North Carolina General Statutes § 96-14.9 Weekly certification
(a) Requirements. - An individual's eligibility for a weekly benefit amount is determined on a week-to-week basis. An individual must meet all of the requirements of this section for each weekly benefit period. An individual who fails to meet one or more of the requirements is ineligible to receive benefits until the condition causing the ineligibility ceases to exist:
* * *
(1) The individual tests positive for a controlled substance. An individual tests positive for a controlled substance if all of the conditions of this subdivision apply. An employer must report an individual's positive test for a controlled substance to the Division:
a. The test is a controlled substance examination administered under Article 20 of Chapter 95 of the General Statutes.
b. The test is required as a condition of hire for a job.
c. The job would be suitable work for the individual.
(2) The individual is incarcerated or has received notice to report to or is otherwise detained in a state or federal jail or penal institution. This subdivision does not apply to an individual who is incarcerated solely on a weekend in a county jail and who is otherwise available for work.
(3) The individual is an alien and is not in satisfactory immigration status under the laws administered by the United States Department of Justice, Immigration and Naturalization Service.
(4) The individual is on disciplinary suspension for 30 or fewer days based on acts or omissions that constitute fault on the part of the employee and are connected with the work.
(e) Actively Seeking Work. - The Division's determination of whether an individual is actively seeking work is based upon the following:
(1) The individual is registered for employment services, as required by the Division.
(2) The individual has engaged in an active search for employment that is appropriate in light of the employment available in the labor market and the individual's skills and capabilities.
(3) The individual has sought work on at least two different days during the week and made at least two job contacts with potential employers.
(4) The individual has maintained a record of the individual's work search efforts. The record must include the potential employers contacted, the method of contact, and the date contacted. The individual must provide the record to the Division upon request.
(f) Suitable Work. - The Division's determination of whether an employment offer is suitable must vary based upon the individual's length of unemployment as follows:
(1) During the first 10 weeks of a benefit period, the Division may consider all of the following:
a. The degree of risk involved to the individual's health, safety, and morals.
b. The individual's physical fitness and prior training and experience.
c. The individual's prospects for securing local work in the individual's customary occupation.
d. The distance of the available work from the individual's residence.
e. The individual's prior earnings.
(2) During the remaining weeks of a benefit period, the Division must consider any employment offer paying one hundred twenty percent (120%) of the individual's weekly benefit amount to be suitable work.
(g) Job Attachment. - An individual who is partially unemployed and for whom the employer has filed an attached claim for benefits has satisfied the work search requirements for any given week in the benefit period associated with the attached claim if the Division determines the individual is available for work with the employer that filed the attached claim.
* * *