Oregon Statutes - Chapter 107 - Marital Dissolution, Annulment and Separation; Mediation and Conciliation Services; Family Abuse Prevention - Section 107.445 - Attorney fees in certain domestic relations proceedings.
In any proceeding brought under ORS 107.095, 108.110 and 108.120, and in any contempt proceeding in any suit for marital annulment, dissolution or separation, the court may render a judgment awarding to a party, or directly to the party’s attorney, a sum of money determined to be reasonable as an attorney fee at trial and on appeal therein. When a district attorney initiates or prosecutes a proceeding pursuant to ORS 33.015 to 33.155 for enforcement of a restraining order issued under ORS 107.716, 107.718, 124.015 or 124.020 or for enforcement of a support order, the court may enter a judgment for a reasonable attorney fee to be paid by the respondent to the county in which the district attorney holds office. A judgment so entered is enforceable by the party or attorney in whose favor the judgment is given against property of the other party or against any property held jointly or in common between the parties. [1971 c.280 §18; 1981 c.775 §6; 1981 c.781 §2; 1981 c.897 §32; 1983 c.728 §4; 1987 c.331 §2; 1991 c.724 §21; 1995 c.666 §16; 1997 c.18 §1; 2003 c.576 §124]
Section:  Previous  107.425  107.430  107.431  107.434  107.435  107.437  107.440  107.445  107.449  107.450  107.452  107.455  107.465  107.475  107.485  Next