Ohio Revised Code § 2109.41 - Deposit Of Funds.
Immediately after appointment and throughout the administration of a trust, but subject to section 2109.372 of the Revised Code, every fiduciary, pending payment of current obligations of the fiduciary's trust, distribution, or investment pursuant to law, shall deposit all funds received by the fiduciary in the fiduciary's name as such fiduciary in one or more depositaries. Each depositary shall be a bank , savings bank, savings and loan association, or credit union located in this state. A corporate fiduciary, authorized to receive deposits of fiduciaries, may be the depository of funds held by it as fiduciary. All deposits made pursuant to this section shall be in such class of account as will be most advantageous to the trust, and each depositary shall pay interest at the highest rate customarily paid to its patrons on deposits in accounts of the same class.
The placing of funds in such depositaries under the joint control of the fiduciary and a surety on the bond of the fiduciary shall not increase the liability of the fiduciary.
Effective Date: 10-20-1987; 04-14-2006