Oregon Statutes - Chapter 109 - Parent and Child Rights and Relationships - Section 109.744 - Exclusive, continuing jurisdiction.
(1) Except as otherwise provided in ORS 109.751, a court of this state that has made a child custody determination consistent with ORS 109.741 or 109.747 has exclusive, continuing jurisdiction over the determination until:
(a) A court of this state determines that neither the child, nor the child and one parent, nor the child and a person acting as a parent have a significant connection with this state and that substantial evidence is no longer available in this state concerning the child’s care, protection, training and personal relationships; or
(b) A court of this state or a court of another state determines that the child, the child’s parents and any person acting as a parent do not presently reside in this state.
(2) A court of this state that has made a child custody determination and does not have exclusive, continuing jurisdiction under this section may modify that determination only if the court has jurisdiction to make an initial determination under ORS 109.741. [1999 c.649 §14]
Note: See note under 109.701.
Section:  Previous  109.727  109.730  109.731  109.734  109.737  109.740  109.741  109.744  109.747  109.750  109.751  109.754  109.757  109.760  109.761  Next