North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 98 Burnt and Lost Records
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 98-1.   Copy of destroyed record as evidence; may be recorded
    When the office of any registry is destroyed by fire or other accident, and the records and other papers thereof are burnt or destroyed,...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 98-2.   Originals may be again recorded
    All original papers, once admitted to record or registry, whereof the record or registry is destroyed, may, on motion, be again recorded or registered,...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 98-3.   Establishing boundaries and interest, where conveyance and copy lost
    When any conveyance of real estate, or of any right or interest therein, is lost, the registry thereof being also destroyed, any person claiming...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 98-4.   Copy of lost will may be probated
    In counties where the original wills on file in the office of the clerk of superior court, and will books containing copies, are lost...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 98-5.   Copy of lost will as evidence; letters to issue
    In any action or proceeding at law, where it becomes necessary to introduce such will to establish title, or for any other purpose, a...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 98-6.   Establishing contents of will, where original and copy destroyed
    Any person desirous of establishing the contents of a will destroyed as aforesaid, there being no copy thereof, may file a petition in the...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 98-7.   Perpetuating destroyed judgments and proceedings
    Every person desirous of perpetuating the contents of destroyed judgments, orders or proceedings of court, or any paper admitted to record or registration, or...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 98-8.   Color of title under destroyed instrument
    Every person who has been in the continual, peaceable and quiet possession of land, tenements, or hereditaments, situated in the county, claiming, using and...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 98-9.   Action on destroyed bond
    Actions on official or other bonds lodged in any office which are destroyed with the registry thereof may be prosecuted by petition against the...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 98-10.   Destroyed witness tickets; duplicates may be filed
    The court having jurisdiction of the action may allow other witness tickets to be filed in place of such as may be destroyed, upon...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 98-11.   Replacing lost official conveyances
    Where any conveyance executed by any person, sheriff, clerk and master, or commissioner of court has been lost, and registry thereof destroyed as aforesaid,...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 98-12.   Court records as proof of destroyed instruments set out therein
    The records of any court in or out of the State, and all transcripts of such records, and the exhibits filed therewith in any...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 98-13.   Copies contained in court records may be recorded
    The copies aforesaid of all such deeds, wills, conveyances and other instruments proper to be recorded or registered, as are mentioned in G.S. 98-12,...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 98-14.   Rules for petitions and motions
    The following rules shall be observed in petitions and motions under this Chapter: (1) The facts stated in every petition or motion shall be...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 98-15.   Records allowed under this Chapter to have effect of original records
    The records and registries allowed by the court in pursuance of this Chapter shall have the same force and effect as original records and...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 98-16.   Destroyed court records proved prima facie by recitals in conveyances executed before their destruction
    The recitals, reference to, or mention of any decree, order, judgment or other record of any court of record of any county in which...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 98-17.   Conveyances reciting court records prima facie evidence thereof
    Such deed of conveyance, or other paper-writing, executed as aforesaid, and registered according to law, may be read in any suit now pending or...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 98-18.   Court records and conveyances to which Chapter extends
    This Chapter shall extend to records of any court which have been or may be destroyed by fire or otherwise, and to any deed...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 98-19 through 98-20.   Repealed by Session Laws 1971, c. 780, s. 37