Sections:  Previous  93A-33  93A-34  93A-35  93A-36  93A-37  93A-38  93A-39  93A-40  93A-41  93A-42  93A-43  93A-44  93A-45  93A-46  93A-47  Next