Oregon Statutes - Chapter 105 - Property Rights - Section 105.705 - Right to bring action; filing of judgment.
(1) When any dispute or controversy exists between owners of adjacent or contiguous lands in this state, concerning the boundary lines thereof, or the location of the line dividing such lands, any party to the dispute or controversy may bring an action in the circuit court in the county where all or part of the lands are situated, for the purpose of having the controversy or dispute determined, and the boundary line or dividing line ascertained and marked by proper monuments upon the ground where such line is ascertained.
(2) Upon final determination of the dispute by the court, the clerk of the court shall file one copy of the judgment in the office of the county surveyor, one copy in the office of the county assessor and one copy in the office of the county officer who keeps the records of deeds for recording in the county deed records. [Amended by 1965 c.24 §1; 1979 c.284 §97]
Section:  Previous  105.692  105.693  105.695  105.696  105.697  105.699  105.700  105.705  105.710  105.715  105.718  105.720  105.725  105.755  105.760  Next