Oregon Statutes - Chapter 110 - Uniform Interstate Family Support Act - Section 110.327 - Continuing, exclusive jurisdiction.
(1) A tribunal of this state issuing a support order consistent with the laws of this state has continuing, exclusive jurisdiction over a child support order:
(a) As long as this state remains the residence of the obligor, the individual obligee or the child for whose benefit the support order is issued; or
(b) Until all of the parties who are individuals have filed written consents with the tribunal of this state for a tribunal of another state to modify the order and assume continuing, exclusive jurisdiction.
(2) A tribunal of this state issuing a child support order consistent with the laws of this state may not exercise its continuing, exclusive jurisdiction to modify the order if the order has been modified by a tribunal of another state pursuant to this chapter or a law substantially similar to this chapter.
(3) If a child support order of this state is modified by a tribunal of another state pursuant to this chapter or a law substantially similar to this chapter, a tribunal of this state loses its continuing, exclusive jurisdiction with regard to prospective enforcement of the order issued in this state and may only:
(a) Enforce the order that was modified as to amounts accruing before the modification;
(b) Enforce nonmodifiable aspects of that order; and
(c) Provide other appropriate relief for violations of that order that occurred before the effective date of the modification.
(4) A tribunal of this state shall recognize the continuing, exclusive jurisdiction of a tribunal of another state that has issued a child support order pursuant to this chapter or a law substantially similar to this chapter.
(5) A temporary support order issued ex parte or pending resolution of a jurisdictional conflict does not create continuing, exclusive jurisdiction in the issuing tribunal.
(6) A tribunal of this state issuing a support order consistent with the laws of this state has continuing, exclusive jurisdiction over a spousal support order throughout the existence of the support obligation. A tribunal of this state may not modify a spousal support order issued by a tribunal of another state having continuing, exclusive jurisdiction over that order under the law of that state. [1993 c.449 §8; 1999 c.80 §49]
Section:  Previous  110.308  110.310  110.313  110.315  110.318  110.321  110.324  110.327  110.328  110.330  110.333  110.336  110.339  110.342  110.345  Next